06-14-15 02:01 AM
833 ... 2930313233 ...
tools
  1. Ukyo's Avatar
    hi all

    i am on a z10 stl3 on tmobile usa. they still haven't released the update. i have experienced 10.3 before and really liked it. but i had issues with it. with every build i tried (from 1154 to 2072) using both destructive and non destructive methods, my device would always wipe on every single restart. after a little bit of research, i did find some others who were having that issue as well. I read through this thread and have not seen any mention of that particular issue(hope i didn't miss it).

    so i'm wondering, if anyone knows if that has been resolved with the 2267. i just downloaded it from the link provided in the first post(thank you Sirjes). if anyone can help, that would be awesome. or maybe direct me to where i could potentially find answers.

    Thanks
    I've always had the same issue. Just downloaded the autoloader and will try it now...
    02-21-15 03:05 PM
  2. Ukyo's Avatar
    Update through sachesi using Rogers (canada) provider..you load non destructive and obtain last 2267 Os and 2268 radio and the other files (success for me on Z10 and Q5)

    Posted via CB10
    I'm going to try this as well.

    *edit* didn't work for me, still resets...
    Last edited by Ukyo; 02-21-15 at 04:05 PM.
    02-21-15 03:07 PM
  3. mainberry's Avatar
    Installed this last night since I figure that it will be another year before T-Mobile gets around to releasing it (if ever). Install went smoothly and OS is running beautifully. I really like the upgrade. I love that there's a panoramic feature on the camera now and Blackberry Assistant is pretty cool.
    02-21-15 04:26 PM
  4. Tblaq's Avatar
    Z10STL100-1/10.3.1.2267
    pin:2B93CDFB

    Best Ever...

    Posted via CB10
    02-21-15 04:40 PM
  5. trice's Avatar
    I've always had the same issue. Just downloaded the autoloader and will try it now...
    would you mind letting me know how it goes?
    02-21-15 05:05 PM
  6. Ukyo's Avatar
    So I just restored to stock T-Mobile 10.2.x (forgot the exact version number but it's the version Link downloads to restore) and then I installed the updated bars from Sachesi and that actually worked. I can reboot and it won't reset.
    02-21-15 07:31 PM
  7. Paul94's Avatar
    So the last link uploaded is the offcial os for Z10 stl 2,3,4?
    02-21-15 07:57 PM
  8. Ukyo's Avatar
    Ok, using the rogers updated bars, my Tmobile unlocked phone doesn't work on Tmo service... Says "Phone not allowed. MM#6". The APN appears to be correct under fast.t-mobile.com... not sure if its only me but learn from my mistake, don't use Rogers bars if u want to use Tmo, at least not the way I did it... lol

    *edit* looks like it was my Tmo sim for some reason. My ATT sim works fine. I'm too lazy to deal with Tmo cs so going to try h2o wireless on att network since I already have one of their sims.
    Last edited by Ukyo; 02-22-15 at 03:55 AM.
    02-21-15 11:48 PM
  9. Ericthepilot's Avatar
    Well this update Bricked my Q10, STL100-1 ATT phone with Sachesi 2.0 on a Macbook Pro, the phone was in DEV mode, and no SIM inserted when this all happened. Sachesi saw the phone until it bricked. I had 10.3 installed and was running good. I followed the procedure of having Sachesi 2.0 find the proper files. After Sachesi downloaded all 10.3.1 files it started the loading.

    During the transfer the password keeper, qc8960 factor, qc8960 wtr, bbm 10.65.0 and blackberry 10.5.0.17 did not transfer ( Error codes failure 533, failure 500, no action_2) were noted. Also all the languages files did not load. Directory not empty error message.

    The phone now boots up, has a few previous functionalities, like whats app and BBM working. None of the core programs work.
    It will not show the settings menu, or the BB Hub. No sim recognition. And the phone part does not work either.
    Blackberry Link and Sachesi do not see the phone.

    I tried to look for ways for rebooting the phone to the original state BB 10, but nothing found yet, does anyone have an idea how to get a unresponsive phone to at least communicate with the computer ? Maybe then I can at least wipe the phone and start clean with a new OS 10.
    Or did my BB Q10 become a brick ?
    Thank you
    02-22-15 01:10 AM
  10. Ukyo's Avatar
    try a secure wipe from settings? nothing to lose by trying except for the time the phone is out of commission but its already not working anyways...
    02-22-15 01:23 AM
  11. Ericthepilot's Avatar
    Settings is not available on the phone
    02-22-15 01:31 AM
  12. tdyhedge's Avatar
    Well this update Bricked my Q10, STL100-1 ATT phone with Sachesi 2.0 on a Macbook Pro, the phone was in DEV mode, and no SIM inserted when this all happened. Sachesi saw the phone until it bricked. I had 10.3 installed and was running good. I followed the procedure of having Sachesi 2.0 find the proper files. After Sachesi downloaded all 10.3.1 files it started the loading.

    During the transfer the password keeper, qc8960 factor, qc8960 wtr, bbm 10.65.0 and blackberry 10.5.0.17 did not transfer ( Error codes failure 533, failure 500, no action_2) were noted. Also all the languages files did not load. Directory not empty error message.

    The phone now boots up, has a few previous functionalities, like whats app and BBM working. None of the core programs work.
    It will not show the settings menu, or the BB Hub. No sim recognition. And the phone part does not work either.
    Blackberry Link and Sachesi do not see the phone.

    I tried to look for ways for rebooting the phone to the original state BB 10, but nothing found yet, does anyone have an idea how to get a unresponsive phone to at least communicate with the computer ? Maybe then I can at least wipe the phone and start clean with a new OS 10.
    Or did my BB Q10 become a brick ?
    Thank you
    First things first: an ATT Q10 is an SQN100-1, not an STL100-1, which would be a Z10. So let's start over. Which phone do you have and what software did you try to install on it? And why would you feel the need to put in dev mode? Maybe you should try again once you get Link or Sachesi to recognize your phone. I certainly hope you did a backup before upgrading, irregardless of whether you felt you needed to or not, because sometimes bad things happen. Maybe try autoloader instead to get a fresh start. Good luck.

    Via my simply amazing  Q10 10.3.1.2267
    02-22-15 01:42 AM
  13. trice's Avatar
    Ok, using the rogers updated bars, my Tmobile unlocked phone doesn't work on Tmo service... Says "Phone not allowed. MM#6". The APN appears to be correct under fast.t-mobile.com... not sure if its only me but learn from my mistake, don't use Rogers bars if u want to use Tmo, at least not the way I did it... lol
    that's odd. because i did that and mine works. it stilll has the blue LED on boot though. and i have not tried to see if it will wipe the data if i restart yet.

    I will give it a few days and try to restart it and see what happens
    02-22-15 02:36 AM
  14. Hphv's Avatar
    2267/1581 is for Canada, and 2243/1565 is for the rest of the world. Not sure why, but that's what it is. There is only one day apart between the different builds, although 2267 has a good number of slightly newer apps.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.2267
    2267 has been much better for me on battery life. 2243 was draining battery twice as fast. I am on Z10STL100-2/10.3.1.2267 in Belgium (Europe)

    Posted via CB10
    02-22-15 08:06 AM
  15. gambit09's Avatar
    thanks for this sir jes
    02-22-15 09:06 AM
  16. Charismagic's Avatar
    Hats off Sir Jes and a big thanks!

    Z10 on Airtel, in India...some circles have got the update, mine hasn't, so s***w them

    Just a quick question to Sir Jes and all those who have downloaded and installed.

    In the post there are two links for Z10 STL 2/3/4

    The first one is by Mainley_Linux, and is 1.61 GB in size, while the one is by HaTaX and is 1.38 GB in size.

    Why the difference? Which one should I install?

    ( Sorry I cant quote or post links....seriously Mods, quoting existing posts with links should be allowed for newbies too..)

    Any pointers appreciated. Thanks in advance!
    02-22-15 09:51 AM
  17. Paul94's Avatar
    Hats off Sir Jes and a big thanks!

    Z10 on Airtel, in India...some circles have got the update, mine hasn't, so s***w them

    Just a quick question to Sir Jes and all those who have downloaded and installed.

    In the post there are two links for Z10 STL 2/3/4

    The first one is by Mainley_Linux, and is 1.61 GB in size, while the one is by HaTaX and is 1.38 GB in size.

    Why the difference? Which one should I install?

    ( Sorry I cant quote or post links....seriously Mods, quoting existing posts with links should be allowed for newbies too..)

    Any pointers appreciated. Thanks in advance!
    The HaTaX version has an older radio for Z10. 2244 if im not wrong and Mainley_Linux version has the right radio for the os( same version, build) I sugest you to install the Mainley version, because its official. The other one is hybrid( different versions)
    Charismagic likes this.
    02-22-15 12:27 PM
  18. Maestro1414's Avatar
    Hmmm, can't seem to find the expected official release of 10.3.1.2276 with Sachesi. I've a Z30 and Sachesi is auto-populating correctly with country/carrier of 302/720 and knows it's a Z30. But after clicking the Search button, the window populates with files for OS version 2072. Anyone have any idea how I can obtain the official 2276 release??
    02-22-15 01:53 PM
  19. Lee9810's Avatar
    I Used the hybrid z10 stl100-3 autoloader then got the Rogers OTA update. Now my notifications tab in the hub is missing. I tried reloading the core OS with sachesi but no change. Any idea how to fix this?

    OS 10.3.1.2267 / SR 1581 Autoloaders-picsart_1424544677771.jpg

    Posted via Z10 STL100-3 OS 10.3.1.2267
    02-22-15 02:48 PM
  20. Charismagic's Avatar
    Thanks Paul! Appreciated.
    Paul94 likes this.
    02-22-15 04:02 PM
  21. Ericthepilot's Avatar
    First things first: an ATT Q10 is an SQN100-1, not an STL100-1, which would be a Z10. So let's start over. Which phone do you have and what software did you try to install on it? And why would you feel the need to put in dev mode? Maybe you should try again once you get Link or Sachesi to recognize your phone. I certainly hope you did a backup before upgrading, irregardless of whether you felt you needed to or not, because sometimes bad things happen. Maybe try autoloader instead to get a fresh start. Good luck.

    Via my simply amazing  Q10 10.3.1.2267
    Sorry for the typo, it is a Q10 from ATT. SQN 100-1. The DEV mode was as suggested in the postings here. I got the 10.3.1.2667 files, and tried to install these. I ddi a full backup via BB link of my phone prior to this installation tryout.
    BB Link and Sachesi do NOT see the phone.
    How do I use a autoloader on Mac, as the phone is not seen by any program ?
    02-22-15 04:06 PM
  22. tdyhedge's Avatar
    Sorry for the typo, it is a Q10 from ATT. SQN 100-1. The DEV mode was as suggested in the postings here. I got the 10.3.1.2667 files, and tried to install these. I ddi a full backup via BB link of my phone prior to this installation tryout.
    BB Link and Sachesi do NOT see the phone.
    How do I use a autoloader on Mac, as the phone is not seen by any program ?
    You need Windows for an autoloader. Or through Bootcamp or Parallels on a Mac.


    Via my simply amazing  Q10 10.3.1.2267
    02-22-15 04:09 PM
  23. Ericthepilot's Avatar
    You need Windows for an autoloader. Or through Bootcamp or Parallels on a Mac.


    Via my simply amazing  Q10 10.3.1.2267
    Ok
    I can do VM ware and run windows 8.
    How do I do the autoloader ?
    Tx
    02-22-15 04:25 PM
  24. Ukyo's Avatar
    that's odd. because i did that and mine works. it stilll has the blue LED on boot though. and i have not tried to see if it will wipe the data if i restart yet.

    I will give it a few days and try to restart it and see what happens
    Something with my sim and or acct. Either way it works fine with AT&T and H2O. No longer have resets after a reboot now.

    Posted via CB10
    02-22-15 04:37 PM
  25. tdyhedge's Avatar
    Ok
    I can do VM ware and run windows 8.
    How do I do the autoloader ?
    Tx
    Read this: http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...loader-927076/
    Ericthepilot likes this.
    02-22-15 04:42 PM
833 ... 2930313233 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Thoughts when OS 10.3.1 is around the corner
    By macberry33 in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-15, 04:52 PM
  2. Autoloader Z10?
    By Blacc9ite in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-15, 02:31 PM
  3. Upgrade Leaked Os An BackUp older VErsion
    By sim_on94 in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-15, 01:26 PM
  4. Hands-on with SketchBook for BlackBerry 10
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-15, 11:51 AM
  5. 10.3
    By Mothannation in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-15, 09:54 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD