07-05-15 12:26 PM
515 ... 89101112 ...
  1. Arabianhorse's Avatar
    But you can! Ultimate backup is a start. Copy all media to sd card and you have to take the trouble of setting up all your accounts.

    Whatsapp chat history can be restored, as well as your bbm chat history, contacts, calendar, remember, passwords even call logs.

    I recommend to anyone who's having funny weird problems no one else is having to do an autoload and fresh install with selective restore, and please do not restore settings, BlackBerry runtime and etc.

    If you are not prepared to do this. Stick with the official OTA.

    Posted via CB10
    I must admit autoload/fresh install ------- this is wise!

    SQW-100-3 Allergy/Pulmonary
    03-17-15 08:23 PM
  2. Pdinos3's Avatar
    My problem with this leak after 24+ hours is that I have absolutely nothing left to complain about, and I'm not checking CB every five minutes to see if there is a new leak. First time in a long while.

    It's super fast, everything works including all the Android apps, the battery life seems excellent. Oh, yes, the virtual keyboard click is still there if I go into a quiet room, put the phone up to my ear, and touch a virtual key. Deal breaker!
    I absolutely agree with you, other than the leak part. Always looking for the next leak fix. If one was available right now I would load it! Can't stand the fact that almost all of us here are on the same OS as people who have no clue about leaks.

    Via CB10 PassportSQW100-1/ 
    03-17-15 08:33 PM
  3. D3C0D3R's Avatar
    another one ??? I have had enough of these "helpers" I have never heart biggest rubbish in my entire life !

    do you even know what IPv6 is ? why the hell should I enable it ?

    **** kids I am lost for words !
    I'm only going to quote your one post because this isn't worth quoting all of them. I know what normal "teen" lingo is that you seem to speak (I'm just barely not a teen anymore, yet I'm able to speak properly! Whoa!), but what the heck is a greenhorn?

    Stop putting words in people's mouths, stop acting like a 5 year old and if you have further content to add to this discussion, do so more civilly. If you're looking for help, stop putting others down.

    Back on topic, the IPv6 trick seems to have fixed it for my side Z10!

    Praise be unto our Lord, Squircle | Passport SQW100-1/
    blackbird666 and bungaboy like this.
    03-17-15 09:09 PM
  4. andalex's Avatar
    Passport OS

    "Contact's data cannot be shared" problem continues to exist with all my contacts (all my contacts are synced via Link with Outlook).

    Otherwise very smooth release!

    Posted via CB10
    03-17-15 09:37 PM
  5. sylvaing's Avatar
    I just explained to you how IPV6 helps and why the HELL you should turn it on, your response is absolute bo*locks.

    Instead of trying a solution, easy to blame the OS!!!

    Change your Router or stop using the Q5 that has poor wifi reception, simples yea
    Sorry blackbird666 but theGunner is right. Most router NATs using a IPv4 /24 private address space (in the block), which gives you 253 host addresses+a gateway in your HOME network. You only need ONE public IPv4 address, which is assigned to your WAN line by your provider. So, you don't NEED IPv6 in your home network. Whatever the providers do afterward, it doesn't concern your private network.

    BTW, in North America (ARIN), it is expected the pool of PUBLIC IPv4 address space will be exhausted in May or June of this year.

    Posted via CB10
    anon(5818411) and TonyGman like this.
    03-17-15 09:37 PM
  6. Foppa_21's Avatar
    I noted this in the 2576 thread, but thought I'd post here as well.

    With both 2576 and 2582 our 2014 Toyota Highlander is now reading emails and text messages over the audio system. This had not worked on any previous 10.2 or 10.3 release for us.
    Last edited by Foppa_21; 03-18-15 at 09:39 AM.
    03-17-15 09:58 PM
  7. dikku11's Avatar
    Stl100-1 speaker is disabled when playing music from the default app

    Posted via CB10
    03-17-15 11:59 PM
  8. latitude702523's Avatar
    I'm am 100 percent sure you did either a non destructive update or blitz. Am I right?

    Posted via CB10
    Yes, just wanted to know if others who did the same have the same issue or is it just me :-)

    Posted via CB10 on my Z30
    03-18-15 12:01 AM
  9. allbetsareoff29's Avatar
    Is it just me or is the browser now missing options such as Enable/Disable JavaScript?
    I remember Javascript (and also Flash long time ago) to be a toggle.

    Am I going crazy or did they remove several options from the browser settings?
    03-18-15 12:19 AM
  10. anon(5818411)'s Avatar
    So my Passport started heating up and restarting which was draining my battery. This is the first time it's happened on my passport and I got this OS yesterday.

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-15 12:31 AM
  11. anon(5818411)'s Avatar
    Findings and Fixes OS

    This hasn't worked in a single 10.3 build on my z30 and passport. When it does show people. It shows people I never talk to at all.

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-15 12:36 AM
  12. blackbird666's Avatar
    Hey Blackbird, how are you liking the radio on this one ???

    Looking even better for me than my old favourite .2073.

    Getting standby discharge rate of 0.15% per hour just 24 hours in.
    Hello Legal Eagle,

    I'm loving this radio, unplugged my Passport off the wall at 0500 and it's 0830 only 1% drop.

    Now I'm not sure why my standby discharge is 0.45% is there anything I can do to bring it down.

    This radio seems to be the one to rule them all :P

    Passport 
    03-18-15 12:49 AM
  13. enzo4vpc's Avatar
    Flashlight is OK... on the passport
    03-18-15 12:49 AM
  14. cbvinh's Avatar
    No problem here:

    Attachment 342056

    Posted via CB10 / AT&T /Z10 STL100-3 /
    Flashlight text fine as well.

    Z30 STA100-5/Software Release USA
    03-18-15 12:56 AM
  15. cbvinh's Avatar
    My LTE is working although it doesn't say anything in Settings>About>General.
    LTE Operating Bands Capability

    Z30 STA100-5/Software Release USA
    03-18-15 12:59 AM
  16. Paul Ogorzow's Avatar
    Coming from official I blitzed my Classic twice yesterday.

    I do not have any issue to report.

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-15 01:00 AM
  17. cbvinh's Avatar
    When I get a FB notification in the Hub, where there's a photo that was liked or commented on, I get this error message:

    "Couldn't Load Photos"

    Powering Off/On Z30 didn't fix the problem. Hard Reset didn't fix the problem. Finally, logging out and logging back in didn't fix it either.

    Loading photos in email messages works fine in the Hub.

    FB loads photos fine.

    OS updated via Link, non-destructive.

    Z30 STA100-5/Software Release USA

    EDIT 1: Happens only when there's a single photo. Uninstall/reinstall didn't fix it.

    EDIT 2: Tested on Q10 that's on Same exact issue. Seems like it's a problem on FB's side, like it was in 2013, after an OS update.
    Last edited by cbvinh; 03-18-15 at 01:31 AM.
    03-18-15 01:08 AM
  18. madh263362's Avatar
    Super smooth 2582, running really well, what I have noticed s while I was on previous versions like, 2558, 2243, if I download android apps from amazon /snap, slowly mobile goes slow while operating, not as fast as now, so, now don't installed any amazon apps, or snap, now it's running superfast.

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-15 01:15 AM
  19. NRB's Avatar
    Recommendation please :
    Should I do a security wipe before loading this new OS or is it not really much of a difference?
    Have all ready made a backup.

    Z10 STL100-3/
    03-18-15 01:35 AM
  20. blackbird666's Avatar
    Recommendation please :
    Should I do a security wipe before loading this new OS or is it not really much of a difference?
    Have all ready made a backup.

    Z10 STL100-3/
    Why do you want to perform a security wipe?

    If you have performed a complete backup and there is something wrong with your device, If I was you and DO NOT MIND SETTING UP ACCOUNTS AND CUSTOMISING PROFILES ALL OVER AGAIN, I would go with a CUSTOM RESTORE, that is ONLY RESTORING MEDIA AND APP DATA !!!

    ***If there is nothing wrong with your device and you are updating from, why go through the pain of security wipe and restore.
    NRB likes this.
    03-18-15 03:01 AM
  21. jtultu's Avatar
    I don't know some are having issues but mine seems to work just fine.

    03-18-15 03:07 AM
  22. Chris Degroote's Avatar
    Z10 STL 100-2
    Going from 2243 to 2576 to 2582 with sachesi. Build my own blitz for my device.
    Second day on 2582. No issues so far.
    Only the feedback of the keyboard set to minimum and still hearing a click when I use the keyboard, but it don't bother me.

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-15 03:43 AM
  23. Fool Guy's Avatar
    Very disappointed with battery performance and Android runtime.
    Findings and Fixes OS
    Reverting back to last stable update
    03-18-15 03:47 AM
  24. CyberMan2013's Avatar
    For QC8960
    - apps in .2582 are same as .2576
    - OS files in .2582 are same as .2576
    changed only version files .. (/etc/load.timestamp,/etc/os.version,/seed/rootfs/.rootfs.os.version,/seed/rootfs/.rootfs.pps.version,/seed/rootfs/var/pps/system/installer/coreos/0)
    - Radio files for Z10 both platform are identical also (except version files)
    - Radio files for Z30 are identical also (except version files and file /etc/sv.numbers)

    Result for models based on QC8960: leaks .2576 and .2582 are same
    Thanks and what about the Passport if I may ask? Also why do you think BlackBerry would release 2 identical OSes with different version files and numbers?

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-15 04:18 AM
  25. Kaacz's Avatar
    Always do a fresh install
    Posted via CB10
    Fresh install with restore config after? This really not work.
    03-18-15 04:46 AM
515 ... 89101112 ...

Similar Threads

  1. live links
    By JJCordero in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 504
    Last Post: 04-22-17, 11:05 AM
  2. BB OS version size 746mb
    By cracked1up in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-17-15, 11:48 PM
  3. How can I delete from hub and server only on my Z30?
    By nilocZ30 in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-15, 10:16 AM
  4. How can I get the BlackBerry os 10.3.1 for my Z10 stl100-1?
    By Paul Mndima in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-17-15, 05:10 AM
  5. Minor bug in 10.3.1
    By vhl71 in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-15, 02:32 PM