01-10-14 07:18 AM
617 ... 1617181920 ...
tools
  1. jaydee5799's Avatar
    Let me look around and I'll get back to you in a while. By the way, I assume you clicked on "save" at the bottom of the APN screens. I think there is a "save" button on the Mobile Network screen as well as on the text settings, but can't recall. When you do click save it does't seem to do anything but it does save it, or at least it did on mine. But I'll be back.
    Funny the Mobile Network settings has the correct APN....vzwinternet.
    But the APN setting on texts does not...and won't keep the change when i DO change it...it always pops back to vzwapp....which the BB specialist at VZW told me was WRONG.
    11-20-13 08:25 PM
  2. sreidenb's Avatar
    Any ideas what I ask the dolts at VZW for? They are passing my call along like I am from outer space?
    I am on verizon too. I wasn't able to change any of the settings in the apn section because they reverted back. The only way I was able to get my mms back was to reinstall the the OS and NOT do the security wipe. It sucks but that was the only way.
    11-20-13 08:29 PM
  3. sreidenb's Avatar
    Funny the Mobile Network settings has the correct APN....vzwinternet.
    But the APN setting on texts does not...and won't keep the change when i DO change it...it always pops back to vzwapp....which the BB specialist at VZW told me was WRONG.
    It is an issue that comes up when you do a security wipe on verizon, after the installation. If you reload with the autoloader again, don't do a security wipe, and those setting won't even be on the phone anymore. This fixed my situation completely. Hope this helps guys.
    jaydee5799 likes this.
    11-20-13 08:36 PM
  4. anon6040766's Avatar
    This might be the most ridiculous of questions and I'm sure I can be directed to the best place for an answer.

    I've got a Z10 running the current official Verizon OS with ZERO experience with installing leaks. I've finally decided to go for it but I don't even know where to start, can someone please post a link to instructions on how to do this. I only have access to a MacBook.

    Additionally while I've found instructions, they just seem to be vague and written for people who already understand the concepts. I don't mind be spoken to and instructed like a third grader here, I've got two Ph.D's that clearly prove I'm not stupid. Just stupid at this I guess. Thanks

    Posted with my Z10 or Q10 on Verizon from Philly.
    11-20-13 08:41 PM
  5. KenV54's Avatar
    Did a security wipe yes.
    APN field let's me change the info but will not save it
    Says vzwapp
    asks for username and password

    MMSC asks for url
    proxy url
    proxy username and proxy password

    Tried various combos. Haven't hit the right one yet. BB specialist at VZW (yes BlackBerry refused me unless I paid for support) is trying all sorts of combos too.

    My APN needs to be changed but when I change it, it won't stick, won't save. So that's the problem I guess. I am going to be without unless I reload 1055....which I am not going to do.
    Here's what I came up with.

    The APN field in the Mobile Network APN settings can be either internet or vzwinternet. Again, try to save it if possible. All other fields should be left blank here. Edit--I just saw your other post. If the APN name is something different and you can't change it, then leave it as is.

    Under text-settings-advanced-APN, for the APN name, if that field is there, again try internet or vzwinternet -- either one is supposed to work
    Then for the MMSC, use http://mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms:80 (The port is 80, and without a port field available, you just add it on to the MMSC with a colon like I did with AT&T.)

    Leave all other fields including proxy URL blank. Then save at bottom and go back.

    Edit: Another possibility would be to add a proxy url and put the :80 in that one instead, that is,proxy.mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms:80 The AT&T settings ask for a proxy, the Verizon settings don't, but maybe that would help with Verizon.

    If any of it works, it should work immediately without any reboots.

    If it doesn't work, try adding the following to the text settings APN, along with the rest of it. (I don't think the main Mobile Network settings require or take a user name and PW, but I suppose you could try putting them in there if they do, too.)

    Username: [yourmobilenumber]@vzw3g.com
    Password: vzw

    If all this fails, or if it can't be saved, as someone else also noted, then I think you'll have to reinstall 1055 but /not/ do a security wipe afterwards. When you do that, the Mobile Network APN should be filled in and not be user-changeable. You will still have to put the MMSC URL in the text-settings-APN, though.

    Let me know what happens.
    Last edited by KenV54; 11-20-13 at 09:21 PM. Reason: Additional data; another idea for the proxy field
    Mecca EL and jaydee5799 like this.
    11-20-13 08:51 PM
  6. jaydee5799's Avatar
    It is an issue that comes up when you do a security wipe on verizon, after the installation. If you reload with the autoloader again, don't do a security wipe, and those setting won't even be on the phone anymore. This fixed my situation completely. Hope this helps guys.
    Thanks. I won't be reloading the OS tho. But I figured that was the answer. Oh well.

    Posted from my white Z10. HTTR
    11-20-13 09:18 PM
  7. KenV54's Avatar
    Thanks. I won't be reloading the OS tho. But I figured that was the answer. Oh well.

    Posted from my white Z10. HTTR
    Check out again my recently edited long post. I think it's the :80 that will do it, if anything will. The question is where to put the :80 since VZW doesn't ask for a proxy url.
    jaydee5799 likes this.
    11-20-13 09:26 PM
  8. jaydee5799's Avatar
    Here's what I came up with.

    The APN field in the Mobile Network APN settings can be either internet or vzwinternet. Again, try to save it if possible. All other fields should be left blank here. Edit--I just saw your other post. If the APN name is something different and you can't change it, then leave it as is.

    Under text-settings-advanced-APN, for the APN name, if that field is there, again try internet or vzwinternet -- either one is supposed to work
    Then for the MMSC, use http://mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms:80 (The port is 80, and without a port field available, you just add it on to the MMSC with a colon like I did with AT&T.)

    Leave all other fields including proxy URL blank. Then save at bottom and go back.

    Edit: Another possibility would be to add a proxy url and put the :80 in that one instead, that is,proxy.mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms:80 The AT&T settings ask for a proxy, the Verizon settings don't, but maybe that would help with Verizon.

    If any of it works, it should work immediately without any reboots.

    If it doesn't work, try adding the following to the text settings APN, along with the rest of it. (I don't think the main Mobile Network settings require or take a user name and PW, but I suppose you could try putting them in there if they do, too.)

    Username: [yourmobilenumber]@vzw3g.com
    Password: vzw

    If all this fails, or if it can't be saved, as someone else also noted, then I think you'll have to reinstall 1055 but /not/ do a security wipe afterwards. When you do that, the Mobile Network APN should be filled in and not be user-changeable. You will still have to put the MMSC URL in the text-settings-APN, though.

    Let me know what happens.
    Thanks for the info. None of those work and vzw said it was a reload that was needed. And so did another poster here. Not important to me. I don't send mms much anyway. I will just stand pat. I can still receive. Just can't send. Will have to send pics through email or BBM is all. Not worth it to me to reload the whole OS again and get everything working from scratch. Just takes too long.

    If I back up my phone with link, reload and restore does the wrong info get written again?

    Or I can just wait till the next leak and don't do a wipe. Why do they all recommend a wipe if it makes your phone unusable with mms??? What is the benefit? Oh well. Next leak in a few months I will not do a wipe. How's that?

    Thanks for your help.

    Posted from my white Z10. HTTR
    11-20-13 09:27 PM
  9. KenV54's Avatar
    Thanks for the info. None of those work and vzw said it was a reload that was needed. And so did another poster here. Not important to me. I don't send mms much anyway. I will just stand pat. I can still receive. Just can't send. Will have to send pics through email or BBM is all. Not worth it to me to reload the whole OS again and get everything working from scratch. Just takes too long.

    If I back up my phone with link, reload and restore does the wrong info get written again?

    Or I can just wait till the next leak and don't do a wipe. Why do they all recommend a wipe if it makes your phone unusable with mms??? What is the benefit? Oh well. Next leak in a few months I will not do a wipe. How's that?

    Thanks for your help.

    Posted from my white Z10. HTTR
    Sorry it didn't work out. I'm a little surprised, but then, in my own situation I had reloaded the OS with no wipe, so maybe that's why it worked for me.

    I don't think that restoring the settings data would bring back the problem after reloading another OS, because I restored all my data and it was still OK. Somehow it's the wipe after loading that messes everything up with the APNs. A lot of people say not to restore, in general, and it does cause problems at times, but I've always restored and gotten things to work. It's all my months of learned predictive text I don't want to lose, and that's worth more to me than having to reconfigure some things due to the restore.

    As for wiping, in general, there doesn't seem to be any consensus on that. Maybe it makes sense to wipe before a re-load, and then you won't run into this type of problem, but then, it may not do any good, either. After this experience with the MMS and AT&T, and now your own Verizon experience, I'm not going to be doing security wipes after an OS load.
    11-20-13 09:41 PM
  10. eyecrispy's Avatar
    Here's a new one - I have an exchange activesync account for work on my bb10 devices. Every time I pull the battery to swap sims between my Q10 and Z10, my work account errors out and I lose all my work emails, contacts and calendar appts. I don't need to re-setup the work account again. I only need to hit save and it re verifies everything. It's just annoying for me to lose contacts and calendar and work emails every time I swap sims. I don't think it was like this with previous leaks.

    Does anyone else use exchange activesync for work? Can you confirm that if you pull battery, you lose the data for the account?

    STL100-3 10.2.1.1055, SQN100-1 10.2.0.1803
    11-20-13 10:05 PM
  11. Lostboy5151's Avatar
    To all you folks with "Lazy Reader Syndrome," (and we know who you are...)
    So many (TOO MANY) questions asked today, where already asked and Answered Yesterday!




    And CHEERS to the rest of you for continuing to try and keep things on track.
    ... not to mention all the extended help and advice you've been offering!
    Uzi, mopar_fxr and Mecca EL like this.
    11-20-13 11:15 PM
  12. Sanjoov's Avatar
    Os 10.2.1.1055 tips, tweaks and solutions-img_00000009.png
    Os 10.2.1.1055 tips, tweaks and solutions-img_00000008.png

    Now, deleted Gmail, Google Settings, Google Accounts.

    I could open Accounts from Settings.

    Reinstalled Gmail and all Google apps as above.

    Again, Accounts from Settings doesn't open.

    Help please.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 01:48 AM
  13. pfl4ume's Avatar
    Thanks for the info. None of those work and vzw said it was a reload that was needed. And so did another poster here. Not important to me. I don't send mms much anyway. I will just stand pat. I can still receive. Just can't send. Will have to send pics through email or BBM is all. Not worth it to me to reload the whole OS again and get everything working from scratch. Just takes too long.

    If I back up my phone with link, reload and restore does the wrong info get written again?

    Or I can just wait till the next leak and don't do a wipe. Why do they all recommend a wipe if it makes your phone unusable with mms??? What is the benefit? Oh well. Next leak in a few months I will not do a wipe. How's that?

    Thanks for your help.

    Posted from my white Z10. HTTR
    Hey jaydee,

    Take the settings from this forum post: https://community.verizonwireless.co...001977#1001977

    The mmsc has to be the following:
    http://mms.vtext.com:80/servlets/mms
    The port always has to be behind the host. Adding it to the end of the URL leads the device to misunderstand the URL.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL and KenV54 like this.
    11-21-13 02:50 AM
  14. yobil's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000009.png 
Views:	842 
Size:	221.9 KB 
ID:	222941
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000008.png 
Views:	848 
Size:	24.6 KB 
ID:	222942

    Now, deleted Gmail, Google Settings, Google Accounts.

    I could open Accounts from Settings.

    Reinstalled Gmail and all Google apps as above.

    Again, Accounts from Settings doesn't open.

    Help please.

    Posted via CB10
    Android apps like Kakaotalk and Wechat were the culprits for me. Remove them and your accounts will show in settings.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 05:17 AM
  15. jaydee5799's Avatar
    Here's what I came up with.

    The APN field in the Mobile Network APN settings can be either internet or vzwinternet. Again, try to save it if possible. All other fields should be left blank here. Edit--I just saw your other post. If the APN name is something different and you can't change it, then leave it as is.

    Under text-settings-advanced-APN, for the APN name, if that field is there, again try internet or vzwinternet -- either one is supposed to work
    Then for the MMSC, use http://mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms:80 (The port is 80, and without a port field available, you just add it on to the MMSC with a colon like I did with AT&T.)

    Leave all other fields including proxy URL blank. Then save at bottom and go back.

    Edit: Another possibility would be to add a proxy url and put the :80 in that one instead, that is,proxy.mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms:80 The AT&T settings ask for a proxy, the Verizon settings don't, but maybe that would help with Verizon.

    If any of it works, it should work immediately without any reboots.

    If it doesn't work, try adding the following to the text settings APN, along with the rest of it. (I don't think the main Mobile Network settings require or take a user name and PW, but I suppose you could try putting them in there if they do, too.)

    Username: [yourmobilenumber]@vzw3g.com
    Password: vzw

    If all this fails, or if it can't be saved, as someone else also noted, then I think you'll have to reinstall 1055 but /not/ do a security wipe afterwards. When you do that, the Mobile Network APN should be filled in and not be user-changeable. You will still have to put the MMSC URL in the text-settings-APN, though.

    Let me know what happens.
    Thanks for all the help!
    I tried all the suggestions but nothing allows me to send a picture. Sadly.
    I will keep trying different combinations as the flow at work allows. However, i know that the APN name needs to be vzwinternet or just internet because that is what they finally told me last night. And what you found as well. And my phone allows me to change it but not save it. Hence my problem. I will keep trying tho. Some people on VZW have the MMS working so I hope to compare their settings with mine soon!
    Lostboy5151 likes this.
    11-21-13 06:57 AM
  16. AcADIeN's Avatar
    yes u can prees u to go to unread message

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    On my device, U does nothing at all, N work though for next message, but not U.
    11-21-13 06:57 AM
  17. Mecca EL's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000009.png 
Views:	842 
Size:	221.9 KB 
ID:	222941
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000008.png 
Views:	848 
Size:	24.6 KB 
ID:	222942

    Now, deleted Gmail, Google Settings, Google Accounts.

    I could open Accounts from Settings.

    Reinstalled Gmail and all Google apps as above.

    Again, Accounts from Settings doesn't open.

    Help please.

    Posted via CB10
    You've already figured out the sources of your problems. What more help could you require, short of Dr. Phil telling you not to add those Google apps to your device?

    Posted via CB10
    KemKev likes this.
    11-21-13 07:05 AM
  18. scuebydue's Avatar
    Did a security wipe yes.
    APN field let's me change the info but will not save it
    Says vzwapp
    asks for username and password

    MMSC asks for url
    proxy url
    proxy username and proxy password

    Tried various combos. Haven't hit the right one yet. BB specialist at VZW (yes BlackBerry refused me unless I paid for support) is trying all sorts of combos too.

    My APN needs to be changed but when I change it, it won't stick, won't save. So that's the problem I guess. I am going to be without unless I reload 1055....which I am not going to do.
    To get mine back, I wiped, the downgraded to the last 10.2 os, then upgraded. Now I can do mms.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL and jaydee5799 like this.
    11-21-13 07:23 AM
  19. eyecrispy's Avatar
    Here's a new one - I have an exchange activesync account for work on my bb10 devices. Every time I pull the battery to swap sims between my Q10 and Z10, my work account errors out and I lose all my work emails, contacts and calendar appts. I don't need to re-setup the work account again. I only need to hit save and it re verifies everything. It's just annoying for me to lose contacts and calendar and work emails every time I swap sims. I don't think it was like this with previous leaks.

    Does anyone else use exchange activesync for work? Can you confirm that if you pull battery, you lose the data for the account?

    STL100-3 10.2.1.1055, SQN100-1 10.2.0.1803
    Anyone? Can someone check for me?

    SQN100-1 10.2.1.1055, STL100-3 10.2.1.1055
    11-21-13 07:46 AM
  20. Mecca EL's Avatar
    Anyone? Can someone check for me?

    SQN100-1 10.2.1.1055, STL100-3 10.2.1.1055
    I'm not using active sync, but I will ask around the other groups for you.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 07:53 AM
  21. scuebydue's Avatar
    Anyone? Can someone check for me?

    SQN100-1 10.2.1.1055, STL100-3 10.2.1.1055
    Somewhat. I get a sub app error. It will ask for locked device code, then it takes a few minutes to download. If not, I do another battery pull.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 07:54 AM
  22. Mecca EL's Avatar
    I noticed this a few days ago...

    Os 10.2.1.1055 tips, tweaks and solutions-img_00000019.png

    When I used to convert and sideload PS Touch, there was no way to communicate with the app in a native fashion. Now...if you look at the bottom right of my menu screen, you'll see PS Touch is fully integrated into my system menu. Beautiful!!!

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 07:56 AM
  23. eyecrispy's Avatar
    I'm not using active sync, but I will ask around the other groups for you.

    Posted via CB10
    Thanks, Mecca. That would be helpful. I've never seen this behavior before on any other bb10 release. It's irritating and I really hope it's just me doing something wrong.

    SQN100-1 10.2.1.1055, STL100-3 10.2.1.1055
    11-21-13 08:03 AM
  24. Uzi's Avatar
    I noticed this a few days ago...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000019.png 
Views:	713 
Size:	119.6 KB 
ID:	223004

    When I used to convert and sideload PS Touch, there was no way to communicate with the app in a native fashion. Now...if you look at the bottom right of my menu screen, you'll see PS Touch is fully integrated into my system menu. Beautiful!!!

    Posted via CB10
    yes bro now the android runtime update to have access to os for example when I choose share something the mega app (android version) will show up in the share menu
    never happen in the previous os

    Android runtime to BlackBerry 10. The integration is tighter, the performance is better and there is greater compatibility this time around. Android apps that use Bluetooth APIs are supported (support for BluetoothLow Energy for Android coming in future OS releases), and even though BlackBerry 10 doesn't have native Google Maps, BlackBerry has plumbed through the MapView v1 API via OpenStreetMaps. So Android .apks you install that call out to Google Maps via this API will still work, even though there's no native Google Maps on BlackBerry 10.
    alec saunder said
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-21-13 08:23 AM
  25. herol's Avatar
    Hello, could anyone check what are the new languages inputs in this update?
    Particularly I am asking for Bulgarian or cyrillic phonetic support.

    Thanks

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 08:40 AM
617 ... 1617181920 ...

Similar Threads

  1. 10.2 makes Z10 best phone and the best value for money
    By BB10user07 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 04-09-14, 03:42 PM
  2. Are we gonna get 10.2.1.1184 soon?
    By glimer4 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 350
    Last Post: 11-30-13, 04:50 AM
  3. Can't change notification sounds in 10.2.1.1055 leak
    By evanpooley in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-24-13, 08:16 PM
  4. Missing calendar and contacts
    By jedi365 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-18-13, 04:28 PM
  5. the BBOS 10.2.1 leak
    By antoscimento in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-13, 12:49 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD