12-20-13 09:28 AM
61 123
tools
  1. cadoresg's Avatar
    It says that if you encounter this problem with adding accounts, go into hub management and add accounts from there.

    Known issue.

    Posted via CB10
    ghgrossman likes this.
    11-15-13 06:05 AM
  2. ciabo's Avatar
    actually, at first I was having trouble with this leaked OS, installed on my STL 100-3, all kinds of problems like APKs not installing, picture password not opening and the hub wouldn't even open, let the phone rest for a couple minutes, maybe even an hour, after that everything started to work awesome, this is by far the best BB10 OS we have gotten!
    11-15-13 06:45 AM
  3. navdeep_ahuja's Avatar
    Had deleted Flipboard & Instagram (guess both may have been using FB Creds) but alas, all in Vain!

    Doing a Security Wipe + Will do a Restore!

    let me know what precautions do I take to NOT get into a similar fix again!
    11-15-13 08:46 AM
  4. wsfahmed's Avatar
    Unable to add my @me.com email using all the ways suggested. Please help

    Posted via CB10
    11-15-13 09:18 AM
  5. jsnorman's Avatar
    Same problem... I tried adding account from the Hub manager, but it refuses to add my personal email account because it complains that such an account already exists due to the fact that I restored... Using enterprise security, so re-wiping and reinstalling without restoring is not easy.

    Is there any way using Sachesi or DBBT tools to wipe just the Personal data but NOT the enterprise data? Or better, to just wipe the configuration for personal email?
    11-15-13 11:59 AM
  6. pooger's Avatar
    I'm still having this issue myself. Not sure what program is causing it. It's a big problem though. Can't use it as a daily phone if i can't manage my accounts.
    11-16-13 06:56 AM
  7. pooger's Avatar
    Accounts bug in 10.2.1.1055 need help-img_00001170.png

    This is what shows when I try to add an account from the hub settings menu.
    11-16-13 06:59 AM
  8. pooger's Avatar
    Can't add a facebook account! very annoying.
    11-16-13 07:10 AM
  9. oneday116's Avatar
    I had installed oovoo and deleted, that fixed it. I guess it is a android app messing with the accounts.
    11-16-13 09:02 PM
  10. shampisang's Avatar
    Certain android ports are the one that causes the problem.. Uninstall them all and reboot by pressing both the volume -+ buttons. Uninstall even the android ports downloaded from BlackBerry World such as Dailymotion, eBay, Flipboard, Skype etc..
    11-17-13 09:24 AM
  11. endoskeletal's Avatar
    Actually this issue is easy to solve. After restored all the data,never tap on any account error relating notification in the hub. If you do that, t will bring you to the screen like op did.

    Just go into setting > accounts >then tap on any account that have issue and manually re-enter the password again.

    Posted via CB10
    +1. This was my problem. I kept getting four notifications in the Hub for each account (two e-mail address, Twitter & Facebook,) then a larger error banner across the top. Clicking that error banner instead of the individual alerts is a no-good, very-bad way to bonk your account settings.

    I wiped again & set up each account individually, and haven't had that problem since, touch wood.
    11-17-13 09:55 AM
  12. bluelights's Avatar
    Remove Google play if you installed it and reboot! Fixed it for me

    Posted via CB10
    11-17-13 10:39 AM
  13. geppo78's Avatar
    I'm in the same condition with my Z30. I cannot open the Account Setting Page....
    11-17-13 01:25 PM
  14. Quinshel's Avatar
    Yes,

    Delete the Side loaded apps. that should do the trick..
    11-17-13 11:25 PM
  15. geppo78's Avatar
    But you mean Apk or Bar??

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 12:57 AM
  16. Gearheadaddy's Avatar
    Let me ask a question here...how can I tap on an account when the accounts lists are not coming up? It seems this issue is not easy to solve when we are starting from the home screen, clicking on settings>accounts and not getting an account page to load...just a white screen. (see op nalin909 or kaptanp3 picture above ^^^^^ on page 1)
    Actually this issue is easy to solve. After restored all the data,never tap on any account error relating notification in the hub. If you do that, t will bring you to the screen like op did.

    Just go into setting > accounts >then tap on any account that have issue and manually re-enter the password again.

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 02:05 AM
  17. sidd1011's Avatar
    I started without restore and got no such problem.

    Posted via CB10 on Z10 STL100-1 running 10.2.1.1055
    11-18-13 02:09 AM
  18. bluelights's Avatar
    Guys this is really easy to solve.

    Main culprits are amazon app store and Google play store, failing that it's an android app installed on the device.

    Delete the stores first from the device and reboot and try then to see if you can access the accounts screen! If still have issue, delete the android apps and reboot.

    I'm sure this problem will be fixed in the next OS leak.

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 02:22 AM
  19. geppo78's Avatar
    Ok But I never start up amazon.....

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 02:31 AM
  20. nalin909's Avatar
    When I had this problem I just reloaded the OS then security wipe didn't restore any data then set up the mail,fb,twitter accounts everything was working nicely but after I installed a few apks now the accounts page is stuck again bt then I had already set up all the accounts I need so doesn't bother me now

    Posted via CB10 on my BlackBerry Z10 10.2.1.1055
    11-18-13 02:35 AM
  21. speedbird1's Avatar
    after reinstalling my OS 3 times I found the solution to the accounts problem. Its certain apps that access your contacts, in my case it"s Skype, waze and kyak and it dosn't matter whether it's a sideloaded bar or converted apk from an app store or downloaded from blackberry world (Skype,kyak) and tested them the 3 ways ...you don't even have to use the app just remove the app and try to access your accounts and you will know right away....this needs to be fixed and once the app is removed Hub functions are smooth with no lag....im on Verizon 100-4 Z10 using always a fresh install of any leaked OS currently on 10.21.1055
    ghgrossman and SaraVibes like this.
    11-18-13 09:19 AM
  22. Shooben's Avatar
    Removed Skype, worked for me.

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 01:37 PM
  23. geppo78's Avatar
    Removed Skype and viber.... nothing.....

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 02:03 PM
  24. bluelights's Avatar
    @geppo78

    What android apps do you still have installed?

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 02:46 PM
  25. mikechawla's Avatar
    I removed viber, skype, etc. It didn't help. Decided to remove ALL the android ports (side loaded, app world, android stores) and it worked.

    Posted via CB10
    11-18-13 03:25 PM
61 123

Similar Threads

  1. cannot get rid of missed call notification! please help!
    By xjulie57x in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-23-16, 09:08 AM
  2. 10.2.1.1055 OS music player problem
    By TheAsianEddie in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 05-02-14, 12:59 PM
  3. Google Play Store is whitelisted in 10.2.1.1055!
    By moneytoo in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 11-24-13, 04:09 AM
  4. error 2001 help when purchasing an album
    By Tom689 in forum BlackBerry World
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-13, 10:18 PM
  5. I'm A Newbie up in here
    By flyhabit in forum New to the Forums? Introduce Yourself Here!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-13-13, 09:53 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD