08-13-13 01:27 AM
1,783 ... 4041424344 ...
tools
  1. Derlitz's Avatar
    Download the Tmo Acct app, in BB World and follow these instructions: https://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-3255
    As stated (in the post you quoted) my e911 address is already registered. But thanks for trying.

    Edit: I did still try your suggestion. So far, it's still not working, but it says it can take up to an hour for the 911 address to update in their system.

    Posted via CB10 on my Z10 (STL100 -3 OS 10.2.0.810)
    Last edited by Derlitz; 07-29-13 at 03:40 PM.
    Mecca EL likes this.
    07-29-13 03:16 PM
  2. mopar_fxr's Avatar
    are you guys able to sideload skype without debug token? anybody can share a bar?
    i'm running this 10.2.0.810 and i am having problems installing a debug token
    I had issues on the last 10.2 installing the debug... got it to work easily using the google crome method. Have not had to use a debug on this os though... all my side loads work without now.
    07-29-13 03:17 PM
  3. toobs623's Avatar
    Well... my check app (formerly pageonce) won't connect through cell. neither will Skype. Keeps saying I need a network connection to continue... this might be an issue for me here.
    Both work fine for me. Try flipping airplane mode, hard reset, uninstall reinstall apps, try wifi and mobile. Idk I never had any issues.

    Posted via CB10
    07-29-13 03:19 PM
  4. just_luc's Avatar
    Any luck with waze?
    Waze is working fine since I loaded the .663 android runtime. Seems from reading through the thread Netflix and instagram don't work well on it... I don't use either of those so I don't care. working well for all the apps I use. Waze included.

    Posted via CB10
    07-29-13 03:20 PM
  5. geoffsdad's Avatar
    What is cpu and memory counter in the bottom right of my screen and how do I turn it off


    Posted via CB10 on my Z10 featuring BBM Channel C0002FE04
    07-29-13 03:21 PM
  6. phoney49's Avatar
    No it doesn't.
    Won't let me link with Facebook as it crashes and if I try and play the 1st level it crashes.
    Sometimes I don't get that far before it crashes.
    The previous android runtime never crashes. I may try using that on top of this os.

    Posted via CB10
    I also could not get v1.15 to work, though it did work for me on 663 runtime. Candy crush v1.10.1311.0 does work for me on the 810's runtime

    Posted via CB10
    darkehawke likes this.
    07-29-13 03:22 PM
  7. Ghomrawiunit's Avatar
    Android bar at the bottom of sideloads has just disappeared on me (not complaining). Has this happened to anyone else?
    07-29-13 03:23 PM
  8. bb8900edit's Avatar
    Android bar at the bottom of sideloads has just disappeared on me (not complaining). Has this happened to anyone else?
    Yes, reboot and it comes back
    07-29-13 03:25 PM
  9. DetlevCM's Avatar
    What is cpu and memory counter in the bottom right of my screen and how do I turn it off


    Posted via CB10 on my Z10 featuring BBM Channel C0002FE04
    Swipe from the top bar down over the battery. (i.e. in the top left corner)
    07-29-13 03:27 PM
  10. Azensun's Avatar
    What is cpu and memory counter in the bottom right of my screen and how do I turn it off


    Posted via CB10 on my Z10 featuring BBM Channel C0002FE04
    Two quick swipes down on the battery icon will get rid of it.
    07-29-13 03:27 PM
  11. DetlevCM's Avatar
    OK... tried with Skype - entry point failure... can't be bothered to try some more... Skype can be useful but it is not vital to me.

    On the plus side, the speed of Osmand is brilliant on 10.2 - fast!
    07-29-13 03:28 PM
  12. systemvolker's Avatar
    I had issues on the last 10.2 installing the debug... got it to work easily using the google crome method. Have not had to use a debug on this os though... all my side loads work without now.
    thanks for the info Mopar... now my problem is where can i get effective APK-to-BAR converter

    I need that skype 4.0, FB messenger the new version, and Viber. thats all
    07-29-13 03:28 PM
  13. liquidcyber's Avatar
    Awesome
    OS Elite Team presents you the 10.2.0.810-intrigued.jpeg

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL and 00stryder like this.
    07-29-13 03:29 PM
  14. Foppa_21's Avatar
    Been having trouble with BlackBerry Maps navigation in this release (and 483/663) so I loaded the maps app from 10.1.0.4687 (com.tcs.maps-10.1.0.804) and it seems to be working well. Small navigation test today was fine (my location moved along and did not hang). Bigger test coming tonight, but I seem to be in good shape. Thanks all for the advise.

    Posted via CB10
    07-29-13 03:31 PM
  15. Azensun's Avatar
    Every time I pick up the phone, I find more and more cool stuff with this build...really worth the download!
    -Carrier signal is consistent, Wi-Fi signal is strong,
    -Wi-Fi direct is available and functional (and shows a power consumption graph on the bottom left of the screen, two swipes from the battery icon removes it).
    -Color coding of e-mail accounts is just cool.
    -Calendar works.
    -New UI/GUI of accuweather is nice, and I love the swipe down to change locations. I also like the gradient colors (if it's partly cloudy outside, the gradient starts with gray and gradually goes to blue.
    -Bluetooth interoperability has been enhanced. I used the rSAP mode in my car (whose software isn't being updated anymore), and it looks like the phone has taken control of the software instead of the other way around.
    -Battery life is much better, I'm heading toward two days before I need to charge again (medium use, mostly).

    All in all, one of the best OS'es so far. Thank you for the share, Elite team.
    Mecca EL and j21jam6 like this.
    07-29-13 03:39 PM
  16. toobs623's Avatar
    For those with the stuck in landscape thing I can confirm that it happens from time to time. I haven't had it happen on the hub but it does happen on cb10 and sometimes the browser or video app. For me it seemed to be caused by locking the phone in landscape. If yours is the same simply move to portrait before lock.

    Posted via CB10
    07-29-13 03:40 PM
  17. ealvnv's Avatar
    Has anyone tried the newest version of Google Maps yet? I believe 7.0.2. Does it work with the new run time player?

    Posted via CB10
    You need a debug token for it to work
    07-29-13 03:41 PM
  18. Thachoc1's Avatar
    Just another confirmation that Netflix is broken. Everything works except video.
    07-29-13 03:43 PM
  19. Pdinos3's Avatar
    Finally got Candy Crush Saga 1.15.1 to work. It used to crash when trying to connect to Facebook. Enable airplane mode and let it start up. Smooth sailing so far. Then click the gold arrow to get to options. Click setting (gear). Minimize app and turn airplane mode off. Now login to facebook through Candy crush and voila. Done . Candy Crush Saga 1.15.1 on 810 without having to load .663 runtime!
    07-29-13 03:44 PM
  20. Thachoc1's Avatar
    Just in case any one is wondering Wifi Hotspot works.
    07-29-13 03:44 PM
  21. Mr.Conviviality's Avatar
    save me from >1000 posts.

    Can I assign custom ring tones for SMS for contacts?
    and/or
    Can I assign custom LED for contacts?

    10.1 hasn't offered it...
    I'm hoping this 10.2 does

    Thanks in advance!
    07-29-13 03:45 PM
  22. BlackScorpion3's Avatar
    Awesome
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	intrigued.jpeg 
Views:	1260 
Size:	28.0 KB 
ID:	187120

    Posted via CB10
    You get excited over the sma.....that one I'll just leave alone.

    Posted using mind control while drunk on a STL100-4/10.2.0.8xx LE on VZW. #OSElite
    07-29-13 03:45 PM
  23. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    You need a debug token for it to work
    No....You sure?
    I have it converted without debug
    Mind you, you can't sign in, but everything works just fine, just like the older versions too
    07-29-13 03:46 PM
  24. MisterMom's Avatar
    So my problem with radio persists, have reinstalled two more time fiddled and farted with mobile network settings restarted and battery pulled several times security wipe a few times but the signal just keeps dropping every 30 seconds to a minute, I have made sure I was outside in a good clear area and have same results, it seems to be happening when network tries to switch from 3g to 4glte or vice versa and when I changed network selection mode to manual it was still trying to switch which causes the signal to drop every time. guess I will have to wait for another leak with a different radio. By the way im on Telus so if anyone is successful with this leak that's on Telus I would like to know.
    07-29-13 03:47 PM
  25. ttgapers's Avatar
    Update: For those trying to get skype to work
    Only version 4.0.0.22082 will work. All other versions will crash during call
    BB World version will not install. I'm not fully sure why.
    1. Where did you get the bar?
    2. Are you using the debug token method?

    I consistently get the entry-point failure method.
    07-29-13 03:49 PM
1,783 ... 4041424344 ...

Similar Threads

  1. First impressions: I switched from the Z10 to the Q5
    By MadMarti in forum BlackBerry Q5
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 03-16-15, 08:49 AM
  2. Troubleshooting with the 4G connection of T-Mobile.
    By yohamanfico in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-13, 11:42 PM
  3. The BIGGEST problem with BB10. IMO
    By Abdul Elkadri in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-13, 05:31 PM
  4. Does Z10 cover tell you that it's going to be Z5
    By Chicago777Guy in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-13, 12:14 PM
  5. Congrats on the HungarianGP
    By GeneralHerzog in forum Team BlackBerry / Mercedes F1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-13, 11:01 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD