12-04-14 12:16 PM
1,285 ... 4445464748 ...
tools
  1. mario jr's Avatar
    Omg..I'm so tempted

    Posted via CB10
    dont battery is horrible
    10-08-14 11:50 PM
  2. phubaseball's Avatar
    It took about an hour to dl and was not lucky at first trying to install. But then it was default set up on my Z10 that caused issues as I connected to a mac. Changed the setting and it worked.
    I used 10.3.0 for about a month now and love the experience. Now hopefully I have a good time with 10.3.1 until the final release, removing the PIN on screen corners
    10-09-14 12:10 AM
  3. blackbird666's Avatar
    Just installed this bad baby on my Z30, loving it a good move from 10.3.0.1154

    Only problem could not restore my BBM chat History that's all...

    All my androids apps have been backed up and restored smooth!


    Battery Life hasn't been so good...I guess the OS needs to settle in before the abuse!


    UPDATE:

    AFTER ABOUT 4 HRS EVERY SETTLED AND BATTERY LIFE HAS BEEN IMPROVING...

    CAMERA DOES NOT CRASH, IF YOU HAVE 4 APPS ON HOME SCREEN ACTIVE FRAME AND TRY TO USE THE CAMERA, 2 ACTIVE FRAME CLOSES!



    Z30STA100-2/10.3.1.632 
    Last edited by blackbirdz10; 10-09-14 at 03:15 PM.
    10-09-14 05:23 AM
  4. Ben Bubble's Avatar
    Maybe me being a little silly, but I can't get my radio working on this at all. I'm on O2UK, running Z10 STL100-2 - Not a newbie to leaks by any stretch and it pains me I can;t sort this for myself? Any ideas? I have even installed the latest radio from 10.3 - still no go? I installed this having read it had a working radio, or am I completely wrong?
    10-09-14 05:58 AM
  5. conite's Avatar
    Maybe me being a little silly, but I can't get my radio working on this at all. I'm on O2UK, running Z10 STL100-2 - Not a newbie to leaks by any stretch and it pains me I can;t sort this for myself? Any ideas? I have even installed the latest radio from 10.3 - still no go? I installed this having read it had a working radio, or am I completely wrong?
    You may be confusing the radio file (which allows your device to talk to the mobile network and wifi), with the ability to listen to a radio station on your phone. The latter is not available on the Z10.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.632
    10-09-14 06:05 AM
  6. Ben Bubble's Avatar
    Nope meaning Radio, as in my network.
    10-09-14 06:12 AM
  7. moody's Avatar
    Maybe me being a little silly, but I can't get my radio working on this at all. I'm on O2UK, running Z10 STL100-2 - Not a newbie to leaks by any stretch and it pains me I can;t sort this for myself? Any ideas? I have even installed the latest radio from 10.3 - still no go? I installed this having read it had a working radio, or am I completely wrong?
    Try installing the 699 radio. Then turn around and install the radio for this OS again.

    That worked for my z30

    "Proud to be the 'Mrs.' of the Peevishlicious Crew"
    10-09-14 06:15 AM
  8. Ben Bubble's Avatar
    Will do - Thanks
    moody likes this.
    10-09-14 06:18 AM
  9. moody's Avatar
    With regards to battery life...... I've been monitoring CPU usage for several days. I kept seeing apps running in the background that shouldn't be. Some, like Pandora, I hadn't even opened since loading the OS so it should not have been running.

    Granted these apps in themselves were using a lot of CPU, but collectively I believe it's possible they were contributing to drain.

    So I went into app manager and found SO MANY apps had permission to "run when minimize". So I toggled all of those off. Then I looked at what had permission to run in the background. And toggled off what shouldn't be.

    Here is what my cpu looked like before I did this :
    OS 10.3.1.632 / SW 10.3.1.396 autoloaders for Z10STL234, Q10, Q5 and Z30-uploadfromtaptalk1412854554542.jpg

    Here is what it looks like after:

    OS 10.3.1.632 / SW 10.3.1.396 autoloaders for Z10STL234, Q10, Q5 and Z30-uploadfromtaptalk1412854582643.jpg

    And here is what was using battery before :
    OS 10.3.1.632 / SW 10.3.1.396 autoloaders for Z10STL234, Q10, Q5 and Z30-uploadfromtaptalk1412854643551.jpg


    And here is after:

    OS 10.3.1.632 / SW 10.3.1.396 autoloaders for Z10STL234, Q10, Q5 and Z30-uploadfromtaptalk1412854711755.jpg

    So it will be interesting to see how this plays out the rest of the day.


    "Proud to be the 'Mrs.' of the Peevishlicious Crew"
    blackbird666 likes this.
    10-09-14 06:39 AM
  10. Ben Bubble's Avatar
    Try installing the 699 radio. Then turn around and install the radio for this OS again.

    That worked for my z30

    "Proud to be the 'Mrs.' of the Peevishlicious Crew"
    Still no go for me...I've even checked 02's service monitors, and there arn't any problems in my area apparently? Hmmmm.
    10-09-14 06:56 AM
  11. moody's Avatar
    Still no go for me...I've even checked 02's service monitors, and there arn't any problems in my area apparently? Hmmmm.
    What OS did you have before this one? And are you still using this OS?

    "Proud to be the 'Mrs.' of the Peevishlicious Crew"
    10-09-14 09:13 AM
  12. Numero12's Avatar
    My Z30 is showing some letters, numbers and events on down left corner... (?)
    NOT the Pin Watermarks! The ones looks like a CPU data
    OS 10.3.1.632 / SW 10.3.1.396 autoloaders for Z10STL234, Q10, Q5 and Z30-img_20141009_094757.png

    Posted via CB10 for BlackBerry 10.3.1
    Last edited by Numero12; 10-09-14 at 10:31 AM.
    10-09-14 09:54 AM
  13. Uzi's Avatar
    My Z30 is showing some letters, numbers and events on down left corner... (?)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20141009_094757.png 
Views:	1210 
Size:	415.6 KB 
ID:	304484

    Posted via CB10 for BlackBerry 10.3.1
    Swipe the battery icon few times until it gones

    Posted via CB10
    Numero12 and blackbird666 like this.
    10-09-14 09:57 AM
  14. James97's Avatar
    My Z30 is showing some letters, numbers and events on down left corner... (?)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20141009_094757.png 
Views:	1210 
Size:	415.6 KB 
ID:	304484

    Posted via CB10 for BlackBerry 10.3.1
    All OS bulids under .1000 are watermarked, so OS 10.3.0.1154 is above 1000 it isnt watermarked

    Edit - didnt read it all didnt know you meant the CPU thing etc , Mods please delete this post
    Posted via CB10
    10-09-14 09:57 AM
  15. kfroese's Avatar
    My Z30 is showing some letters, numbers and events on down left corner... (?)

    Posted via CB10 for BlackBerry 10.3.1
    Already mentioned numerous times in this thread and everyone regarding OS with number less than 1000: they have pin watermarks and the ability to launch diagnostic display in bottom left corner. Swipe once or twice over battery symbol to make it go away.

    Q10SQN100-1/10.3.1.632
    Numero12 and bakron1 like this.
    10-09-14 09:58 AM
  16. Numero12's Avatar
    Already mentioned numerous times in this thread and everyone regarding OS with number less than 1000: they have pin watermarks and the ability to launch diagnostic display in bottom left corner. Swipe once or twice over battery symbol to make it go away.
    Thanks a lot! I was re starting my phone. Nice tip buddy.
    10-09-14 10:30 AM
  17. asifj's Avatar
    can this be use as daily driver with email on BES activated.
    10-09-14 12:44 PM
  18. blackbird666's Avatar
    Thanks a lot! IT WORKED...

    Why does it show a graph? Few more swipes and that too disappeared...why?
    10-09-14 03:10 PM
  19. moody's Avatar
    Thanks a lot! IT WORKED...

    Why does it show a graph? Few more swipes and that too disappeared...why?
    Because you probably don't want it there all the time. To get it back merely swipe down from the battery again.

    "Proud to be the 'Mrs' of the Peevishlicious Crew"
    10-09-14 05:57 PM
  20. jppataki's Avatar
    but still no Blend
    10-09-14 06:40 PM
  21. James Blight's Avatar
    can this be use as daily driver with email on BES activated.
    I am using it as my daily driver on BES with Balance enabled.

    Posted via CB 10 on my Z30 (STA100-5) w 10.3.1.632
    10-09-14 08:06 PM
  22. James Blight's Avatar
    Thanks a lot! IT WORKED...

    Why does it show a graph? Few more swipes and that too disappeared...why?
    I suspect it is for developers to see stats while various processes are running.

    Posted via CB 10 on my Z30 (STA100-5) w 10.3.1.632
    10-09-14 08:07 PM
  23. Ben Bubble's Avatar
    What OS did you have before this one? And are you still using this OS?

    "Proud to be the 'Mrs.' of the Peevishlicious Crew"
    I installed it over 10.3.0.675 - Still haven't managed to get it back up yet. WiFi works fine and the radio does work as it keeps picking up EE and 3UK, but I'm with O2. Put my SIM into my Q10 and it works, so there is no problem with the SIM?
    10-10-14 03:05 AM
  24. SlametHarianto4's Avatar
    this is full os? and can work on Q5? please tutorial,,,thax
    10-10-14 05:28 AM
  25. hamsterwheel's Avatar
    this is full os? and can work on Q5? please tutorial,,,thax
    Yes.
    Guide: http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le.../#post10933228
    10-10-14 07:47 AM
1,285 ... 4445464748 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Any recommendations for Q10 Battery?
    By adrianlimsk in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-23-15, 11:40 AM
  2. Gecko case for Passport: another near miss
    By shakingthrough in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-26-14, 06:46 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-14, 08:08 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-14, 07:39 AM
  5. How can I update my Z10 (STL100-1) to 10.3.1.396?
    By KushalBhardwaj360 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-14, 07:27 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD