1. ilam82's Avatar
    I have installed Leaked OS 10.3.1.2072, but change the radio 10.3.01.0996, now only the LED lights red red pause red red
    01-31-15 05:23 PM
  2. thurask's Avatar
    Did you load the right radio? And did you install 2072 destructively or nondestructively?

    Posted via CB10
    01-31-15 05:25 PM
  3. ilam82's Avatar
    install 2072 nondestructively, my z10 STL1 use the correct radio, and had previously used
    01-31-15 05:27 PM
  4. ilam82's Avatar
    I do not want to lose anything, how can I make it work again, sachesi not recognized
    01-31-15 05:34 PM
  5. danp2000's Avatar
    Build an OS only Autoloader from the core file and load that. Should bring your phone back.

    Scary when that happens.

    T-Mobile  SQW100-1 Passport running Autoloaded 10.3.1.2072.
    01-31-15 05:36 PM
  6. ilam82's Avatar
    So as I do, help not understand, I am newbie, sorry for my bad english
    01-31-15 05:38 PM
  7. Pdinos3's Avatar
    Relax. You didn't ruin your z10. Was everything ok after you upgraded to 2072? Before you changed the radio?

    Via CB10 and typed on PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.2072
    01-31-15 05:56 PM
  8. ilam82's Avatar
    Relax. You didn't ruin your z10. Was everything ok after you upgraded to 2072? Before you changed the radio?

    Via CB10 and typed on PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.2072
    If all right, just change the radio and stayed that way
    01-31-15 05:58 PM
  9. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    Relax. You didn't ruin your z10. Was everything ok after you upgraded to 2072? Before you changed the radio?

    Via CB10 and typed on PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.2072
    Basically his problem is because he loaded 2072 non-destructively, then tried to change to another radio most likely through autoloader
    Why he did this is beyond me. Some people think that using certain radios is better, and newbs believe them (in some cases it does, but that's usually carrier related)
    SO what he has to do is make an autoloader of JUST core OS, and run that. This will be non-destructive
    However, it is possible that he also loaded an incompatible radio, or simply one for the wrong device (though he insisted he didn't do that)
    01-31-15 06:00 PM
  10. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    If all right, just change the radio and stayed that way
    Why did you want to use a radio that did not match the OS? Who told you to do that?
    I don't get why you would use a 996 radio, considering it was never a stable OS release. The radio is simply not mature or complete. If you used 1155 or 12xx radios I get that, but why 996?
    My suggestion is that when you are still new, don't try to change radios. Use the radio that came with the OS, else you may run into problems.
    01-31-15 06:02 PM
  11. ilam82's Avatar
    Basically his problem is because he loaded 2072 non-destructively, then tried to change to another radio most likely through autoloader
    Why he did this is beyond me. Some people think that using certain radios is better, and newbs believe them (in some cases it does, but that's usually carrier related)
    SO what he has to do is make an autoloader of JUST core OS, and run that. This will be non-destructive
    However, it is possible that he also loaded an incompatible radio, or simply one for the wrong device (though he insisted he didn't do that)
    Radio is correct, that had already used above, and use through autoloader

    thanks man, now I just built an autoloader with core OS with tool darcy, or I have to do something else
    01-31-15 06:06 PM
  12. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    Radio is correct, that had already used above, and use through autoloader

    thanks man, now I just built an autoloader with core OS with tool darcy, or I have to do something else
    This is what I would do.
    Stop using that 996 radio. There's no reason you should be using it. I really don't understand why you EVER used 996 OS, because it came out after 1016. I don't really cared that you used it before.
    Build a autoloader with 2072/2073 radio + 2072 CORE OS, then run it. You should be able to boot your phone.
    Take it from someone who have been building hybrids since 2008. There's absolutely NO reason you should be changing radios from the original (except special cases, which you are not in)
    BigBadWulf likes this.
    01-31-15 06:12 PM
  13. ilam82's Avatar
    This is what I would do.
    Stop using that 996 radio. There's no reason you should be using it. I really don't understand why you EVER used 996 OS, because it came out after 1016. I don't really cared that you used it before.
    Build a autoloader with 2072/2073 radio + 2072 CORE OS, then run it. You should be able to boot your phone.
    Take it from someone who have been building hybrids since 2008. There's absolutely NO reason you should be changing radios from the original (except special cases, which you are not in)
    thank you very much, I lose my data doing that?
    01-31-15 06:17 PM
  14. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    thank you very much, I lose my data doing that?
    Not if you follow what I said word for word.
    Build a autoloader with 2072/2073 radio + 2072 CORE OS, then run it.
    If you use 2072 debrick then you will lose your data, so don't do that.
    If you still use 996 radio, then i can't guarantee your phone will work even if it will boot
    01-31-15 06:18 PM
  15. ilam82's Avatar
    Not if you follow what I said word for word.
    Build a autoloader with 2072/2073 radio + 2072 CORE OS, then run it.
    If you use 2072 debrick then you will lose your data, so don't do that.
    If you still use 996 radio, then i can't guarantee your phone will work even if it will boot
    I'll download the two files, then I'll report if it works
    01-31-15 06:28 PM
  16. BigBadWulf's Avatar
    This is what I would do.
    Stop using that 996 radio. There's no reason you should be using it. I really don't understand why you EVER used 996 OS, because it came out after 1016. I don't really cared that you used it before.
    Build a autoloader with 2072/2073 radio + 2072 CORE OS, then run it. You should be able to boot your phone.
    Take it from someone who have been building hybrids since 2008. There's absolutely NO reason you should be changing radios from the original (except special cases, which you are not in)
    Totally agree, and can't understand this fascination. There are zero old school hybriders building BB10 hybrids, and with good reason.
    01-31-15 06:38 PM
  17. ilam82's Avatar
    Thanks to everyone, especially masterscarhead1

    everything works normal and not lose any data
    BigBadWulf likes this.
    01-31-15 06:46 PM
  18. Pdinos3's Avatar
    And this is why people should not mess with their OSes. In some cases it makes a difference but in the majority of cases, it is very unnecessary.

    Via CB10 and typed on PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.2072
    01-31-15 07:56 PM
  19. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    And this is why people should not mess with their OSes. In some cases it makes a difference but in the majority of cases, it is very unnecessary.

    Via CB10 and typed on PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.2072
    I have only improved OSes 2 times, and both were internal leaks that were never meant to see the light of day. Patched some system bar files to make it more functional.
    01-31-15 10:43 PM
  20. Eri Widjaja's Avatar
    Just get my brand new Q10 2 days ago after 5 years running BB 9000 bold with tears and sweats...

    Unused Q10 - SQN100-3
    Upgraded to 10.2.1.3062 successfully.
    Everything was working fine, until looked at the thread at Crackberry, and downloading OS 10.3.1.2072 for Q10 (file OS_10_3_1_2072_Q10_5.zip).

    Start the upgrading the leaked OS EXACTLY as the forum advised (not touching the phone at all after running the .exe loader file).
    Asked to put in my password.

    In the middle, Blackberry Desktop Software launched by itself, recognising that it is a Q10 phone and saying that it is not the right software for Q10. Terminating the Blackberry Desktop Software manually.

    The upgrading process continues until counter reaching 90 something or even 100 - not sure, suddenly all the installation windows (there are 3, one command line that asked me the password and 2 installation windows with indicator bar) closed down by themselves.

    All of sudden, my phone just blink 2 reds, pause, blink 2 reds, pause, and so on . Still connected to USB in my computer.

    What should I do to recover it? What wrong did I do?

    Thanks.


    Eri.
    02-01-15 11:20 AM
  21. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    Just get my brand new Q10 2 days ago after 5 years running BB 9000 bold with tears and sweats...

    Unused Q10 - SQN100-3
    Upgraded to 10.2.1.3062 successfully.
    Everything was working fine, until looked at the thread at Crackberry, and downloading OS 10.3.1.2072 for Q10 (file OS_10_3_1_2072_Q10_5.zip).

    Start the upgrading the leaked OS EXACTLY as the forum advised (not touching the phone at all after running the .exe loader file).
    Asked to put in my password.

    In the middle, Blackberry Desktop Software launched by itself, recognising that it is a Q10 phone and saying that it is not the right software for Q10. Terminating the Blackberry Desktop Software manually.

    The upgrading process continues until counter reaching 90 something or even 100 - not sure, suddenly all the installation windows (there are 3, one command line that asked me the password and 2 installation windows with indicator bar) closed down by themselves.

    All of sudden, my phone just blink 2 reds, pause, blink 2 reds, pause, and so on . Still connected to USB in my computer.

    What should I do to recover it? What wrong did I do?

    Thanks.


    Eri.
    Autoloaders only have the command line
    If you have other install windows, you're doing something wrong, or you're using the wrong installer
    Make sure your Link is closed, then try again
    In this case it would have been better to start a new thread, because I don't think the problem you are having is the same as the OP's.
    02-02-15 01:05 AM

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-18-15, 07:11 PM
  2. Z3 and Z3 jakarta edition
    By ahmed walid in forum BlackBerry Z3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-15, 01:48 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-31-15, 09:34 PM
  4. Can I get Google voice on the Z10?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-31-15, 03:34 PM
  5. Why won't my Z10 turn on?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-15, 02:41 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD