07-11-13 12:10 PM
303 ... 910111213
tools
  1. gooiee's Avatar
    Attachment 175056

    Sorry that wasn't skype but I do get that msg sometimes in skype. Basically it just says can't load as per this pix

    Posted via CB10

    Hmmm no one has got this issue with skype?



    Posted via CB10
    06-24-13 07:56 AM
  2. madoon's Avatar
    ive loaded 10.2.0.341 on my device buy i cannot restore the data, blackberry link keeps giving me errors (like "you dont have a personal workspace on your device"), phone reboots, and nothing works

    any special way to restore data to a stl100-1?
    06-25-13 05:08 AM
  3. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    ive loaded 10.2.0.341 on my device buy i cannot restore the data, blackberry link keeps giving me errors (like "you dont have a personal workspace on your device"), phone reboots, and nothing works

    any special way to restore data to a stl100-1?
    Did you logged in with your BlackBerry ID? Without that you cannot restore a backup.

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 06:25 AM
  4. madoon's Avatar
    I completed the first start wizard, blackberry world seems to be working fine, I downloaded CB10 app. Is there anything I'm missing??

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 06:34 AM
  5. madoon's Avatar
    starting to think something is wrong with my BB link, or the backup taken, it wouldnt restore on 10.1 either, hoping its BB link and not the backup file itself

    EDIT: - nothing wrong with the backup file
    Last edited by madoon; 06-25-13 at 03:18 PM.
    06-25-13 08:28 AM
  6. DawgMan's Avatar
    I'm not trying to rain on anyone's parade but at least from the initial post the cons far exceed the pros.

    Posted via CB10
    06-25-13 03:01 PM
  7. citystars41's Avatar
    i also could not restore to this OS. I wonder if using a backup from 10.2.0.93 would make any difference (a 10.2 to 10.2).... I may give it a try when i get home but i tried everything coming from the 4285 hybrid to restore.
    06-25-13 03:10 PM
  8. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    I'm not trying to rain on anyone's parade but at least from the initial post the cons far exceed the pros.

    Posted via CB10
    That's why they're listed. You are smart enough that you can decide that you can live with them or not. Nobody said that it's perfect, but I could use it for two weeks without really big problems, and with much more small annoyances.

    Posted via CB10 from my Z10
    06-25-13 03:45 PM
  9. madoon's Avatar
    i also could not restore to this OS. I wonder if using a backup from 10.2.0.93 would make any difference (a 10.2 to 10.2).... I may give it a try when i get home but i tried everything coming from the 4285 hybrid to restore.
    did you restore to 10.1 or any other version?
    my phone refuses to restore on any version.
    06-26-13 07:05 AM
  10. igorochek's Avatar
    According to my experience, in case of leaks and hybrids it is better not to use back up.I am on 341 and did everything according to the instruction, the phone is great, no problems, of cause I am missing some staff but this is the best variant, I forgot about battery. Now will stay on this until 341 become official.
    Thank you for great job!!!

    Posted via CB10
    06-28-13 04:39 AM
  11. glimer4's Avatar
    Has anybody try this on their Q10?
    07-01-13 06:21 AM
  12. igorochek's Avatar
    Any idea how to enable search?

    Posted via CB10
    07-01-13 08:15 AM
  13. accuberryedwin's Avatar
    You crackberrians coders ate the best but I will wait for a complete OS leak for 10.2. I had. 341 on my z10, thou the graphic icon were a great enhancement there were other gesture not present as of yet. I am running Z10STL100-4/10.2.0.228 and love it so far. It's fast and very responsive. Again thanks to all of you coders you guy keep me at hello lol.

    Posted via CB10
    07-01-13 09:07 AM
  14. SHIT_S0N's Avatar
    Hi there, I'm a newbie but I can only get the Android 4.2.2 runtime if I load the .341 leak right?
    07-01-13 11:40 AM
  15. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    Any idea how to enable search?

    Posted via CB10
    I couldn't find any solution for it.

    Posted via CB10 from my Z10
    07-01-13 11:41 AM
  16. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    Hi there, I'm a newbie but I can only get the Android 4.2.2 runtime if I load the .341 leak right?
    Yes, if you sideload to any other build you won't be able to run any android apps. And only full OS reinstall will solve it.

    Posted via CB10 from my Z10
    07-01-13 11:43 AM
  17. SHIT_S0N's Avatar
    Yes, if you sideload to any other build you won't be able to run any android apps. And only full OS reinstall will solve it.

    Posted via CB10 from my Z10
    Thanks!
    07-01-13 11:44 AM
  18. andryantoadi's Avatar
    i tried, facebook still doesnt work and twitter also not, i cannot add any account, when i restore only my settings bb link gives an error that i cannot restore.
    Same with me....Facebook is not working...I can't add the account...
    07-01-13 11:44 AM
  19. SHIT_S0N's Avatar
    If I just run the autoloader exe that I got from the BlackBerry site, will that install .341 or do I need to use sachibar
    07-01-13 12:20 PM
  20. Lendo's Avatar
    If I just run the autoloader exe that I got from the BlackBerry site, will that install .341 or do I need to use sachibar
    That will install the dev release. It's very crippled though.
    07-01-13 12:22 PM
  21. SHIT_S0N's Avatar
    That will install the dev release. It's very crippled though.
    So is it worth it, all I really do is call text and use ported android apps, which is why I'm dieing for 4.2.2
    07-01-13 12:24 PM
  22. Adam Szucs's Avatar
    So is it worth it, all I really do is call text and use ported android apps, which is why I'm dieing for 4.2.2
    Then it could be good for you. If you don't like it, you can always restore to your previous build.

    Posted via CB10 from my Z10
    07-01-13 12:36 PM
  23. Mecca EL's Avatar
    Any idea how to enable search?

    Posted via CB10
    Grab the search bar from .228 or .93 it will work
    07-01-13 12:44 PM
  24. andryantoadi's Avatar
    I did change the version number using darcy's program that's in another thread

    I tried it several times by changing the 10.1.0.2354 to 10.0.0.0 (as in Darcy's), but still couldn't work...
    07-01-13 12:51 PM
  25. Peevish's Avatar
    I'm going to go back to 341 as my daily driver as soon as I figure out how to keep whatsapp.


    Posted via CB10
    07-01-13 02:00 PM
303 ... 910111213

Similar Threads

  1. How To: Update to a Leaked/Beta OS
    By DonNguyen in forum Legacy Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 698
    Last Post: 04-20-12, 06:03 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-11-10, 07:43 PM
  3. How To: Update to a Leaked/Beta OS
    By DonNguyen in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 640
    Last Post: 07-26-09, 10:05 AM
  4. How to make BBM work for the Bold and 8900 running on OS 5.0
    By Touchpro247 in forum Legacy Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-23-09, 09:48 PM
  5. How to make a DVD copy on Mac OS X
    By JoyDave in forum Mac Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-08, 02:50 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD