01-16-15 01:16 AM
1,274 ... 2425262728 ...
tools
  1. andysan1971's Avatar
    It's supposed to trigger the phone to reboot. Did the phone reboot? If not try manually rebooting. Most of the time this will kick it into gear and start the process. If device just reboots and nothing happens then you do not have use connection

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    Leave it and it will connect then reboot. It took me over 10 mins for phone to reboot from this initial screen

    Q10 - 10.3.1.1151
    11-16-14 02:37 PM
  2. jhimmel's Avatar
    I am finding android apps take a 'long' time to load. Several seconds as opposed to right away. I think that it was faster on my Q10. I am using stl100-5 z30 right now. That aside all apps work fine once loaded.

    Posted via CB10
    Not at all here - my Android apps pop right open.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 02:43 PM
  3. John Vieira's Avatar
    Here's one I didn't notice before.

    My music is paused on my bluetooth headset, and there's a little pause icon to demonstrate that. Small, but neat.


    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141116_144044.png

    Passport on Wind
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 02:43 PM
  4. unpokitodxfavor's Avatar
    Z10 STL100-3
    Wipe / Autoloader / Wipe / Restore

    When I try to install a android app using ask, it's stuck on initialization.

    Attachment 314873

    When I open an android app, it tries to load but then crashes and it closes.

    Attachment 314874

    Anyone know a fix to this?

    Posted via CB10
    I use AUTOLOAD and after restore backup,
    It happens the same.

    In the end I decided to run the autoload and fixed
    11-16-14 03:17 PM
  5. Tedley Cotter's Avatar
    Everything is going good so far. Just wanted to find out whether I'm the only one who hasn't gotten any occasion the advanced interactions to work on any 10.3 build. Z10 stl3

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 03:17 PM
  6. Jdane07's Avatar
    Transitions are buttery smooth on my passport.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 03:18 PM
  7. deezy87's Avatar
    Z10 STL100-3
    Wipe / Autoloader / Wipe / Restore

    When I try to install a android app using ask, it's stuck on initialization.

    Attachment 314873

    When I open an android app, it tries to load but then crashes and it closes.

    Attachment 314874

    Anyone know a fix to this?

    Posted via CB10
    Why do you wipe, load, then wipe again!?!?!?

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 03:19 PM
  8. eldrover's Avatar
    Loving so far. A few rough edges here and there, but totally loving everything. A 10x improvement over 10.2.1 for sure.

    If BlackBerry keeps iterating at this pace, I am truly ecstatic to see what 10.4 will bring.

    Loving the active call tab at the top of the home screen. Hopefully they keep improving it to bring added functionally and also to make if blend in better.

    Also, stumbled across this feature. If a phone number is highlighted in the browser, the overflow menu has an option to call the number. No need to copy, open the dialer, paste the number and then send. Be wanting this since my OS7 days. So cool to see it in action.

    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141116_131929.png

    Still not available for addresses, though. Either need to see it in the overflow menu, or better yet, have it in the share menu so we can share addresses clipped from anywhere in the device directly to the map app.


    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141116_132023.png

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 03:27 PM
  9. bobshine's Avatar
    always double wipe with the cheap paper.

    Z30STA100-3/10.3.1.1016
    I don't wipe before but I wipe after.

    You guys wipe before?

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 03:51 PM
  10. stevewoodrow11's Avatar
    Yeah Team Viewer no good for me either on the Z10 - tried to download the Android version and it told me I have to use the BB10 version!
    11-16-14 04:15 PM
  11. sdgandhi's Avatar
    What phone? Passport only works with blend i think.

    I get external account password error, any solutions on my Q10.

    On Q5 I get device memory full though nothing is on device. Solutions please.

    Hi all

    My previous OS was 10.3.1.1016
    I did a Security Wipe
    Then I installed using the autoloader
    Then i did a Security Wipe again
    No restore whatsoever

    When I read all those problems I started testing the issues
    I did no BBW updates or anything when I tested the following:

    BBM: Works
    BBM Timed Messages: Exists
    Instagram (newest): Works
    Clock: Works
    WiFi Grey Symbol: Still exists
    Link (cable): Works (and see device information)
    Link (WiFi): Still no device information
    Blend: Installed sys.fuse-1.0.1.61 (it gives an update in BBW to 1.0.1.74)
    11-16-14 04:20 PM
  12. Mecca EL's Avatar
    "MOST" Q10/Z10/Z30/Q5 have not been white list. Not "all". Blend works on my Z10 cause I'm white listed.

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    I don't recall stating "all". Why are you putting words in my mouth, or do you have trouble reading?
    11-16-14 04:29 PM
  13. BSar's Avatar
    I know this is worthless, but I'm gonna say it anyway. This is the most snappy leak ever! (I know I say this with every new leak, but it's what it feels like )
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 04:36 PM
  14. tanzarian's Avatar
    In the Camera application, I always had the Time Shift option activated, mainly to make photos to the baby. In the new camera, it always defaults to normal shooting, I have found no way of making it default to Time Shift.

    Z10 - 10.3.1.1151
    11-16-14 04:49 PM
  15. Hobiano's Avatar
    I don't wipe before but I wipe after.

    You guys wipe before?

    Posted via CB10
    lol, you kidding with ur question ?! why before
    11-16-14 05:00 PM
  16. Naeg1995's Avatar
    All i did was email Michael, explained to him the issue's, he said that it would be shared with the team, then this OS comes out a few day later, no issue's now, this leak and 10.3.0.1154 are the only one's that work for me

    Posted via CB10
    unfortunately cant fix the wifi issues on my Q10...
    Im so sad only 1154 works for me
    Im afraid im stuck at 1154 for ever ....
    11-16-14 05:01 PM
  17. Sayid91's Avatar
    I have low notification volume.

    I believe wiping and starting from scratch fixes that, can anyone confirm?

    I did an update from 10.3.0.1418

    Passport on Wind
    Upgraded from 10.3.0.1418 myself using Blitz and Sachesi RC 2.0.0. Can't confirm wiping but if you can't adjust notification volume from within settings, then idk.

    Posted via CB10 on Z10STL100-3/10.3.0.1418
    11-16-14 05:03 PM
  18. Fret Madden's Avatar
    On previous 10.3.x leaks, (I don't use a password) one swipe from sleep brought me straight back to what I was doing. Now, one swipe takes me to the lock screen. Then I have to swipe a second time to clear the lock screen.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.1151
    I was going to go through the whole thread to make sure but it's the same for me: Z10STL100-4/10.3.1.1151 - if locked, swipe to wake goes to lock screen, second swipe to bring up password. If unlocked, it's a single swipe to wake and return to what I was doing. Flip to wake goes to straight to password if locked, opens to Hub, home screen, whatever app is open if unlocked. Updated with security wipe, autoloader, full restore.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 05:21 PM
  19. Sayid91's Avatar
    I was going to go through the whole thread to make sure but it's the same for me: Z10STL100-4/10.3.1.1151 - if locked, swipe to wake goes to lock screen, second swipe to bring up password. If unlocked, it's a single swipe to wake and return to what I was doing. Flip to wake goes to straight to password if locked, opens to Hub, home screen, whatever app is open if unlocked. Updated with security wipe, autoloader, full restore.

    Posted via CB10
    I really don't get what's going on with this swipe thingy. I lock my device with an app one. First swipe takes me to lock screen (as should be with password). Once unlocked it takes me back to the app which was opened and not my home screen. Seems to be a different experience with others unless I'm the one not understanding what seems to be the issue.

    Posted via CB10 on Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    11-16-14 05:44 PM
  20. Robbenezer's Avatar
    what is in the package? How is it working? and is it faster?
    All apps, Core OSes, and Radios, Sachesi (has to be 2.0.0) picks which files are required for your specific device and loads ONLY those. It's faster in terms of not having to completely setup your device after an autoloader.

    Posted via my AzzazzinBerry on CB10(STL100-3/10.3.1.1151)
    cdnrower and Mecca EL like this.
    11-16-14 05:56 PM
  21. ubizmo's Avatar
    PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.1151.

    No password set, for now. Unlock with power button not ticked.

    Screen dark: One swipe goes to lock screen, next to last screen in use. As far as I can tell, there's no way to bypass the lock screen.


    Sent from my Passport using Tapatalk
    11-16-14 06:01 PM
  22. Fret Madden's Avatar
    I really don't get what's going on with this swipe thingy. I lock my device with an app one. First swipe takes me to lock screen (as should be with password). Once unlocked it takes me back to the app which was opened and not my home screen. Seems to be a different experience with others unless I'm the one not understanding what seems to be the issue.

    Posted via CB10 on Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    What they're going about is having two swipes just to get to the lock screen. One to wake it up, and have lock screen with time and notifications (if shown on lock screen), then another swipe to clear that and either put in password or be back to what they were doing. I'm only having to do a single swipe if my device is already unlocked. If locked, then I have to double-swipe to bring up unlock screen.
    11-16-14 06:05 PM
  23. kheaven's Avatar
    Post a reply to the thread: OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings
    11-16-14 06:16 PM
  24. tomh235's Avatar
    Dunno how new this is but the office 365 app works like a charm!

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 06:18 PM
  25. canuck.bb's Avatar
    Yeah, from Snap

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 06:19 PM
1,274 ... 2425262728 ...

Similar Threads

  1. 10.3.1.1151 BlackBerry Links and Autoloaders
    By toobs623 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 675
    Last Post: 01-19-15, 07:58 AM
  2. How do I fix the front camera color bar glitch on my Z10?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-14, 01:23 AM
  3. Newest Instagram APK Works With 10.3.1.1151
    By SirJes in forum Android Apps (Amazon Store & APK Files)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-19-14, 09:12 PM
  4. Why can't I access email attachments (Passport, 10.3)?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-15-14, 11:20 PM
  5. Passport shipped with what OS version?
    By 2gwm in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-14, 06:13 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD