01-16-15 12:16 AM
1,274 ... 2324252627 ...
tools
  1. dudoo's Avatar
    What about notifications from tinder android app? Specifically for messages. I don't see any notifications in the hub when someone messages me.

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 11:17 AM
  2. mrjmc99's Avatar
    Just noticed that if you swipe right after a notification it takes to in like it used too. Hopefully they put that back, I hate swiping over and over, makes me look like an *****. Especially when you want to switch to another app or the hub, that's 3 swipes minimum

    Z30STA100-3/10.3.1.1016
    11-16-14 11:23 AM
  3. dpw09's Avatar
    Unless you have a Passport or any of the Porsche devices, Blend will not work. The Z and Q devices haven't been whitelisted for use with Blend, yet.
    "MOST" Q10/Z10/Z30/Q5 have not been white list. Not "all". Blend works on my Z10 cause I'm white listed.

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    11-16-14 11:34 AM
  4. dpw09's Avatar
    I noticed in previous leaks that I had 4GLTE but now it just shows LTE. I know it's just text and no difference in performance but a noticed difference.

    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141115_100031.png

    Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1151
    11-16-14 11:42 AM
  5. Kaacz's Avatar
    Device Monitor backend not started after boot - same as previous leak.
    11-16-14 11:46 AM
  6. AdamThatsIt's Avatar
    i have serious issues with my WIFI, it connects but its dead slow...dunno why it works perfectly with my work WP device and PC. Worked flawlessly with 1016
    Same thing here, worked at first now it's gone.

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 11:51 AM
  7. randomroyalty's Avatar
    Z30 and Z10 (STL100-3) non destructive blitz update from previous 10.3.1 leak

    Trying to figure out the lock screen swipe issue. On my Z10 it seems if I let the screen timeout on its own, a swipe will bypass the lock screen one time out of two.

    Pressing the power key to sleep the screen will always take you to the lock screen with a swipe to wake.

    I can't get my Z30 to bypass the lock screen at all.

    I would speculate that the intermittent behavior is a bug and not a feature.



    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 11:57 AM
  8. Morten's Avatar
    I noticed in previous leaks that I had 4GLTE but now it just shows LTE. I know it's just text and no difference in performance but a noticed difference.
    Let's hope that's a change to stay..

    LTE is more correct than 4GLTE, since 4G does not really exist.

    LTE and HSPA is still based on 3GPP and is considered comparable technologies, but not 4G in any way.

    LTE Advanced is considered to be "nxt generation", but still not designated any "4G".. so let's hope BlackBerry can Remove the carriers PR departments deception designation 4G.. Some carriers "sell" HSPA as 4G, some sell LTE as 4G, some sell LTE+ as 4G... - and 4G is not a "standard" at all, so the use of 4G is as wrong as it can be..
    PatrickMJS likes this.
    11-16-14 12:02 PM
  9. Qrackin's Avatar
    Application notifications tone are still low... very bad.... please Fix it.
    I'm all over it..... give me a few hours and I will have this leaked unofficial software fixed for you.
    Colin Wu, bungaboy and etorius like this.
    11-16-14 12:05 PM
  10. Colin Wu's Avatar
    We are discussing the behaviour when you don't have a password.

    Two swipes to get to home screen from sleep.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.1151
    Ah. My bad. You're right, it does.
    11-16-14 12:07 PM
  11. mitchy_mitch's Avatar
    I noticed there's some new alert tones .... ex. Bike Bell
    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141116_100721.png

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 12:09 PM
  12. Colin Wu's Avatar
    Application notifications tone are still low... very bad.... please Fix it.
    Crackberry forums is not a direct line to the Blackberry development team. Such "requests" will get no where - or, at worst, made fun of. Just a heads-up seeing as you're a newbie here.
    bungaboy, ad19, Mecca EL and 2 others like this.
    11-16-14 12:11 PM
  13. thanigaikumaran's Avatar
    Z10 STL100-3
    Wipe / Autoloader / Wipe / Restore

    When I try to install a android app using ask, it's stuck on initialization.

    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141116_130523.png

    When I open an android app, it tries to load but then crashes and it closes.

    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-img_20141116_130620.png

    Anyone know a fix to this?

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 12:16 PM
  14. KorChi_JapThai's Avatar
    This happened also to me on the first reboot, but never crashed, try to uninstall and reinstall your app.

    Posted via CB10
    Last edited by KorChi_JapThai; 11-25-14 at 05:25 AM.
    11-16-14 12:24 PM
  15. geodorn's Avatar
    Wipe / Autoloader / Wipe / Restore
    What OS did you use before?
    Did you restore a full backup?
    If you restore you should not restore the full backup. Select custom restore and uncheck Android settings in the application data.
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 12:31 PM
  16. mndendera's Avatar
    Can Sachets extract the required file files from autoloader.

    Z10, BlackBerry 10.3.1.1016
    11-16-14 12:31 PM
  17. conite's Avatar
    Z10 STL100-3
    Wipe / Autoloader / Wipe / Restore

    When I try to install a android app using ask, it's stuck on initialization.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20141116_130523.png 
Views:	4078 
Size:	7.1 KB 
ID:	314873

    When I open an android app, it tries to load but then crashes and it closes.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20141116_130620.png 
Views:	4067 
Size:	2.9 KB 
ID:	314874

    Anyone know a fix to this?

    Posted via CB10
    Reboot your phone, and then walk away for 1/2 hour. Let the android runtime initialize properly for the first time.


    Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.1151
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-16-14 12:31 PM
  18. George_B's Avatar
    Categories (for contacts, notes, memos (notes..guess would apply to Remember)

    With my Bold 9900 and earlier BBOS devices, I've used Categories to sort-through my contacts. With a great number of contacts, categories make searching easy.

    Keeping up with the latest release on my Q10, OS 10.3.1.1151, I've again looked to see if contacts allows the user to select or specify a catagory.

    Still no Categories,
    ...............................so my main device remains my Bold 9900
    Flatman likes this.
    11-16-14 12:37 PM
  19. VIP30's Avatar
    Same thing here, worked at first now it's gone.

    Posted via CB10
    See post #496

    ODIN 9520 / 5.0.0.1743 Hybrid / 1850mAh
    Mecca EL and cupid4ig like this.
    11-16-14 12:38 PM
  20. ronfc's Avatar
    Installed on my STL100-1 using autoloader (SIC wipe'd first), so far so good.

    Things I noticed so far:
    - Images / texts in menus / apps blur occasionally. Seems to be fixed by minimizing the app to Active Frames.
    - Picture Password images seems enlarged or zoomed (on the Z10).
    11-16-14 12:41 PM
  21. thanigaikumaran's Avatar
    What OS did you use before?
    Did you restore a full backup?
    If you restore you should not restore the full backup. Select custom restore and uncheck Android settings in the application data.
    Used 10.3.1.938 before. Yes did full restore. I'll try custom.

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 12:46 PM
  22. powderbanks's Avatar
    I noticed this in other 10.3 builds, but there's a blue bar at the top of picture password unlock. I haven't kept up with all the 10.3 findings x fixes threads, so I'm not sure how common this is..

    OS 10.3.1.1151 Fixes & Findings-uploadfromtaptalk1416163685252.jpg

    Otherwise, autoloader update from 10.3.0.1418 (I've been kind of lazy about 10.3.1 OS's) worked perfectly fine. Clock app did crash/stall on first boot, but a reboot fixed it.

    Sent from my Q10
    Last edited by powderbanks; 11-16-14 at 01:06 PM.
    11-16-14 12:48 PM
  23. fjfisher601#AC's Avatar
    I did a non-destructive load of 1151 over 1016- using Sachesi and the Blitz files. That was after doing a full backup of course, and turned on flight mode- and turned off password protection. It was flawless and everything is working except VVM . I know there is a thread on that - too bad I didn't keep up with that thread as there is a 2 load process (10.3.0.1052 first- sideload 538 vvm bar- get it VVM working- Back up- install 1151-sidload 538 again... restore settings only ... a lot work - and the 1052 load is destructive- so apps need to be -reinstalled-) - so I'll live without VVM a bit longer...

    Otherwise everything is snappy, smooth and running- no BBM or SMM issues. Temp is 77-81, Battery life seems to have settled in nicely after the overnight charge. Stay tuned-
    11-16-14 01:01 PM
  24. mfreedmn97's Avatar
    I am finding android apps take a 'long' time to load. Several seconds as opposed to right away. I think that it was faster on my Q10. I am using stl100-5 z30 right now. That aside all apps work fine once loaded.

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 01:23 PM
  25. gh_m's Avatar
    Anyone having trouble with teamviewer on passaport??? I couldnt access my accout !!!

    Posted via CB10
    11-16-14 01:30 PM
1,274 ... 2324252627 ...

Similar Threads

  1. 10.3.1.1151 BlackBerry Links and Autoloaders
    By toobs623 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 675
    Last Post: 01-19-15, 06:58 AM
  2. How do I fix the front camera color bar glitch on my Z10?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-14, 12:23 AM
  3. Newest Instagram APK Works With 10.3.1.1151
    By SirJes in forum Android Apps (Amazon Store & APK Files)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-19-14, 08:12 PM
  4. Why can't I access email attachments (Passport, 10.3)?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-15-14, 10:20 PM
  5. Passport shipped with what OS version?
    By 2gwm in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-14, 05:13 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD