1. DiegoKanpasso's Avatar
    Hello. I've searched hard but couldn't find similar issue.

    Long time ago I've tried to update my Q10 from 10.2 to one of the 10.3.1 leaks. The issue was my wi-fi stopped working. Most of the time my phone couldn't find any networks, sometimes it could find mine but no luck connecting (time out), sometimes it connected successfully randomly.

    So I rolled back to 10.2 and wi-fi worked perfectly. Then I tried some new leaks but still got no luck - same wi-fi problems. Once again back to 10.2

    Today official 10.3.1 rolled out and I've updated successfully... only to meet that same wi-fi issue. I've tried to reload my device via Blackberry Link, it went fluently but now my wi-fi doesn't work at all - no networks found.

    Oh... while I was typing all this it randomly found networks after 10 minutes of searching and connected successfully. Anyway I won't be surprised in a few hours it will go nuts again.

    What can I do?
    merli001 likes this.
    02-19-15 02:16 PM
  2. anon1727506's Avatar
    Did you do a clean install....?

    Try that and don't do a restore... see if it works, then do a restore and see if it keeps working.
    02-19-15 02:18 PM
  3. DiegoKanpasso's Avatar
    I'm really sorry but what is "clean install" exactly?
    02-19-15 02:19 PM
  4. Croberry1989's Avatar
    Clean install is via autoloader.
    I have similar problems with my Z30. On 10.2.1 everything works perfectly, but on this new 10.3.1. leaks and official version wifi lost all it's range. I don't get it. I'm really mad at this. Official version should have fixed this problem.

    Posted via CB10
    02-19-15 02:27 PM
  5. Aju's Avatar
    Clean install is via autoloader.
    I have similar problems with my Z30. On 10.2.1 everything works perfectly, but on this new 10.3.1. leaks and official version wifi lost all it's range. I don't get it. I'm really mad at this. Official version should have fixed this problem.

    Posted via CB10
    Autoloader available for Official too?? I thought the best way to install was to reload the OS through BlackBerry LINK !!
    Can u please explain

    Posted via CB10
    02-19-15 02:30 PM
  6. Croberry1989's Avatar
    Autoloader available for Official too?? I thought the best way to install was to reload the OS through BlackBerry LINK !!
    Can u please explain

    Posted via CB10
    I get the best and cleanest OS instakls with security wipe ->autoloader->security wipe-> do not restore with Link. That's squeaky cleeeean. :-)

    Posted via CB10
    02-19-15 02:51 PM
  7. merli001's Avatar
    Hello. I've searched hard but couldn't find similar issue.

    Long time ago I've tried to update my Q10 from 10.2 to one of the 10.3.1 leaks. The issue was my wi-fi stopped working. Most of the time my phone couldn't find any networks, sometimes it could find mine but no luck connecting (time out), sometimes it connected successfully randomly.

    So I rolled back to 10.2 and wi-fi worked perfectly. Then I tried some new leaks but still got no luck - same wi-fi problems. Once again back to 10.2

    Today official 10.3.1 rolled out and I've updated successfully... only to meet that same wi-fi issue. I've tried to reload my device via Blackberry Link, it went fluently but now my wi-fi doesn't work at all - no networks found.

    Oh... while I was typing all this it randomly found networks after 10 minutes of searching and connected successfully. Anyway I won't be surprised in a few hours it will go nuts again.

    What can I do?
    after a long time, i decided to upgrade to 10.3.1(official) but it still has same wifi issue
    02-19-15 05:22 PM
  8. theGUNNER's Avatar
    after a long time, i decided to upgrade to 10.3.1(official) but it still has same wifi issue
    replace wifi bar with stable on from previous builds !
    02-20-15 02:40 AM
  9. ciprivat's Avatar
    Hi on my Q10 i have the same issue.Can someone help us with some instructions how to replace wifi bar ?No wifi network is detected.Thank you !
    02-20-15 03:09 AM
  10. merli001's Avatar
    replace wifi bar with stable on from previous builds !
    i tried that before but it didnt work

    weird but after few connection issues my wifi seems working well now
    02-20-15 03:09 AM
  11. DiegoKanpasso's Avatar
    Yes. Please provide the link where I can find wi-fi bar from 10.2
    02-20-15 03:10 AM
  12. theGUNNER's Avatar
    Yes. Please provide the link where I can find wi-fi bar from 10.2
    not from 10.2 but from 10.3.1 1955 last stable one (as far as I know)
    02-20-15 03:16 AM
  13. DiegoKanpasso's Avatar
    not from 10.2 but from 10.3.1 1955 last stable one (as far as I know)
    Ok. How can I extract wi-fi bar from 1955 using sachesi? Should I download radio files? I'm sorry but I'm noob.
    02-20-15 03:26 AM
  14. theGUNNER's Avatar
    02-20-15 03:31 AM
  15. ciprivat's Avatar
    how do we load this?i supose that using sachesi...but when i tryed last time it wouldnt upload cause the device had a higher version.please advice

    later edit:uploading right now.thanks
    02-20-15 03:41 AM
  16. ciprivat's Avatar
    installaed radio file.same behaviour.no wifi network found.ive checked the logs.there are many entryes ,same message:
    <3> CTRL-EVENT-STATE-CHANGE id= -1 state = 2 BSSID=[$h(*******00:00:00)]
    02-20-15 03:50 AM
  17. ciprivat's Avatar
    can someone with a working wifi help and do some troubleshooting with me ? wanna check some parameters on the engineering screen of WLAN
    02-20-15 04:14 AM
  18. theGUNNER's Avatar
    for me radio did not help wifi range is in core OS i loaded 1955 os and it works , u just update latest apps and there we go
    02-20-15 04:23 AM
  19. ciprivat's Avatar
    hm...good news,martiner ,ill do that in few minutes.hope itll fix.Thanks !
    02-20-15 04:32 AM
  20. theGUNNER's Avatar
    hm...good news,martiner ,ill do that in few minutes.hope itll fix.Thanks !
    ok bad news it was just mind **** it is exactly the same , waste of time guys
    02-20-15 04:54 AM
  21. ciprivat's Avatar
    did the restore,unable to catch any networks...WTF...something went meseed up after that update.We have to check on the engineering screen with someone who has good WiFi
    02-20-15 05:06 AM
  22. DiegoKanpasso's Avatar
    So it's been quite a while. None of the autoloaders including official one helped me. Blackberry support can't help either.
    Still have to use 10.2.
    03-05-15 06:01 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Torrent program for 10.3.1?
    By notoandroidiphone in forum BlackBerry 10 Apps
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-23-15, 04:59 PM
  2. 10.3
    By mitsumshinehuz in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-20-15, 10:47 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-20-15, 10:45 AM
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-19-15, 11:46 PM
  5. Update received for my q10 but not my passport
    By Rob Longmire in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-15, 07:10 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD