12-13-13 07:26 AM
313 ... 45678 ...
tools
  1. petertinh's Avatar
    Leaked 10.2.1.1055.628508 with Radio 10.2.1.1056.628508 NO BUGS!!!-img_00000045.png
    Leaked OS in other thread have Software Release.

    Posted via CB10
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-20-13 11:09 PM
  2. anon721037's Avatar
    we don"t sideload this cfp, a cfp functions almost like a cap but with a different method of loading the signed files.

    I hope Thurask will kind enough to make OS .1055 with the new cfp for the Z30 and Q10/5 for the crackberry fans...
    Ditto, that would be greatly appreciated.




    Posted from my Z30 with the CB10 App that doesn't work worth ****,
    moody likes this.
    11-20-13 11:10 PM
  3. anon721037's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000045.png 
Views:	2244 
Size:	49.7 KB 
ID:	222874
    Leaked OS in other thread have Software Release.

    Posted via CB10
    Well when I first loaded mine it did not show up, but I reloaded software today and now it's here, it also fixed a bug I was having.


    Posted from my Z30 with the CB10 App that doesn't work worth ****,
    moody likes this.
    11-20-13 11:12 PM
  4. thurask's Avatar
    Placeholder for how to load OS with cfp

    Okay, here's how to rejigger cfp to load any signed files you want. I fail to see the point, but, eh.

    You'll need your radio .signed and your OS .signed. If you don't have those, download them here. If it's an OS .signed you want, download the autoloader and split it open with Sachesi/DBBTool.

    10.2.1.1055 OS + 10.2.1.1056 Radio

    Q10 http://l.bitcasa.com/XxOR4EWT
    STL100-1 http://l.bitcasa.com/Twpb0UxG
    STL100-2/3 http://l.bitcasa.com/Q_S9CW7g
    STL100-4 http://l.bitcasa.com/h5N_5PKM
    Z30 http://l.bitcasa.com/N0gG0cO_

    10.2.1.1056 Radio .signed
    Q10 http://l.bitcasa.com/A2K0Yvk9
    STL100-1 http://l.bitcasa.com/DwVHsNRx
    STL100-2/3 http://l.bitcasa.com/Z0-pkz9p
    STL100-4 http://l.bitcasa.com/RQrQ4ccR
    Z30 http://l.bitcasa.com/ynE49tVU

    So, in order to get this thing working, you'll need:
    • One (1) OS .signed file for your device (STL100-1 or not STL100-1)
    • One (1) radio .signed file for your device (STL100-1, STL100-2/3/4, STL100-4, Q10/Q5 or Z30)
    • cfp.exe


    Back up your phone as usual, then open a command prompt (cmd.exe) in the folder containing your three files.

    Type in
    Code:
    cfp.exe -u load <name of OS .signed> <name of radio .signed>
    and execute.

    That single line is the only relevant bit of the .bat file included with this package. With that, you should be able to put any OS/radio combo onto your phone with cfp.

    If I messed something up, report back, please.
    Last edited by thurask; 11-20-13 at 11:43 PM.
    Mecca EL, Sator, NinjaB and 13 others like this.
    11-20-13 11:19 PM
  5. Uzi's Avatar
    @thurask wow so fast

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    anon721037 and moody like this.
    11-20-13 11:21 PM
  6. Jack_Yugis's Avatar
    Yeah...That's like AT&T being first with an official release.
    Oh Yeah! I like this " AT&T being first with an official release"
    3hb78ftg likes this.
    11-20-13 11:26 PM
  7. SirJes's Avatar
    Placeholder for how to load OS with cfp
    Think u should make an entire thread with some cfp functions with bb10

    Posted via CB10
    11-20-13 11:27 PM
  8. petertinh's Avatar
    Think u should make an entire thread with some cfp functions with bb10

    Posted via CB10
    Yes. I think too.

    Posted via CB10
    11-20-13 11:29 PM
  9. thurask's Avatar
    Well, I'll be. CB on my laptop won't let me post in this thread for some reason. Something about Incapsula.

    Posted via CB10

    Edit: Never mind that. It's up.
    anon721037 and moody like this.
    11-20-13 11:36 PM
  10. 3hb78ftg's Avatar
    @thurask wow so fast

    Q10SQN100-3/10.2.1.123456789
    Run the .bat file to execute the cfp.exe and load the OS with Radio. You can even modify the .bat if you want.

    Leaked 10.2.1.1055.628508 with Radio 10.2.1.1056.628508 NO BUGS!!!-custom-loader.png
    anon721037, moody and Mecca EL like this.
    11-20-13 11:40 PM
  11. torcheredsole56's Avatar
    this reminds me of the days I tried to "hack" the newer OS's to load on the Storm 2. Guess what? Locked bootloader. Was fun to try though. :-)
    moody likes this.
    11-20-13 11:42 PM
  12. thurask's Avatar
    Think u should make an entire thread with some cfp functions with bb10

    Posted via CB10
    Out of my area of expertise. Ask xsacha, HaTaX, people who can really get into the nitty-gritty of things.
    bbweapon likes this.
    11-20-13 11:44 PM
  13. thatplaybookguy's Avatar
    Ok! I had install this...and...itsss freeee bugss..wow...grazie mille per questo post.... io avevo qualche problemi con la mia luce rossa che si trova a parte sinistra sopra vicino la cam...e adesso sto problema e sparito per sempre...pure che teovo tutto cosi fluidooooooo e veloche..... Grazie milleeeeeee....chi vuole provarlo lo dovrebbe provare con il suo rischio...

    Posted via CB10
    I also tried to use google translate and it broke, then someone called me on google voice and said an Elite G Team has been dispatched and they are coming to get me. Oh my god what have I done. I am sitting here worried now. Thanks.
    11-20-13 11:47 PM
  14. coolbold's Avatar
    Can someone confirm this leak will not kill BBM?

    On the 1055 previously leaked, BBM works fine until you do a restore. Then it's dead. (Red clock icons show up next to messages you try to send).
    If someone installs this 1055 variant, please report if BBM works initially, AND after restore.
    These things are true to me on a STL100-4 - Verizon. Don't know what happens on ATT/TMobile.
    11-20-13 11:50 PM
  15. rjedge54's Avatar
    Some bugs are within the OS itself, not related to the restore. These you won't be able to fix no matter what method you use to install the OS
    Yes, that I understand. Further to my earlier post, I have now restored and found 3 bugs that I encountered wit my first Z30 10.2.1.1055 that do not appear on my Z10 with this version with a restore.

    1. Accounts bug. My accounts were easy to reconfigure w/o encountering the no account load problem.
    2. Facebook not opening in hub. This also did not appear as Facebook opened fine from the hub.
    3: Music Player play list bug. This bug also did not occur for me on this install. Play lists properly went from song to song withouut the can't open file error. This bug still appears on my Z30 which will need the downgraded bar file.

    I can't explain these differences but they are definitely there.

    Posted via CB10
    11-20-13 11:52 PM
  16. anon721037's Avatar
    Can someone confirm this leak will not kill BBM?

    On the 1055 previously leaked, BBM works fine until you do a restore. Then it's dead. (Red clock icons show up next to messages you try to send).
    If someone installs this 1055 variant, please report if BBM works initially, AND after restore.
    These things are true to me on a STL100-4 - Verizon. Don't know what happens on ATT/TMobile.
    Restore is probably what's causing your problems , this os doesn't play nice with back ups.


    Posted from my Z30 with the CB10 App that doesn't work worth ****,
    gemoelle likes this.
    11-20-13 11:52 PM
  17. coolbold's Avatar
    Restore is probably what's causing your problems , this os doesn't play nice with back ups.


    Posted from my Z30 with the CB10 App that doesn't work worth ****,
    I would say that restore IS causing the damage. The question now is, will this updated 1055 leak do better after the restore, with BBM specifically.

    In other words, some of us just HAVE to do a restore.
    11-20-13 11:58 PM
  18. rjedge54's Avatar
    Can someone confirm this leak will not kill BBM?

    On the 1055 previously leaked, BBM works fine until you do a restore. Then it's dead. (Red clock icons show up next to messages you try to send).
    If someone installs this 1055 variant, please report if BBM works initially, AND after restore.
    These things are true to me on a STL100-4 - Verizon. Don't know what happens on ATT/TMobile.
    I never encountered this BBM problem on my Z30, but have just tested BBM on my Z10 after a restore and it worked as it should. One difference though, I don't have Channels installed on the Z10 as it is using a BB ID that is not registered for the Channels beta. I don't know if that is a factor.

    Posted via CB10
    gemoelle likes this.
    11-20-13 11:59 PM
  19. anon721037's Avatar
    I would say that restore IS causing the damage. The question now is, will this updated 1055 leak do better after the restore, with BBM specifically.
    I always restore like new, so I can't answer this , you could try or wait until someone else post whether it works or not.


    Posted from my Z30 with the CB10 App that doesn't work worth ****,
    11-20-13 11:59 PM
  20. Andeye's Avatar
    Can I use the 810 radio with the 1055 is files so I can obtain wi-fi calling on t-mobile STL-3?

    Posted via CB10
    SirJes likes this.
    11-20-13 11:59 PM
  21. anon721037's Avatar
    Can I use the 810 radio with the 1055 is files so I can obtain wi-fi calling on t-mobile STL-3?

    Posted via CB10
    Negative


    Posted from my Z30 with the CB10 App that doesn't work worth ****,
    Uzi and Mecca EL like this.
    11-21-13 12:00 AM
  22. coolbold's Avatar
    I never encountered this BBM problem on my Z30, but have just tested BBM on my Z10 after a restore and it worked as it should. One difference though, I don't have Channels installed on the Z10 as it is using a BB ID that is not registered for the Channels beta. I don't know if that is a factor.

    Posted via CB10
    I am going to guess that right now the majority of Z10 users Blackberry IDs are not used with BBM Channels. So this works out in our favor, for this question, when most peoples' experiences/results with BBM will be like that. IDs not using channels. In fact, I do not think my ID is connected to channels.
    How does someone register their ID on Channels? Is this something that has to be actively done? In other words, do you get a screen saying "Do you want to register your Blackberry ID to channels, yes/no" OR does it happen silently in the background as soon as you download Channels from Blackberry World?
    11-21-13 12:14 AM
  23. anon721037's Avatar
    I am going to guess that right now the majority of Z10 users Blackberry IDs are not used with BBM Channels. So this works out in our favor, for this question, when most peoples' experiences/results with BBM will be like that. IDs not using channels. In fact, I do not think my ID is connected to channels.
    How does someone register their ID on Channels? Is this something that has to be actively done? In other words, do you get a screen saying "Do you want to register your Blackberry ID to channels, yes/no" OR does it happen silently in the background as soon as you download Channels from Blackberry World?
    You have to go to the blackberry beta downloads and register.


    https://beta.webapps.blackberry.com/...ct=index&item=

    Posted from my Z30 with the CB10 App that doesn't work worth ****,
    Mecca EL likes this.
    11-21-13 12:16 AM
  24. Derlitz's Avatar
    Well, phone is rebooting from cfp.exe experiment... I didn't really have any of the major issues from the previous autoloader, but battery was draining pretty rapidly, and not reporting to Battery Guru properly (displayed different charge levels), probably not related to how the previous install was done... I just wanted to try out this new way of doing things. So far, so good. But, like I said, phone is just barely booting the first time, and I'm going to run a security wipe, as per usual.
    11-21-13 12:29 AM
  25. mopar_fxr's Avatar
    Some bugs are within the OS itself, not related to the restore. These you won't be able to fix no matter what method you use to install the OS
    Very true, but if what I am reading about this new "installer" is true there may be some light in the tunnel. Lots of issues that have arisen in this os seem to be dissipated when reloading the os again. Couple that with the major changes this version has brought maybe this "new" installer mated with the new os base has some merit. It is possible that someone found a better way, order or even method of rewriting the memory with the new os helps prevent some of these "bugs" that even us "clean installers" have come across.
    This has Def peaked some interest in my eyes as maybe not so much of what will this do for 1055 but what is in store in the near future?
    Remember we are still MAYBE in the toddler stage of bb10, there's still room and time for it to grow up yet...

    Posted via CB10

    Oh, and masterscarhead... in no way mean to challenge you, just the restore vs non restore was a trigger to my statement.
    Derlitz and pvphooman like this.
    11-21-13 12:31 AM
313 ... 45678 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Uploading a leaked OS?
    By paul collins2 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-30-13, 12:11 PM
  2. Help with Tethering on a VZW Z30 10.2.1.1055!
    By rafise in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-26-13, 11:05 AM
  3. Data restore following 10.2.1.1055
    By carwacster in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-23-13, 12:50 PM
  4. 1Mobile Can Update & Manage All Your Android Apps on BlackBerry 10
    By missing_K-W in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11-23-13, 10:54 AM
  5. Replies: 56
    Last Post: 11-22-13, 08:12 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD