07-27-13 07:47 AM
1,668 ... 4445464748 ...
tools
  1. cracklingberry's Avatar
    I can proof a bug here where the screen lock simply deactivates itself - swipe up without password lock possible!

    Posted via CB10
    Update: somehow my lock time changed from 1minute to 30minutes - that's why is didn't lock anymore... but still I haven't touched the settings!

    Posted via CB10
    07-08-13 09:57 AM
  2. KemKev's Avatar
    My wife is apparently wrong -- I can learn something! I always thought OP was "Original Post(er)".
    In some other places, that is what it means so when I joined CB, I assumed the same thing.. Somehow, my logical mind prefers this meaning instead of "OPinion".
    07-08-13 10:05 AM
  3. KemKev's Avatar
    Has anyone noticed the flickering when running an android app that is side loaded? I am always forced to do a hard reset to get it to work. I side loaded instagram, flip board.. all the same thing happening
    I am running the same sideloads without any issues.
    07-08-13 10:06 AM
  4. Tanveer Esmail's Avatar
    Guys, need your assistance. i downloaded the autoloader file extracted with winrar application and got a installation file .exe. when i click that file the black windows comes up and goes away at the same time my phone is off and connected on USB and pluged in. what could be the problem.
    07-08-13 10:08 AM
  5. dicks-webos's Avatar
    I noticed after updating and the missing Facebook account, that on recreation I now have a "Facebook calender". Shows all birthdays, etc. in the calendar app. Did not have that there before.
    07-08-13 10:08 AM
  6. KemKev's Avatar
    Kris, for looooong threads like this please, please add a "jump to last page" option in CB10.
    Swipe down from the top of the app and you are able to select what page # you want to jump to At least, that is what I do.
    07-08-13 10:08 AM
  7. Jerry A's Avatar
    Think I found a bug. When creating an appointment on the Z10 to an Outlook.com account (synced via EAS) the appointment doesn't sync and eventually disappears off the device.

    Creating the appointment on another device or via the Outlook Web interface works and syncs properly.

    Appears to only be an issue for Outlook/Hotmail accounts. Other EAS accounts (eg Office 365) work properly from Z10.

    Anyone care to try an replicate?

    Thanks.
    07-08-13 10:14 AM
  8. letmein13's Avatar
    Guys, need your assistance. i downloaded the autoloader file extracted with winrar application and got a installation file .exe. when i click that file the black windows comes up and goes away at the same time my phone is off and connected on USB and pluged in. what could be the problem.
    if you use MS windows, open "command prompt" with admin privilege and run it from there.
    07-08-13 10:29 AM
  9. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    Think I found a bug. When creating an appointment on the Z10 to an Outlook.com account (synced via EAS) the appointment doesn't sync and eventually disappears off the device.

    Creating the appointment on another device or via the Outlook Web interface works and syncs properly.

    Appears to only be an issue for Outlook/Hotmail accounts. Other EAS accounts (eg Office 365) work properly from Z10.

    Anyone care to try an replicate?

    Thanks.
    After a few minutes it's still there. I'll check it an hour later.

    Posted via CB10 from my awesome Z10
    07-08-13 10:45 AM
  10. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    Okay, I'm almost over of the first workday of the week. The battery never could make through a full day, but it seems that it'll do, as I'm on 43%, and will left in 70 minutes. This is impressive.

    Posted via CB10 from my awesome Z10
    07-08-13 10:46 AM
  11. pili4's Avatar
    Think I found a bug. When creating an appointment on the Z10 to an Outlook.com account (synced via EAS) the appointment doesn't sync and eventually disappears off the device.

    Creating the appointment on another device or via the Outlook Web interface works and syncs properly.

    Appears to only be an issue for Outlook/Hotmail accounts. Other EAS accounts (eg Office 365) work properly from Z10.

    Anyone care to try an replicate?

    Thanks.
    I created an appointment yesterday and it is still there now.

    On my sweet Z10 with CB10! Verizon STL100-4 BBM Channel: C000534C0
    07-08-13 10:50 AM
  12. Eng.KoD's Avatar
    Just noticed something, could this be a possible bug?

    Using a Q10. If I go to my regular contacts, all of them are there. If I go to Phone and select contacts there, it only shows the first 4 contacts on my list. Tried a reboot, synced contacts again, no luck.
    Doesn't show any for me

    I think it is a bug

    Posted via BlackBerry Q10 running OS v.10.1.0.4543
    VeniceBB likes this.
    07-08-13 10:52 AM
  13. dicks-webos's Avatar
    Swipe down from the top of the app and you are able to select what page # you want to jump to At least, that is what I do.
    I just looked at the menu and found only page forward/backward. There is only "Account", "Invite" and "Settings" when I swipe top down. That does not work for me.
    07-08-13 10:53 AM
  14. pili4's Avatar
    I just looked at the menu and found only page forward/backward. There is only "Account", "Invite" and "Settings" when I swipe top down. That does not work for me.
    When at the top of the page pull down slowly. Not a swipe down. A slow pull like you are scrolling.

    On my sweet Z10 with CB10! Verizon STL100-4 BBM Channel: C000534C0
    07-08-13 10:56 AM
  15. Phill_UK's Avatar
    I just looked at the menu and found only page forward/backward. There is only "Account", "Invite" and "Settings" when I swipe top down. That does not work for me.
    Swipe down from the top of the page, not the top of the screen...

    Leaked 10.1.0.4543 for STL100-1/2/3/4 SQN100-1/2/3/4/5-img_00000026.png
    KemKev likes this.
    07-08-13 10:57 AM
  16. dicks-webos's Avatar
    Thanks, its swiping from the orange topic bar. Kind of hidden feature, should be part of the menu as that is where ppl would look first imho. Anyway, CB10 just got better .
    07-08-13 11:04 AM
  17. Jerry A's Avatar
    Thanks Adam, pili4 & Eng.KoD.

    Did you invite anyone to said meeting?

    Tried some more stuff on my end. If I just create an appointment it works fine. If I create a meeting request and send an invite it doesn't work.

    Once again, this appears to be only on Hotmail/Outlook.

    Thanks.
    07-08-13 11:05 AM
  18. Alain_A's Avatar
    Guys, need your assistance. i downloaded the autoloader file extracted with winrar application and got a installation file .exe. when i click that file the black windows comes up and goes away at the same time my phone is off and connected on USB and pluged in. what could be the problem.
    I think, I have seen that b4 long time ago ....maybe you should download it again..............
    07-08-13 11:06 AM
  19. pili4's Avatar
    Thanks Adam, pili4 & Eng.KoD.

    Did you invite anyone to said meeting?

    Tried some more stuff on my end. If I just create an appointment it works fine. If I create a meeting request and send an invite it doesn't work.

    Once again, this appears to be only on Hotmail/Outlook.

    Thanks.
    I did not.

    On my sweet Z10 with CB10! Verizon STL100-4 BBM Channel: C000534C0
    07-08-13 11:34 AM
  20. SDTRMG's Avatar
    My radio seems to be failing on this build, and recommend radio files for Rogers stl-3??
    07-08-13 11:38 AM
  21. kidkamel's Avatar
    My radio seems to be failing on this build, and recommend radio files for Rogers stl-3??
    Failing how?


    What moves you, my Z10
    07-08-13 11:39 AM
  22. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    Thanks Adam, pili4 & Eng.KoD.

    Did you invite anyone to said meeting?

    Tried some more stuff on my end. If I just create an appointment it works fine. If I create a meeting request and send an invite it doesn't work.

    Once again, this appears to be only on Hotmail/Outlook.

    Thanks.
    I just tested by sending out one to a GMail contact, it's working properly.


    Leaked 10.1.0.4543 for STL100-1/2/3/4 SQN100-1/2/3/4/5-img_00000256_edit.png
    Leaked 10.1.0.4543 for STL100-1/2/3/4 SQN100-1/2/3/4/5-img_00000258_edit.png

    Posted via CB10 from my awesome Z10
    07-08-13 11:42 AM
  23. Tanveer Esmail's Avatar
    if you use MS windows, open "command prompt" with admin privilege and run it from there.
    you mean i should go to run and type what. please advise.
    07-08-13 11:43 AM
  24. sfcramsey's Avatar
    Updated both my phone and the wife's with no issues. This was our first leak and so far it has fixed or improved the phone. Really disappointed in Verizon not one reboot in two days. Used to have three a day sometimes more. Will reinstall side loaded apps today as this seems to be a very stable build.
    ESCON likes this.
    07-08-13 11:43 AM
  25. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    you mean i should go to run and type what. please advise.
    In run cmd. But if you type in search (in start menu) cmd or command prompt, you get the same result. And you can also elevate its rights to administrator by click in the listed program with left mouse button and choose 'run as administrator...'

    Posted via CB10 from my awesome Z10
    07-08-13 11:48 AM
1,668 ... 4445464748 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Synching Q 10 with Outlook
    By kterrie in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-06-13, 06:21 PM
  2. What apps are there for my needs?
    By snaqvi91 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-17-13, 09:19 AM
  3. Best Leak for Z10?
    By karumudi7 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-09-13, 12:56 PM
  4. I've shifted to BlackBerry Enterprise Service 10
    By RUKUKU in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-13, 12:01 AM
  5. Help! WhatsApp version 2.10.9689 won't install
    By Akainzo in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 03:45 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD