07-09-13 03:26 PM
322 ... 678910 ...
tools
  1. Wigley458's Avatar
    Just loaded on 10.2.0.93 my stl 100-4 and all is awesome.Thanks to all involved in getting this out. I know this is def a newbie question but how do I install the bar file for app world . What utility is every one using ? I searched extensively but really could not find a tutorial I could grasp . Thanks in advance
    Use sachibar. Turn ur device to development mode. Plug it in. Turn on sachibar.EXE then wait for it to connect. Making sure the password in it is same as ur device. Then click and drag the 2 bar files into the main window and wait. It will install and say sent. All done.

    http://www.w32hax0r.net/downloads/_S...-14Jun13-2.zip

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 05:52 PM
  2. saxxman's Avatar
    I like using the Chrome process, but I got it and voila!
    Lord I love this community!

    Everyone is sooooo helpful here!
    Wigley458 likes this.
    06-25-13 06:00 PM
  3. elmariocarlos's Avatar
    I have this OS loaded for a while and I have the intermittent battery life issue, and I got a browser restore message once (forgot to screenshot), which is cool in case the browser actually crashes.

    I had followed all steps to ensure I didn't run in the whatsapp issue, but yesterday I did a "hard restart" to ensure I cleared out Android port clutter. After this I got the whatsapp issue on the hub.

    I tried to uninstall and reinstall with no luck, no I will uninstall and hard reset before installing again, let's see where that get me before starting from scratch. I'll keep you posted.

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 06:45 PM
  4. anon(5928073)'s Avatar
    Make sure you do the security wipe. Helps stabilize everything. I'm sure you'll be good!
    06-25-13 06:56 PM
  5. Its Spade's Avatar
    I gave up on what's app working on the build....

    I just check it every hour or so....

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 07:20 PM
  6. Wigley458's Avatar
    I gave up on what's app working on the build....

    I just check it every hour or so....

    Posted via CB10
    I'm with spade. No real big deal with notifications for me. Everything else works great on it tho. And hey. It comes back once in a while lol. To hub

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 07:23 PM
  7. Its Spade's Avatar
    OK. If you think that's cool. Watch this. If u do the same thing u did there to peak. Then now take ur finger from middle of screen and swipe up. Or down. While peaking back to hub once uv opened a message.

    Can't get that to work


    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 07:29 PM
  8. elmariocarlos's Avatar
    I guess I will have to give up too haha tried the hard reset and nothing, so I will have to keep whatsapp on active frames forever until a new stable build =)

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 07:30 PM
  9. elmariocarlos's Avatar
    Weird, after all this I can't flow to BBM messages from the hub, ok if done from within the app. I'll restart and see if this continues.

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 07:38 PM
  10. Wigley458's Avatar
    Can't get that to work


    Posted via CB10
    OK. Its hard to explain clearly. But try it this way. Go to hub
    Open first message
    Now take finger and at middle of screen swipe slightly right to peak into hub again
    Now. With same finger. From the same spot ur at now, flick up or down


    Also. This is very Cool. U know how ur message was highlighted u said. Now slowly drag ur finger down. And u will c' the highlight move to next messages. If u let go once u highlight the one u like. It will also open that one.

    So two ways to do it. Cool I thot

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 07:49 PM
  11. elmariocarlos's Avatar
    So I restarted and the glitch remained, also found out it was impacting flowing into emails, Facebook notifications were ok.

    I removed whatsapp, restarted, and the hub glitch went away, back to flowing into emails and bbms.

    Once on the "restart" I used the turn off phone option (waited for count down) and found another glitch:
    The phone seems to turn off, but if you wait a little you will get a very quick blackberry logo screen without the red led, then it will go off again and after like 7-10 seconds again but this time the blackberry logo seems to "crumble" away and then the screen remains on in black.
    The prior wll remain until you press the button again, which will make the screen goes off.
    If you press it again it will startup normally.

    Weird stuff! Can anyone replicate this?

    Posted via CB10
    Last edited by elmariocarlos; 06-25-13 at 08:24 PM. Reason: Update
    06-25-13 08:04 PM
  12. Wigley458's Avatar
    So I restarted and the glitch remained, also found out it was impacting flowing into emails, Facebook notifications were ok.

    I removed whatsapp, restarted, and the hub glitch went away, back to flowing into emails and bbms.

    Once on the "restart" I used the turn off phone option (waited for count down) and found another glitch:
    1)The phone seems to turn off, but if you press the on button you will get a very quick blackberry logo screen without the red led, then it will go off again.
    2)If you press the button again, the same happens only this time the blackberry logo seems to "crumble" away and then the screen remains on in black.
    3)If you press the button again the screen goes off.
    4)If you press it a fourth time it does the normal on with red led first.

    Weird stuff! Can anyone replicate this?

    Posted via CB10
    Wow. Lol. Sounds like ur having fun.

    Well. It also sounds like u got a bad load of os. I'd do a wipe. And re do os

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 08:24 PM
  13. elmariocarlos's Avatar
    A new one, if you take out the SD card the OS will let you know that the media card is reinserted but won't update the SD status on settings, tried hard closing the settings windo and reloading, nothing.

    Tried this twice and the first time it actually said the SD had a problem after it was reinsterted, restarted and it was ok, but no update after taking it back out.

    Yes I am having lots of fun! Lol. I'll try reloading the OS later after toying with the issues.

    Anyone looking to replicate any of my issues? =)

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 08:33 PM
  14. Wigley458's Avatar
    A new one, if you take out the SD card the OS will let you know that the media card is reinserted but won't update the SD status on settings, tried hard closing the settings windo and reloading, nothing.

    Tried this twice and the first time it actually said the SD had a problem after it was reinsterted, restarted and it was ok, but no update after taking it back out.

    Yes I am having lots of fun! Lol. I'll try reloading the OS later after toying with the issues.

    Anyone looking to replicate any of my issues? =)

    Posted via CB10
    Lol. Nope. I'm not.

    And iv had none of those. But does sound fun seeing what else got screwed up on ur load. Weird tho lol

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 08:42 PM
  15. elmariocarlos's Avatar
    Haha well if somebody replicates let me know to see if it's OS glitch or bad load; I've been on this since Friday had nothing like this.

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 08:58 PM
  16. Wigley458's Avatar
    Haha well if somebody replicates let me know to see if it's OS glitch or bad load; I've been on this since Friday had nothing like this.

    Posted via CB10
    Trust me. Its a load gone wild! Delete that Bit'ch and re do lol

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 09:16 PM
  17. Collins521's Avatar
    Anyone have a mirror for the actual OS rar? I've tried to download it from Drive and it keeps failing
    06-25-13 09:39 PM
  18. Wigley458's Avatar
    Anyone have a mirror for the actual OS rar? I've tried to download it from Drive and it keeps failing
    K. Not sure why that is. I just checked it. Its working. Are u using Chrome ?

    https://drive.google.com/?tab=mo&aut...lFZTlNCd1dhM2c

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 09:52 PM
  19. Collins521's Avatar
    Ya I'm using Chrome,...does it not play nice with Chrome?
    06-25-13 09:53 PM
  20. Wigley458's Avatar
    Ya I'm using Chrome,...does it not play nice with Chrome?
    Yes. That is the right one. Hmmm don't know what to say. That's weird. But here. Try this. This has all three files in it.

    https://mega.co.nz/#!rdB2BKRC!Zbo7JU...EliMvzpu1_o9bY

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 10:26 PM
  21. Collins521's Avatar
    Got it to download via IE...tried like 8 times on Chrome. Was kinda strange...loading and going to roll it and see how it goes. Thanks for posting it!
    06-25-13 10:30 PM
  22. Jasonamarshall's Avatar
    How do u install it for a mac and current I have the tmobile z10 please help thank u

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 10:45 PM
  23. Wigley458's Avatar
    How do u install it for a mac and current I have the tmobile z10 please help thank u

    Posted via CB10
    Do a search on forums. Lots of help. Altho it's not easy with Mac. Way more technical. And most times fails

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.93 & Posted from my awesome Z10 via cb10. My Channel pin http://channelpin.com/C000B3B57
    06-25-13 11:03 PM
  24. anon(5928073)'s Avatar
    Battery is starting to be a bit of a hit or miss. Not worried about it as I am always near a charger, but just an observation!
    06-26-13 01:56 AM
  25. Hamilton Guy's Avatar
    How do u install it for a mac and current I have the tmobile z10 please help thank u

    Posted via CB10
    There is another thread asking the same question. Not sure if the answer given is useful since I am using a pc and the Mac references are unknown to me:

    http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...-2-mac-822042/
    06-26-13 05:47 AM
322 ... 678910 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot load OS, Please help!!!
    By hillmanjohn2 in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-09, 04:00 PM
  2. verizon - loading OS - i've searched but can't make it work
    By mollycase in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-03-08, 02:43 PM
  3. G4 Mac OS 10.4.11 and Bluetooth to Curve 8310
    By urge2submerge in forum Mac Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-08, 04:19 PM
  4. Tether OS 10.5
    By tumblweed in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-07, 04:21 PM
  5. Should I re-load OS? Mem card?
    By john d in forum BlackBerry Pearl 8100
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-07, 04:26 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD