05-03-14 07:25 PM
1,399 ... 3233343536 ...
tools
  1. thurask's Avatar
    Is autoloader a exe file and is it possible to extract bar files from autoloader to be able to be used in Sachies

    Posted via CB10
    Yes and yes, although you can't get the OS out of an autoloader.
    dikku11 likes this.
    02-16-14 11:12 AM
  2. rjkolo's Avatar
    Fist off thank you for the upload, works great! If you do a full backup with BlackBerry Link then update with the auto loader and do a full restore from the backup it works flawlessly! I know most people tell you to do a fresh install and not a restore BUT with such a small jump in OS numbers I risked it and was VERY glad I did! I went from 10.2.1055 to the newest .2141 release. Everything transferred from the restore except my Android apps, which I expected. This might not work for everyone as well but it did for me!

    Posted via CB10
    02-16-14 11:59 AM
  3. dh321's Avatar
    A HUGE thanks to Legend for providing these leaks as always...
    Quick question. I'm not a newbie, but I'm still getting used to the auto loader method.
    I have a Q10 and downloaded and uploaded the OS just fine. However there are two links at the beginning of this thread: One for the OS and then the radio as a separate link. Am I supposed to upload the radio as well? My phone is working fine (that I can tell), but I'm not sure if this is designed to be 2 uploads. My apologies if this seems like a moronic question, I'll figure this stuff out eventually.
    Lawrie Sherratt likes this.
    02-16-14 12:03 PM
  4. sayf777's Avatar
    A HUGE thanks to Legend for providing these leaks as always...
    Quick question. I'm not a newbie, but I'm still getting used to the auto loader method.
    I have a Q10 and downloaded and uploaded the OS just fine. However there are two links at the beginning of this thread: One for the OS and then the radio as a separate link. Am I supposed to upload the radio as well? My phone is working fine (that I can tell), but I'm not sure if this is designed to be 2 uploads. My apologies if this seems like a moronic question, I'll figure this stuff out eventually.
    If you downloaded the full autoloader then you don't need to do anything, you've got an 'official' SW.

    Posted via CB10
    02-16-14 12:16 PM
  5. Qurve's Avatar
    I'm also about to do my first ever autoloader and don't get how the radio download link fits in the picture.
    Searched the forum and I found this thread http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...o-file-902542/ - helped me understand what a radio file is but got me quite confused on when and how to use it?...I'll keep searching and hope forum CB experts will help as well!
    02-16-14 12:19 PM
  6. zyad's Avatar
    Guys I searched this whole thread and couldn't really find a straight simple answer.
    Can someone please give me a Country and a Carrier code to plug into Sachesi for a non-destructive update for a STA100-5 Z30? I've tried several and couldn't find any (just Z10's etc...).
    I've already sideloaded the latest Radio file.
    02-16-14 12:24 PM
  7. Abhi_NE's Avatar
    but can you help me in understanding what is full autoloader for bb z10..??
    02-16-14 12:24 PM
  8. dh321's Avatar
    Thanks so much sayf777, much appreciated. It's a bit confusing, so wasn't sure if this was a 2 step process. I'll keep on keeping on and hope all is well.
    02-16-14 12:27 PM
  9. drecar's Avatar
    how, exactly, please?
    02-16-14 12:34 PM
  10. drecar's Avatar
    Installed on my Z30 STA100-5 using sachesi. Works like a charm.
    how, exactly, please?
    02-16-14 12:35 PM
  11. John Clark's Avatar
    Guys I searched this whole thread and couldn't really find a straight simple answer.
    Can someone please give me a Country and a Carrier code to plug into Sachesi for a non-destructive update for a STA100-5 Z30? I've tried several and couldn't find any (just Z10's etc...).
    I've already sideloaded the latest Radio file.
    I don't recall which ones but one of them listed in this thread had it. You can use any variant as the Z30 IS and radios are all the same. So check those carriers and then check each variant of the Z30.
    02-16-14 12:37 PM
  12. SteelGreek's Avatar
    Guys I searched this whole thread and couldn't really find a straight simple answer.
    Can someone please give me a Country and a Carrier code to plug into Sachesi for a non-destructive update for a STA100-5 Z30? I've tried several and couldn't find any (just Z10's etc...).
    I've already sideloaded the latest Radio file.
    You have to use the STA version that the particular carrier and country have available. It'll work fine even if you have a different version. That's what I did with my Verizon Z30 and everything is perfect

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk Pro
    02-16-14 12:42 PM
  13. zyad's Avatar
    OK I got it going with Country 262, Carrier 002, Variant STA100-2
    02-16-14 12:55 PM
  14. SteelGreek's Avatar
    OK I got it going with Country 262, Carrier 002, Variant STA100-2
    Perfect. I have the 03 variant and used the 02 file just like you're using now. Enjoy!

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk Pro
    02-16-14 12:58 PM
  15. sayf777's Avatar
    Thanks so much sayf777, much appreciated. It's a bit confusing, so wasn't sure if this was a 2 step process. I'll keep on keeping on and hope all is well.
    U welcome, the reason is initially when lengend only uploaded the z30 autoloader, those people with qs and Zs (exc stl 100-1) could've split the autoloader and used the os portion and later just used the radio autoloader to get to the 'official' SW instead of a hybrid.

    Posted via CB10
    02-16-14 01:07 PM
  16. Michael Bornstein's Avatar
    Posted via CB10
    02-16-14 01:08 PM
  17. SteelGreek's Avatar
    Posted via CB10
    Riveting insight

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk Pro
    LostOnThePianoRoll likes this.
    02-16-14 01:20 PM
  18. Shyene88's Avatar
    Okay, so I am bit confused; and want to clarify my doubts before proceeding with upgrade.
    I am already running the 1925 leak; but want to try this one. I have a Z10, STL-3 on AT&T.

    I see there are 2 files - one is the main autoloader, other one is the radio file; both are .exe files.
    So as usual, I need to first run the main autoloader and then run the radio install. exe file, correct?
    Or should I extract the radio .bar from the exe and sideload it using Sachesi?

    I have this question, as my previous leak installs have been through complete autoloaders, without a separate radio file.

    Please respond soon.
    Thanks!

    02-16-14 02:36 PM
  19. rebroker2009's Avatar
    Loaded leak and everything good! Thanks for this!!!

    Q10 with Telus on 10.2.1.2141
    02-16-14 02:38 PM
  20. Overlake's Avatar
    Okay, so I am bit confused; and want to clarify my doubts before proceeding with upgrade.
    I am already running the 1925 leak; but want to try this one. I have a Z10, STL-3 on AT&T.

    I see there are 2 files - one is the main autoloader, other one is the radio file; both are .exe files.
    So as usual, I need to first run the main autoloader and then run the radio install. exe file, correct?
    Or should I extract the radio .bar from the exe and sideload it using Sachesi?

    I have this question, as my previous leak installs have been through complete autoloaders, without a separate radio file.

    Please respond soon.
    Thanks!
    I just connected to a pc, BlackBerry link popped up and all was good. Then double click on the exe autoloader and it'll do its thing and you're done. I didn't even disconnect BlackBerry link.

    Posted via CB10
    02-16-14 02:45 PM
  21. SteelGreek's Avatar
    Okay, so I am bit confused; and want to clarify my doubts before proceeding with upgrade.
    I am already running the 1925 leak; but want to try this one. I have a Z10, STL-3 on AT&T.

    I see there are 2 files - one is the main autoloader, other one is the radio file; both are .exe files.
    So as usual, I need to first run the main autoloader and then run the radio install. exe file, correct?
    Or should I extract the radio .bar from the exe and sideload it using Sachesi?

    I have this question, as my previous leak installs have been through complete autoloaders, without a separate radio file.

    Please respond soon.
    Thanks!
    If you run the autoloader it'll wipe your device as always. If you update through sachesi you will keep all of your data

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk Pro
    02-16-14 02:47 PM
  22. johnts's Avatar
    My Z10 with 10.2.1.1925 is on Verizon. I've never used Sachesi loading the leaks, always the autoloaders. For the carrier and country codes do I use 310 005 Verizon Verizon Wireless Operational CDMA2000 850 / CDMA2000 1900. This is what was at the Wikipedia site,
    02-16-14 02:51 PM
  23. Shyene88's Avatar
    I just connected to a pc, BlackBerry link popped up and all was good. Then double click on the exe autoloader and it'll do its thing and you're done. I didn't even disconnect BlackBerry link.

    Posted via CB10
    What about the radio file?

    Posted via CB10
    02-16-14 03:20 PM
  24. BluE iS's Avatar
    Upgraded, another official version. Feel great! ^^

    Posted via CB10
    02-16-14 03:48 PM
  25. HotFix's Avatar
    question, do you work for microsoft?
    Yes I do. Just started a short while ago with them.

    Posted via CB10 on a Z10STL100-3/10.2.1.2141
    02-16-14 03:55 PM
1,399 ... 3233343536 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 49
    Last Post: 03-24-14, 11:57 PM
  2. When will 10.2.1 be pushed by T-Mobile USA??
    By yanco in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-17-14, 10:27 AM
  3. 10.2.1.2102 Update for Z30 (OS 10.2.1.2141)
    By heading4tomorrow in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-24-14, 01:41 PM
  4. Heads Up: If you're using an old BlackBerry 10 OS leak, the new BBM 10.3 will not work
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-14, 04:20 PM
  5. Well done BlackBerry!
    By Paul Collins4 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-14, 04:11 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD