11-23-14 12:04 AM
1,121 ... 2425262728 ...
tools
  1. Nitish Kumar's Avatar
    Installed this on LE Z10 STL 100-2.
    So far all good. No problems as such mentioned.

    On thing I found new I didn't whether it's been said or not, but now you have pages in quick settings if you have more than 6 rows.

    Nice addition.


    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 04:11 PM
  2. Ecm's Avatar
    A friend of mine wanted to install this leak and I've observed one thing!

    On his Z10 the software release version is stuck on 10.3.0.725 but OS Version is at 10.3.1.938?

    Why has this happened ? Can anyone advice me ?

    The phone is working fine it's just the software release version is annoying me!

    Thanks in advance !


    Z30 STA100-2/10.3.1.938 ?
    Mine was the same. But, it did change. Not sure how long it took, since it was about a day after installing that I checked again and saw it was correct.



    Elessar.cm | Moderator
    10-24-14 04:35 PM
  3. SirSti23's Avatar
    Not bad of a leak. Z30STA100-3/10.3.1.938. Only problem is active frames doesn't update device monitor or music so far I noticed, but when I go to hub or apps n then go back to hub it updates them. Weird. Other than that I'm happy

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 05:05 PM
  4. oneinfiniteloop's Avatar
    Ok� now I'm getting this check bottom left corner. Little screen that's running. What the hell?
    Attachment 308455

    Z10 STL100-2/10.3.1.938
    From top left corner of your device if you swipe diagonally inwards three times you will see this popup show up. Just swipe diagonally once and this popup should get replaced with the running graph, swipe diagonally once more and the chart should automatically disappear. Also be aware that while swiping inwards on the screen (from the top left corner) the System Settings panel may drop down - so you may have to try this a couple of times.
    nightridah likes this.
    10-24-14 05:50 PM
  5. amits0809's Avatar
    Unable to add new contact on Q10 with this Leak OS

    I am unable to add any new contact on phone. Whenever I am trying to add a new contact its showing contact added but after few minutes the same contact get disappeared. I am saving new contact on my gmail account. I have never faced such problem with any other leak OS.

    I used auto-loader to load this OS. did security Wipe before and after loading this OS. Please let me know if anyone else is facing same issue.
    joeragan likes this.
    10-24-14 05:52 PM
  6. boody78's Avatar
    Unable to add new contact on Q10 with this Leak OS

    I am unable to add any new contact on phone. Whenever I am trying to add a new contact its showing contact added but after few minutes the same contact get disappeared. I am saving new contact on my gmail account. I have never faced such problem with any other leak OS.

    I used auto-loader to load this OS. did security Wipe before and after loading this OS. Please let me know if anyone else is facing same issue.
    THANK YOU! I posted this same issue earlier it's nice to know it's not just me!

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 06:15 PM
  7. Benjamin Hill's Avatar
    If you go back a few pages there is a post on what to type into browser

    Posted with my z10 stl100-2 running 10.3.1.938
    Tried it. It just tells me successfully completed and takes me through the basic gestures again. I have tried resetting, downgrading my os, and rewiping my device. Nothing has worked yet for me. Any ideas?

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 06:18 PM
  8. Norrod's Avatar
    I was kinda late to grab the files, all links dead... any other link available??

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 06:19 PM
  9. Benjamin Hill's Avatar
    I also noticed the media volume is normal, like it should be. But not the notification volumes...

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 06:24 PM
  10. Kaacz's Avatar
    I was kinda late to grab the files, all links dead... any other link available??
    All Autoloaders are live on bitcasa .. on first post..
    If you really want .signed files, simply extract it in Sachesi ..
    10-24-14 06:33 PM
  11. KemKev's Avatar
    Unable to edit notifications. As a matter of fact, when I got to Settings -> Notifications, tapping on any of the options does nothing. Long press on any of the options and the edit option appears but doesn't do anything when tapped. Ideas anyone?
    10-24-14 06:48 PM
  12. blackbird666's Avatar
    Single charge, my Z30 had me going for 22 hours and 34 minutes...not bad eyh!


    OS 10.3.1.938 Fixes & Findings thread-img_20141025_034107_edit.png

    Z30 STA100-2/10.3.1.938 ?
    10-24-14 07:27 PM
  13. torcheredsole56's Avatar
    Single charge, my Z30 had me going for 22 hours and 34 minutes...not bad eyh!


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20141025_034107_edit.png 
Views:	1453 
Size:	55.3 KB 
ID:	309087

    Z30 STA100-2/10.3.1.938 ?
    Wish I could say same. My usage was nearly flat at first also but last few days the system has been consuming major battery. I sic wiped and autoloader, no restore. Thinking it might be radio. Will downgrade radio, no improvement I'm going back to 10.3.1.6xx

    OS 10.3.1.938 Fixes & Findings thread-img_20141024_190752.png

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 08:08 PM
  14. torcheredsole56's Avatar
    OS 10.3.1.938 Fixes & Findings thread-img_20141024_190752.png
    Not a happy battery

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 08:09 PM
  15. teostar's Avatar
    Here's what I found. See below screenshots.

    Wen you change the font size
    Attachment 308322
    Attachment 308323

    Toast notification: I don't know if this is only a glitch
    Attachment 308324

    Delete pop up message: At the bottom
    Attachment 308325

    Battery Saving Mode
    Attachment 308326

    Advanced Interaction: Stay Awake option
    Attachment 308327

    Contact Settings: Automatically Merge Contacts option
    Attachment 308328

    When connected to PC, pop up message appeared on top of the screen
    Attachment 308329

    Recently Added accounts
    Attachment 308330

    New icon of Password Keeper
    Attachment 308331
    Hmm... I don't see an option to toggle battery saving mode on. Just to set it to turn on automatically at a specific % . #odd
    OS 10.3.1.938 Fixes & Findings thread-img_20141024_191115.png

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 08:13 PM
  16. zack west's Avatar
    Add to dictionary bug. When I hit add, it splits the word in half and reinsert the word within the word.
    OS 10.3.1.938 Fixes & Findings thread-img_20141024_201701.png

    Z10STL100-4/10.3.1.938
    10-24-14 08:19 PM
  17. James Blight's Avatar
    Yes it's easier,

    The thing about leak is that sometimes people have different effects. My radio is ok I guess, I use wifi a lot..found no problem so far.

    Posted via CB10
    No issues here either besides known bedside mode issue.

    Posted via CB 10 on my Z30 (STA100-5) w 10.3.1.938
    10-24-14 08:42 PM
  18. KenV54's Avatar
    No issues here either besides known bedside mode issue.

    Posted via CB 10 on my Z30 (STA100-5) w 10.3.1.938
    The Bedside Mode issue seems solved for me with this leak. What isn't working for you?

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 08:50 PM
  19. Wilder169's Avatar
    Anyone having an issue with auto-correct words on a Q10? With the double typing issues on Q10's, having the auto-correct feature is awesome and needed but for some reason even though it pops up the correctly spelled words, when you touch on the correct word, nothing happens--it doesn't insert the new word. It highlights it but won't insert it. Any one have any ideas on how to fix this bug?
    I get random periods while typing a sentence. But no doubles.

    That sounds wrong haha

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 09:06 PM
  20. jmackc's Avatar
    I have a similar problem in that I use multiple email accounts but can only set a single notification tone for all of them. I get mail from all accounts but it is annoying that all have the same tone announcing incoming mail. Some accounts are a higher priority than others. I am able to choose and set notifications for all other services that require only one tone. Thanks for any help on this. Other than this, I have not found any problems.
    10-24-14 09:19 PM
  21. hamsterwheel's Avatar
    I have a similar problem in that I use multiple email accounts but can only set a single notification tone for all of them. I get mail from all accounts but it is annoying that all have the same tone announcing incoming mail. Some accounts are a higher priority than others. I am able to choose and set notifications for all other services that require only one tone. Thanks for any help on this. Other than this, I have not found any problems.
    Strange, I have different tones for each of my 3 email accounts.
    Do you not have the option to change them or are they not sticking?
    10-24-14 09:41 PM
  22. shava9865's Avatar
    Can anyone confirm if this build has watermarks?

    Thanks

    Posted via CB10
    Does not appear to have any!

    Posted via my Z10: 10.3.1.938
    10-24-14 10:13 PM
  23. d3rd's Avatar
    Anyone else having this problem? In Normal mode, I do not get sounds for Calendar reminders. The notification appears, but no sound. Other notifications in Normal mode receive sounds bit not calendar notifications or reminders. I checked the specific setting for the calendar and it is set correctly.

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 10:23 PM
  24. jmackc's Avatar
    When I go to email notifications, it only shows "email". No indication as to which account it is and when mails come in they all have the same tone. My former OS listed each account by name.
    10-24-14 10:26 PM
  25. Levi_Asaiah's Avatar
    a MEGA link maybe? downloads way faster
    10-24-14 10:38 PM
1,121 ... 2425262728 ...

Similar Threads

  1. 10.3.1.821 Great Battery Life
    By Gearheadaddy in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 10-29-14, 12:03 PM
  2. OS 10.3.1.938 Live
    By PeterRei in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 547
    Last Post: 10-23-14, 01:18 AM
  3. Ported Apps on 10.3 ??
    By craftEcowgirl in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-14, 02:02 AM
  4. How do I get 10.3 on my Q10?
    By BBMan1121 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-14, 10:31 PM
  5. Why won't 9810 connect to BIS after OS install?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-14, 07:01 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD