08-13-13 02:27 AM
1,783 ... 5556575859 ...
tools
  1. warren_walker's Avatar
    I have noticed (and not read thru all the posts to see if it has already been mentioned);

    Battery life is way better than the. 663 leak

    Notifications are kind of acting weird.

    Like the new text copy/paste options

    Can someone explain what the wifi direct option is for in the network settings?

    OS Elite Team presents you the 10.2.0.810-img_00000224.png

    Posted from my zed ten
    07-31-13 04:37 AM
  2. Daveensannie's Avatar
    I have noticed (and not read thru all the posts to see if it has already been mentioned);

    Battery life is way better than the. 663 leak

    Notifications are kind of acting weird.

    Like the new text copy/paste options

    Can someone explain what the wifi direct option is for in the network settings?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000224.png 
Views:	1400 
Size:	87.8 KB 
ID:	187719

    Posted from my zed ten
    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Direct

    Posted via CB10
    Jorge Cisneros likes this.
    07-31-13 04:40 AM
  3. warren_walker's Avatar
    Thank you

    Posted from my zed ten
    07-31-13 04:47 AM
  4. m4dm4x's Avatar
    Hi, Z10 stl100-2 I have these 2 issues, all my phone contacts are synched with gmail account, now
    with this leak the contacts registered without country code (example +39) when a phone call arrive the name dosent appear,
    I must add to all contacts the country code, second issue when I add a new contact this is not present on my contact list
    only after hours this appear (tryed with manual synch , 5 minuts, etc etc).
    With the old leaks all works fine.
    Any ideas was appreciated
    07-31-13 04:48 AM
  5. marcati's Avatar
    Hi, Z10 stl100-2 I have these 2 issues, all my phone contacts are synched with gmail account, now
    with this leak the contacts registered without country code (example +39) when a phone call arrive the name dosent appear,
    I must add to all contacts the country code, second issue when I add a new contact this is not present on my contact list
    only after hours this appear (tryed with manual synch , 5 minuts, etc etc).
    With the old leaks all works fine.
    Any ideas was appreciated
    I also have an STL100-2, but never experienced this problem with any OS. I am living in Thailand and travel internationally on a frequent basis; however, all of my contacts that are outside of Thailand have country codes stored with them. Any time I dial a Thai number the system always knows it's a Thai number based on the formatting. Not sure if this explanation helps.

    Have you tried doing a security wipe?
    07-31-13 04:58 AM
  6. Adolfo Redillo's Avatar
    Finally RFA is working completely with this update on my STL-4 on Verizon no turning off mobile etc...And BBLink is noticing my phone soon as I'm on the network flawlessly. Kudos now go fix the clock in landscape bedside mode and 10.2 is complete. Oh wait has anyone tried using the wifi direct yet to see if it works???? If it does then 10.2 is complete.
    00stryder likes this.
    07-31-13 05:04 AM
  7. nikgilbe's Avatar
    I tried Wifi direct and had no luck. Also tried Miracast but says not working. I read somewhere the q10 has it but not z10 yet?

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 05:09 AM
  8. Z10andy's Avatar
    I'm on a 10.1 leak do i security wipe first then run the autoloader or can I just run the autoloader and install straight over my 10.1?

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 05:14 AM
  9. Ryan4200's Avatar
    I'm on a 10.1 leak do i security wipe first then run the autoloader or can I just run the autoloader and install straight over my 10.1?

    Posted via CB10
    Run the autoloader, go thru initial setup and skip signing in with your bbid, then do a security wipe... go through the initial setup normally this time... should be good to after that.

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 05:22 AM
  10. Adolfo Redillo's Avatar
    I tried Wifi direct and had no luck. Also tried Miracast but says not working. I read somewhere the q10 has it but not z10 yet?

    Posted via CB10
    Yea just saw the video on the q10 its in this tread a few pages back. Hopefully that functionality will be in the next leak. Fingers crossed

    STL-4 Verizon
    07-31-13 05:31 AM
  11. avfc1983's Avatar
    Video camera don't work, anyone else have this problem? Stops at 7 seconds

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 05:40 AM
  12. marcati's Avatar
    Why 10.1 and 10.2 no have 2G only???? 10 it have 2G, 2g+3G and 3G only

    The battery life un 2G Mode Its better sometimes we need a better battery life than connection...
    It may be your carrier who is restricting it. I have no issues.

    Attachment 187724
    07-31-13 05:40 AM
  13. marcati's Avatar
    Video camera don't work, anyone else have this problem? Stops at 7 seconds

    Posted via CB10
    I just tried mine, it's working fine. Maybe need to do a security wipe or reboot, or batt pull.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL likes this.
    07-31-13 05:44 AM
  14. DetlevCM's Avatar
    Video camera don't work, anyone else have this problem? Stops at 7 seconds

    Posted via CB10
    Works fine for me.

    Are you recording to internal storage of the media card?
    What resolution?

    I noticed that I can get only a couple of seconds if I recorded to my media card because it was too slow on 10.1. (Though it does allow sequential writes at 10MB/s and is labelled as Class 10).
    If I record a video it is to internal storage and I copy it over. Only needed the video function once through.
    07-31-13 05:45 AM
  15. avfc1983's Avatar
    Works fine for me.

    Are you recording to internal storage of the media card?
    What resolution?

    I noticed that I can get only a couple of seconds if I recorded to my media card because it was too slow on 10.1. (Though it does allow sequential writes at 10MB/s and is labelled as Class 10).
    If I record a video it is to internal storage and I copy it over. Only needed the video function once through.
    I removed media card and it worked fine, appreciate the info. Also thank u to the first dude who replied ...Crackberry forums!!!! why go anywhere else #Pow

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 05:52 AM
  16. quadcells's Avatar
    Hi All,
    I loaded up this OS on Tuesday and I must say this is awesome! The Toast notification is great and the new "wait" symbol is a nice change too. Even tho I could not get BlackBerry Link to restore I still have all my contacts and passwords that I stored in the password keeper. Fantastic!
    Now my wife wants one so I ordered her one last night.
    Thanks to our Leak Team! Keep them coming.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL and WWBlondieDo like this.
    07-31-13 06:43 AM
  17. Pae Johan's Avatar
    Hi All,
    I loaded up this OS on Tuesday and I must say this is awesome! The Toast notification is great and the new "wait" symbol is a nice change too. Even tho I could not get BlackBerry Link to restore I still have all my contacts and passwords that I stored in the password keeper. Fantastic!
    Now my wife wants one so I ordered her one last night.
    Thanks to our Leak Team! Keep them coming.

    Posted via CB10
    want to be your wife.. =P
    07-31-13 07:06 AM
  18. BuuKarim88's Avatar
    Slow keyboard is driving me mad. I've no issue with the previous keyboard. Keyboard in this leak is very slow and not too smooth. Smiley takes hours to appear. Cannot do multi touch on keyboard. Zzzzz

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 07:06 AM
  19. khushang88's Avatar
    I am sorry if someone has asked this before but I can't get Whatsapp notifications working and it's off the hub too. I tried to reinstall it but didn't work, some help please!

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 07:09 AM
  20. Cheffdoggy's Avatar
    Hey guys not sure if this is just me but the lower left hand corner of my Z10 shows 3 lines (light green, green and red) its looks like a graph that shows what the cpu or memory is doing. is there a way to turn it off?
    07-31-13 07:18 AM
  21. Daveensannie's Avatar
    Hey guys not sure if this is just me but the lower left hand corner of my Z10 shows 3 lines (light green, green and red) its looks like a graph that shows what the cpu or memory is doing. is there a way to turn it off?
    Swipe down from battery

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 07:29 AM
  22. marcati's Avatar
    Hey guys not sure if this is just me but the lower left hand corner of my Z10 shows 3 lines (light green, green and red) its looks like a graph that shows what the cpu or memory is doing. is there a way to turn it off?
    Swipe down from the upper left hand corner 3-4 times depending on which screen is showing. It will disappear. It's just developer information.

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 07:34 AM
  23. mundo472's Avatar
    By "first time", do you mean it has since stopped working? Mine starts, lets me sign in, but then just gives me a black screen.
    Waze worked for me first time...

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 07:37 AM
  24. mundo472's Avatar
    I was on 4687. I didn't do anything before, just followed adams instructions (no security wipe). Just make sure you're on link .32 Restore worked great.
    I'm on a 10.1 leak do i security wipe first then run the autoloader or can I just run the autoloader and install straight over my 10.1?

    Posted via CB10
    07-31-13 07:42 AM
  25. BigwhiteUK's Avatar
    Just a question... has anyone have WiFi direct working? Or is it work ongoing?
    07-31-13 07:51 AM
1,783 ... 5556575859 ...

Similar Threads

  1. First impressions: I switched from the Z10 to the Q5
    By MadMarti in forum BlackBerry Q5
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 03-16-15, 09:49 AM
  2. Troubleshooting with the 4G connection of T-Mobile.
    By yohamanfico in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-13, 12:42 AM
  3. The BIGGEST problem with BB10. IMO
    By Abdul Elkadri in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-13, 06:31 PM
  4. Does Z10 cover tell you that it's going to be Z5
    By Chicago777Guy in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-13, 01:14 PM
  5. Congrats on the HungarianGP
    By GeneralHerzog in forum Team BlackBerry / Mercedes F1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-13, 12:01 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD