12-13-13 06:26 AM
313 ... 678910 ...
tools
  1. SnapzGEG's Avatar
    Downloaded and unzipped... Need a little help...have 4 icons...do I just click on the "gear" icon or ?...
    Trusted Member Genius
    Yup!
    Gearheadaddy likes this.
    11-21-13 03:59 AM
  2. jpvj's Avatar
    May I suggest this thread to be closed by a moderator and renamed to: Noob thought he found new firmware?
    11-21-13 04:31 AM
  3. Uzi's Avatar
    May I suggest this thread to be closed by a moderator and renamed to: Noob thought he found new firmware?
    it is a different with the previous os is cfp file

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    11-21-13 04:51 AM
  4. Usei Tanior's Avatar
    Hello,

    I just downoladed but i could't open thje file, does anyone know how to do it?
    11-21-13 05:24 AM
  5. HarryDragon's Avatar
    11-21-13 05:29 AM
  6. lawguyman's Avatar
    it is a different with the previous os is cfp file

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    That doesn't make it different.

    Funniest thread ever.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 05:39 AM
  7. Uzi's Avatar
    That doesn't make it different.

    Funniest thread ever.

    Posted via CB10
    maybe you should read the thread first
    what cfp is use for

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    11-21-13 05:45 AM
  8. Uzi's Avatar
    Hello,

    I just downoladed but i could't open thje file, does anyone know how to do it?
    Placeholder for how to load OS with cfp

    Okay, here's how to rejigger cfp to load any signed files you want. I fail to see the point, but, eh.

    You'll need your radio .signed and your OS .signed. If you don't have those, download them here. If it's an OS .signed you want, download the autoloader and split it open with Sachesi/DBBTool.

    10.2.1.1055 OS + 10.2.1.1056 Radio

    Q10 http://l.bitcasa.com/XxOR4EWT
    STL100-1 http://l.bitcasa.com/Twpb0UxG
    STL100-2/3 http://l.bitcasa.com/Q_S9CW7g
    STL100-4 http://l.bitcasa.com/h5N_5PKM
    Z30 http://l.bitcasa.com/N0gG0cO_

    10.2.1.1056 Radio .signed
    Q10 http://l.bitcasa.com/A2K0Yvk9
    STL100-1 http://l.bitcasa.com/DwVHsNRx
    STL100-2/3 http://l.bitcasa.com/Z0-pkz9p
    STL100-4 http://l.bitcasa.com/RQrQ4ccR
    Z30 http://l.bitcasa.com/ynE49tVU

    So, in order to get this thing working, you'll need:
    • One (1) OS .signed file for your device (STL100-1 or not STL100-1)
    • One (1) radio .signed file for your device (STL100-1, STL100-2/3/4, STL100-4, Q10/Q5 or Z30)
    • cfp.exe


    Back up your phone as usual, then open a command prompt (cmd.exe) in the folder containing your three files.

    Type in
    Code:
    cfp.exe -u load <name of OS .signed> <name of radio .signed>
    and execute.

    That single line is the only relevant bit of the .bat file included with this package. With that, you should be able to put any OS/radio combo onto your phone with cfp.

    If I messed something up, report back, please.
    this might help you its in page 7



    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    11-21-13 05:47 AM
  9. Omnitech's Avatar
    No they don't.


    The "Software Release" number is a product of a certain interaction between your device and your carrier.

    If the OS version you are running is not an "official release" on some carrier (or is simply internally flagged as a "development version" rather than "release version"), it will never display a "Software Release" version on the About page.

    But 10.2.1.1055 seems to have this "release version" tag, and if your device syncs with your carrier there is a good chance that even though when you installed the leak the "Software Release" field was not populated, after the carrier sync it quite possibly will now show "10.2.1.176" in that field.

    Someone created a whole thread yesterday about exactly that, thinking that the appearance of the "Software Release" string on his device after it synced with his carrier in Indonesia meant that his device had just received a new OS update. All it was was a carrier sync that populated that field.
    M65c02 and mopar_fxr like this.
    11-21-13 05:54 AM
  10. troy lee's Avatar
    you late to party Lol
    the difference is cfp file

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    Could we load cfp on 1055?

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 06:01 AM
  11. Omnitech's Avatar
    Very true, but if what I am reading about this new "installer" is true there may be some light in the tunnel. Lots of issues that have arisen in this os seem to be dissipated when reloading the os again. Couple that with the major changes this version has brought maybe this "new" installer mated with the new os base has some merit. It is possible that someone found a better way, order or even method of rewriting the memory with the new os helps prevent some of these "bugs" that even us "clean installers" have come across.

    The problem is that very few people approach these things truly scientifically. I would be inclined to wager some money that the majority of the "kewl improvements" one would see when re-loading this are more than likely just artifacts of different conditions from the person's original .1055 install. IE they had different data on the device, it re-synced differently, signal conditions changed, etc.



    This has Def peaked some interest in my eyes....

    You mean "piqued". And I sure wonder what "piqued eyes" look like anyway. Sounds painful.
    toobs623, mopar_fxr and M65c02 like this.
    11-21-13 06:03 AM
  12. Uzi's Avatar
    Could we load cfp on 1055?

    Posted via CB10
    read 2 post above you

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    11-21-13 06:10 AM
  13. lawguyman's Avatar
    maybe you should read the thread first
    what cfp is use for

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    I don't need to read the thread. Using cfp instead of an autoloader just changes the way in which the identical files are pushed to the device. This is a lot of voodoo.

    But, don't mind the facts. Have fun with the new leak!
    LillyFox likes this.
    11-21-13 06:23 AM
  14. Blackberrychen's Avatar
    what about the reversed gravity sensor? does it work well now? or a **** still
    11-21-13 06:32 AM
  15. sayf777's Avatar
    I don't need to read the thread. Using cfp instead of an autoloader just changes the way in which the identical files are pushed to the device. This is a lot of voodoo.

    But, don't mind the facts. Have fun with the new leak!
    The cfp /cap 'puts' the autoloader together isn't? So technically it's still an autoloader?

    I remember before I used to use Darcy's BlackBerry tools I used cap with the command prompt and signed files to create the autoloader (as thurask mentioned earlier)

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 06:36 AM
  16. Kenneth Iloka's Avatar
    I have updated my BB Z10 to 10.2.1.1055 apparently I am not able to restore my backup data. Can anyone advice on how to resolve this. I keep getting a message that " Restore did not complete" when I try to restore All data. When I try to restore individually the Application, media and settings, the The phone restarts. Can anyone assist me on how to go about this problem
    11-21-13 06:47 AM
  17. g33kphr33k's Avatar
    Guys, it's just how it flashes, the actual OS is no different.

    I don't do restores and things are running well for me at present on a completely new blank device.
    11-21-13 06:51 AM
  18. 1964Neil's Avatar
    The accelerometer is still broken in this, move left it goes right and vice versa.
    11-21-13 07:37 AM
  19. planko's Avatar
    This leak tested OK on STL2!
    Thank u for CyBeRcR0W
    Keep u the good work
    11-21-13 08:02 AM
  20. M65c02's Avatar
    No bugs, right LOL
    He's referring to a patch to overcome the NSA BB security (bugging) breaches. LOL [Likely well intentioned but some thread titles are misleading, to say the least.]
    11-21-13 08:12 AM
  21. Surago's Avatar
    Tried this, turned my phone into an iPhone.

    Thou art posted from z10
    gfondeur, Omnitech and Kamika007z like this.
    11-21-13 08:21 AM
  22. latitude702523's Avatar
    This looks different from the other leak. The other one I believe had LTE/HSPA/GSM in the Network Mode dropdown
    Attached Thumbnails Leaked 10.2.1.1055.628508 with Radio 10.2.1.1056.628508 NO BUGS!!!-img_00000142.png  
    11-21-13 08:35 AM
  23. BlackScorpion3's Avatar
    Could we load cfp on 1055?

    Posted via CB10
    ::cant watch::

    Magically appeared using the Mind Control app on my BerryLeaks Z10STL100-4/10.2.1.1184 while being the Greatest
    MyFirstOwnUsername likes this.
    11-21-13 09:08 AM
  24. KporalBoyQ10's Avatar
    how you know what this os got no bugs ? no available for Q series ?
    11-21-13 09:20 AM
  25. Sanjoov's Avatar
    Installed as guided by Thurask.

    Music still showing error. Downgraded as earlier.

    Still testing.

    Posted via CB10
    11-21-13 09:25 AM
313 ... 678910 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Uploading a leaked OS?
    By paul collins2 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-30-13, 11:11 AM
  2. Help with Tethering on a VZW Z30 10.2.1.1055!
    By rafise in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-26-13, 10:05 AM
  3. Data restore following 10.2.1.1055
    By carwacster in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-23-13, 11:50 AM
  4. 1Mobile Can Update & Manage All Your Android Apps on BlackBerry 10
    By missing_K-W in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11-23-13, 09:54 AM
  5. Replies: 56
    Last Post: 11-22-13, 07:12 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD