01-16-15 12:16 AM
1,274 ... 4243444546 ...
tools
  1. dpw09's Avatar
    I have that "Setup hasn't been completed..." issue on my Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151 (but not on 10.3.1.1016). I have completed the setup procedure many times, but the issue persists.
    Open browser and type "oobe://" without quotes and enter. Complete wizard

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    11-21-14 07:30 AM
  2. dpw09's Avatar
    I still do not get Facebook notifications. That's my only "bug" that I have been unable to solve.
    I think I remember someone o. Previous build having same issue. Remove account. Remove app. Reboot. Reinstall app. Add account.

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    moody likes this.
    11-21-14 07:34 AM
  3. dpw09's Avatar
    I would be willing to bet $50 that with carrier approved 10.2.1 versions that the phone rang through the wired headset. It makes no sense for it not to because otherwise what if you had your phone in your heavy coat like I did?

    Posted via CB10 on my Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.1016
    If memory serves me correctly... which often it does not. ... I remember beta testing 5.0 and it having the ring tones play through speaker but it paused audio/video first.
    6.0 or 7.0 broke that. Still played through speaker but didn't pause. Beta testing 10.0, 10.1, 10.2 and leaks of 10.2.1, 10.3 I don't remember it ever pausing.
    Every beta I would submit the bug since it stopped working in 6/7. 10 I gave up.
    Through all that I don't remember it ever playing through ear phones.
    Although going through 10-12 different devices and 1000's of software builds it's hard to keep full track of what and when I experienced/didnt experience.

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    11-21-14 07:44 AM
  4. HotFix's Avatar
    If memory serves me correctly... which often it does not. ... I remember beta testing 5.0 and it having the ring tones play through speaker but it paused audio/video first.
    6.0 or 7.0 broke that. Still played through speaker but didn't pause. Beta testing 10.0, 10.1, 10.2 and leaks of 10.2.1, 10.3 I don't remember it ever pausing.
    Every beta I would submit the bug since it stopped working in 6/7. 10 I gave up.
    Through all that I don't remember it ever playing through ear phones.
    Although going through 10-12 different devices and 1000's of software builds it's hard to keep full track of what and when I experienced/didnt experience.

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    I'm not worried so much about the music pausing versus having the phone ring through the headset. Walking along the streets of DC with my phone buried in my heavy coat makes it hard to hear when the headset is in. The only clue I had I was getting a phone call is that the music stopped apparently randomly.

    Posted via CB10 on my Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.1016
    11-21-14 08:09 AM
  5. Dazlr Boy's Avatar
    Showing wrong battery percentage.......goes switch off on 20%, ,,sometimes between 12 to 15%.....laggs much and sometimes the android apps stop working....

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-14 08:25 AM
  6. eywong's Avatar
    Open browser and type "oobe://" without quotes and enter. Complete wizard
    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    After I completed the wizard (the attached screen shots show the progression), I connected my PC laptop via USB. The BlackBerry Device Manager (BbDevMgr.exe) service popped up the message, "Setup hasn't been completed..." Consequently, I cannot use Sachesi and BB Link with my Z10 at this time.

    I have repeated the setup process countless times. Whenever I connect my PC, the BB Device Manager pops up the message. It seems like the device's "setup completed" state info is not communicated to Device Manager. Also, "setup completed" does not persist after a device reboot. I have to perform it again in order to suppress a pesky notification that I should complete device setup.

    This is the first screen after I type "oobe://"
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155355.png

    And then,
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155401.png

    And then,
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155412.png

    And then,
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155617.png

    And then,
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155624.png

    And then,
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155631.png

    And then,
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155637.png

    And then,
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141119_155649.png
    11-21-14 08:38 AM
  7. eywong's Avatar
    Showing wrong battery percentage.......goes switch off on 20%, ,,sometimes between 12 to 15%.....laggs much and sometimes the android apps stop working....
    Battery percentage on my phone ranges from 0 to 100. I have no way to determine if calibration is accurate. My phone will continue to run at 0% for an indeterminate time until it shuts off.
    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    11-21-14 08:48 AM
  8. trsbbs's Avatar
    Couple of items in the past 24 hours.

    1. Icons/fonts etc became small after moving from screen to screen. Stayed small until I opened the Web browser and closed it. All the icons/font went back to normal size.

    2. The phone app hung while trying to answer a call. Took it over 30 seconds before it responded.

    3. Some Droid apps do not close properly.

    BlackBerry hates America!
    11-21-14 09:12 AM
  9. ronfc's Avatar
    Not sure if this is new or not but I just noticed this reception:

    Attachment 315538

    I've never seen it before today. I've had an H but not H+.

    Posted via Z10- 10.3.1.1151
    It's been there ever since 10.0.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    11-21-14 09:26 AM
  10. texn884's Avatar
    My Verizon Z30 is running perfect after using the autoloader and reading what others have posted, you know my friend, lol.
    11-21-14 09:27 AM
  11. eywong's Avatar
    Not sure if this is new or not but I just noticed this reception:

    Attachment 315538

    I've never seen it before today. I've had an H but not H+.

    Posted via Z10- 10.3.1.1151
    You might find this article useful: Meaning of mobile network signal icons in BlackBerry 10
    11-21-14 09:49 AM
  12. Colin Wu's Avatar
    I tried that too. It works from within Remember app if you create a separate folder BUT from within Calendar "Add task" menu does not allow to choose that folder and tries to save it to default one "All Tasks" which fails. This was one of the new officially announced features of 10.3 Calendar and it doesn't work.
    Can someone check on their official OS that BlackBerry Passport came with if it works? If so we just need that .bar file of Remember app from that OS please.

    Via CB10 on Z30
    I just added a task from the Calendar app. Was even able to create a new folder to put the task in.

    Z10-3 10.3.1.1151 (autoloader and partial restore)
    11-21-14 10:33 AM
  13. wu-wei's Avatar
    BigBadWulf and Mecca EL like this.
    11-21-14 10:39 AM
  14. Ertank's Avatar
    I did complete the steps with oobe:// but it wont connect to my BB Link. It says complete initial setup and connect the device afterwards. I can't restore my backup :s
    Real trick is to battery pull (for my device) or hard reset I believe. Better explain it step by step

    1. using browser go to oobe:// in the address. It will ask for running initial setup. run it.
    2. complete the initial setup.
    3. Try to reboot. You should see initial setup running automatically
    4. if you don't see initial setup running by itself, try hard reset. You should see initial setup running automatically.
    5. if you still don't see initial setup running by itself, try battery pull.
    6. Some people reported that their automatic initial setup run after 3-4 reset/hard reset/battery pulls

    One thing you should understand. For this leak version, running initial setup from browser address is not actually puts phone to "initial setup completed" status. Only automatic running of initial setup by itself at boot time does.

    Hope that helps.
    poomslike likes this.
    11-21-14 10:54 AM
  15. Lapwolf's Avatar
    Perform a security wipe!


    Kidding, just head on settings - display - advanced then tap on reset to carrier wallpaper

    Sentt frrom myy BlaackBerrryy Q10 on Globe-Telecom | OS 10.3.1.1151 via SIC Wipe n Load
    "reset to carrier wallpaper" doesn't affect the lock screen. I fear that your first option is the only solution...
    11-21-14 11:41 AM
  16. UnlimitedEra's Avatar
    Non of my android torrent apps run now.

    |Posted Via Z10STL100-2|10.3.1.1151|
    11-21-14 11:59 AM
  17. doo3bie's Avatar
    Updated using blitz and sachesi. Everything works except all android apps. I get a green line across most of screen and then nothing happens. After a while it just closes. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Tried multiple resets didn't help.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-14 12:47 PM
  18. eywong's Avatar
    Real trick is to battery pull (for my device) or hard reset I believe. Better explain it step by step

    1. using browser go to oobe:// in the address. It will ask for running initial setup. run it.
    2. complete the initial setup.
    3. Try to reboot. You should see initial setup running automatically
    4. if you don't see initial setup running by itself, try hard reset. You should see initial setup running automatically.
    5. if you still don't see initial setup running by itself, try battery pull.
    6. Some people reported that their automatic initial setup run after 3-4 reset/hard reset/battery pulls

    One thing you should understand. For this leak version, running initial setup from browser address is not actually puts phone to "initial setup completed" status. Only automatic running of initial setup by itself at boot time does.
    Good suggestions, but they did not resolve the issue on my Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151.

    I successfully completed steps 1 and 2.
    Per step 3, I restarted (held power key, then selected restart). After the phone came up, I did not see initial setup running.
    Per step 4, I hard reset (held up & down volume keys). After the phone came up, I did not see initial setup running.
    Per step 5, I pulled the battery. After the phone came up, I did not see initial setup running.
    Per step 6, I repeated step 5 several times. I never saw initial setup running.
    11-21-14 12:53 PM
  19. eywong's Avatar
    Updated using blitz and sachesi. Everything works except all android apps. I get a green line across most of screen and then nothing happens. After a while it just closes. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Tried multiple resets didn't help.
    On my phone, I had a problem similar to yours with the very first Android app that I launched. I had to close and restart the app several times before it ran right. (I think that green line indicates progress of initialization of the Android runtime.)
    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    11-21-14 01:06 PM
  20. andysan1971's Avatar
    Odd thing happens same time every day at same time

    I get these 3 notifications saying password is needed for these accounts ;

    Gmail
    Skype
    Shazam

    Happens like clockwork each day same time

    Any clues why and how to overcome please?


    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141121_190807.png

    Q10 - 10.3.1.1151
    11-21-14 01:11 PM
  21. Neiun's Avatar
    So I updated with the blitz file and everything was working fine. But my battery was draining relatively fast. So I did an autoloader and wiped my phone fresh, did not do a restore, but now when I try to send mms I get an error saying 'unable to save file', anyone have a solution?

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-14 01:44 PM
  22. bobshine's Avatar
    I think Clash of Clans is causing my runtime to crash. What happens is that if I leave my phone on idle for a long time, all I get when I start android apps is a blank screen. The only way to make it work is to reboot the phone.

    What's interesting is that this only happens after I play Clash of Clans

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-14 02:11 PM
  23. tw820's Avatar
    I haven't seen this brought up anywhere yet. Am I the only one having the Hub open back up after I scope out of it! Read a text or email, delete it then swipe out to home screen,then about 2 seconds later it goes back to Hub screen on its own!

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-14 03:57 PM
  24. ubizmo's Avatar
    The native bQuiet app isn't as stable with this build. Sometimes it just doesn't stay in RAM.


    Sent from my Passport using Tapatalk
    11-21-14 05:54 PM
  25. nfsw's Avatar
    I could swear non-leaked 10.2 and 10.2.1 would pause your music and then ring the phone through the headset. Otherwise the headphones become a hindrance when I have my phone buried deep in a winter coat.

    Posted via CB10 on my Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.1016
    For me too, It never rings through headphones. Music stops but I never heard the ring through my wired headphones / headsets even on any official 10.2.x or prior. Earlier, same thing experienced on my Z10 also. I never installed any leak on my Z10.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-14 07:09 PM
1,274 ... 4243444546 ...

Similar Threads

  1. 10.3.1.1151 BlackBerry Links and Autoloaders
    By toobs623 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 675
    Last Post: 01-19-15, 06:58 AM
  2. How do I fix the front camera color bar glitch on my Z10?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-14, 12:23 AM
  3. Newest Instagram APK Works With 10.3.1.1151
    By SirJes in forum Android Apps (Amazon Store & APK Files)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-19-14, 08:12 PM
  4. Why can't I access email attachments (Passport, 10.3)?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-15-14, 10:20 PM
  5. Passport shipped with what OS version?
    By 2gwm in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-14, 05:13 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD