12-01-13 05:30 PM
956 ... 678910 ...
tools
  1. Skyforever's Avatar
    Thanks for the fix *whew*
    Have had the same problem. Tried the fix, didn't work for me. Have gone back to previous OS.
    10-09-13 10:56 AM
  2. CeCoQ's Avatar
    Yes if you want, you can....
    there is a new unlocked runtime too. from 10.2.1.575

    Can we sideload the unlocked android runtime on this?

    Thanks!

    STL100-2/10.2.0.1767
    10-09-13 10:56 AM
  3. DarcyTallGuy's Avatar
    Thx! Is there a Software Release?

    Posted via CB10
    This should come up as 10.2.0.424
    10-09-13 10:57 AM
  4. BerryManUK85's Avatar
    Not until an official release is approved by carriers
    Which it seems to have been, as I see its 10.2.0.424!
    pilot-leo likes this.
    10-09-13 10:57 AM
  5. CeCoQ's Avatar
    Just install the Radio file from Darcy Post on page 5, and it will works...
    SirJes is also saying that links have been fixed.

    Have had the same problem. Tried the fix, didn't work for me. Have gone back to previous OS. STL-100-3
    10-09-13 10:58 AM
  6. CeCoQ's Avatar
    This should come up as 10.2.0.424
    @Darcy: How do you know that a certain OS Version number will show as a certain Software Release number?
    10-09-13 10:59 AM
  7. SirJes's Avatar
    error message after installation, avoid this leak

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    erroe message : www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    read people read! It's been fixed! There is a fix.
    moyah8 likes this.
    10-09-13 11:00 AM
  8. CeCoQ's Avatar
    Darcy provided the fix on Page 5.

    Error message after installation, avoid this leak

    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004


    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004


    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004

    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004


    ERROR MESSAGE: www.bberror.com/bb10-004
    10-09-13 11:00 AM
  9. seletok's Avatar
    Yes if you want, you can....
    there is a new unlocked runtime too. from 10.2.1.575
    Not working on stl1...
    10-09-13 11:00 AM
  10. SirJes's Avatar
    @Darcy: How do you know that a certain OS Version number will show as a certain Software Release number?
    using his tool
    10-09-13 11:01 AM
  11. whatsever's Avatar
    I got confused -

    I wanted to download it for STL-2 but the file said QR............... file but i read somewhere kris fixed the link for that but what is right one at the moment? gone bake some fries in the fryer
    10-09-13 11:01 AM
  12. CeCoQ's Avatar
    Show me how...

    using his tool
    10-09-13 11:02 AM
  13. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    I got confused -

    I wanted to download it for STL-2 but the file said QR............... file but i read somewhere kris fixed the link for that but what is right one
    at the moment?
    The file itself will still read as SQN but that's for the STL2/3/4 I switched the OP links around, ignore what the actual file name is

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk now Free
    10-09-13 11:05 AM
  14. DarcyTallGuy's Avatar
    Show me how...
    Updates page, at the bottom. type in version number (make sure you're not checking the beta server since 1791 isn't on there) then click the button. it'll tell you if there's a SW version assigned to that OS.
    10-09-13 11:06 AM
  15. tickerguy's Avatar
    Note that whether you get an OS release number is not necessarily dependent on the carrier, as many have thought.

    I have the previous 10.2.0 leak running, and when loaded it had no OS number on it. Some time later it magically appeared, and I have not rebooted since October 1st!

    Something, somewhere got pushed or updated that populated that field......
    10-09-13 11:07 AM
  16. DarcyTallGuy's Avatar
    Note that whether you get an OS release number is not necessarily dependent on the carrier, as many have thought.

    I have the previous 10.2.0 leak running, and when loaded it had no OS number on it. Some time later it magically appeared, and I have not rebooted since October 1st!

    Something, somewhere got pushed or updated that populated that field......
    You are correct. The SW version number is provided by a blackberry server. So it gets set up once by BlackBerry and everyone has access to it. Your phone gets it when doing various activities such as checking for updates, or when rebooting.
    10-09-13 11:11 AM
  17. Zontac00's Avatar
    Ok so when i Reboot the Phone or search for Updates then there will be a SW Info?

    Posted via CB10
    10-09-13 11:15 AM
  18. whatsever's Avatar
    The file itself will still read as SQN but that's for the STL2/3/4 I switched the OP links around, ignore what the actual file name is

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk now Free
    Thanks ,just like you say in the edit part but not in your comment somewhere else (that you gone fixed it) that was confusing at the moment and also seeing the SQN file but maybe change you edit that STL link will be named SQN and SQN file STL. look strange but i right.
    10-09-13 11:18 AM
  19. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    Ok so when i Reboot the Phone or search for Updates then there will be a SW Info?

    Posted via CB10
    Not only, depends which server the device queries
    10-09-13 11:19 AM
  20. cylaer's Avatar
    What about USB to Go support? I remember seeing that on the rooted PlayBook. Can anyone confirm Z10 support?
    10-09-13 11:21 AM
  21. taczhang's Avatar
    The file itself will still read as SQN but that's for the STL2/3/4 I switched the OP links around, ignore what the actual file name is

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk now Free
    lol!!! I was just cofusing why all files are massed up with their names and links, luckily I'm patient enough to come the end page of the thread! XD
    Downloading the SQN file for my Z10 STL-3, will let you guys know if it could work individually
    BB12MX likes this.
    10-09-13 11:23 AM
  22. SirJes's Avatar
    Thank you for showing the different ...
    and double thanks if you can share those bar files.. especially android runtime, since the unlock runtime from 10.2.1.575 not work properly for few apps, that i need.. need some love: STL-1
    https://mega.co.nz/#!vgwSiTZb!EA7Df0...J_M0O2i3DnUaao
    10-09-13 11:23 AM
  23. Dealz417's Avatar
    The issue isn't new to 10.2.1. It's a universal bug with all firmware when loading Android. You need to do the fix sometimes or you'll have that trouble. 10.2.0 will have the same problem. Better off trying to fix it or loading again.
    What are the ways to fix it?

    I have tried turning on and off airplane mode and also rebooting while it's on still didn't work!

    Posted via CB10
    10-09-13 11:31 AM
  24. Skyforever's Avatar
    Just install the Radio file from Darcy Post on page 5, and it will works...
    SirJes is also saying that links have been fixed.
    OK got it! Thanks. Was looking at the software release number 10.2.0.424, and I was expecting to see the OS number 10.2.0.1791. I've recently just started downloading leaks. It's all good now.
    10-09-13 11:41 AM
  25. Kamzeride's Avatar
    I wonder how close we're getting to a final release since this has a PIN Block List included as well?
    10-09-13 11:43 AM
956 ... 678910 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-12-15, 01:12 AM
  2. Flash Light for BB10 by Nudpham
    By Nudpham in forum App Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-13, 08:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD