11-01-15 04:53 PM
475 ... 1415161718 ...
tools
  1. yhamaie's Avatar
    * * * Those who have upgraded device software of their devices with Blitz files, please ignore this post. * * *

    While we wait for 10.3.2 software updates linked to carriers (so that Mobile Country Codes and Mobile Network Codes can be provided to Sachesi and Darcy's BlackBerry Tools), a scrappy Windows batch file - barget.cmd - has been assembled to download 10.3.2.798 core OS, 10.3.2.799 radio, and all app .bar files . . . with all URLs and local folder (\BARGET\SR_10.3.2.516) hardcoded.

    https://mega.nz/#!RARlHLCT!jHN96H3MM...eHdBBzeXYSwRVc

    In the absence of Invoke-WebRequest (available in PowerShell) and the like, .bar files are downloaded with wget. (Note: wdmcclient-10.3.2.0-nto+armle-v7+signed.bar has been extracted from a debrick OS .bar file and stored in \BARGET\SR_10.3.2.516 as the file is not found at http://cdn.fs.sl.blackberry.com/fs/q...5994f3250d4b1/ .)

    Downloaded .bar files shall be loaded to BlackBerry 10 devices with Sachesi or Darcy's BlackBerry Tools as usual.

    10.3.2.798 Live Links and Autoloaders-barget_menu.png
    Last edited by yhamaie; 06-05-15 at 09:13 PM.
    06-05-15 08:57 PM
  2. avantm's Avatar
    [QUOTE=usman_hidayat19;11685731]Potential OS and Radio links for SR10.3.2.516 (OS:10.3.2.798 + Radio:10.3.2.799)



    Autoloader :
    Z3 (Jakarta) + Cafe Radio
    [url]http://cdn.fs.sl.blackberry.com/fs/qnx/production/8bc5a102bda87f47c90f7560f645994f3250d4b1/qc




    Yes I have Succefully updated my z310.3.2.798 Live Links and Autoloaders-img_20150606_161554.png Thanks for moderators and and crackberry users:-)

    but i saw one change which i noticed,From TOP MENU on Home screen It shown TORCH but when i restored my backup to my STJ100-1,the Torch became FLASHLIGHT,

    Can anyone tell me,what more changes happened after updating from 10.3.1 to 10.3.2????
    06-06-15 05:58 AM
  3. conite's Avatar
    but i saw one change which i noticed,From TOP MENU on Home screen It shown TORCH but when i restored my backup to my STJ100-1,the Torch became FLASHLIGHT,
    That's because the update switched UK English (torch) to US English (flashlight). Just switch it back.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.2.798
    shorski, gfondeur and jdesignz like this.
    06-06-15 06:44 AM
  4. Morfiq's Avatar
    I wish if someone can provide torrent downloads too..

    Posted via CB10
    06-06-15 12:58 PM
  5. Count Pichkulla's Avatar
    Followed the instructions and have got it done.

    Thanks to Mr Usman_Hidayat19 and Mr Mainely_Linux.

    Good day.
    moody likes this.
    06-06-15 05:09 PM
  6. tdyhedge's Avatar
    Followed the instructions and have got it done.

    Thanks to Mr Usman_Hidayat19 and Mr Mainely_Linux.

    Good day.
    And welcome to CrackBerry.
    moody likes this.
    06-06-15 06:33 PM
  7. digdunnen's Avatar
    Can I go from a 10.3.1 straight to this
    06-06-15 07:54 PM
  8. tdyhedge's Avatar
    Yes, but you cannot go back.

    Posted via CB10
    06-06-15 08:02 PM
  9. KenV54's Avatar
    * * * Those who have upgraded device software of their devices with Blitz files, please ignore this post. * * *

    While we wait for 10.3.2 software updates linked to carriers (so that Mobile Country Codes and Mobile Network Codes can be provided to Sachesi and Darcy's BlackBerry Tools), a scrappy Windows batch file - barget.cmd - has been assembled to download 10.3.2.798 core OS, 10.3.2.799 radio, and all app .bar files . . . with all URLs and local folder (\BARGET\SR_10.3.2.516) hardcoded.

    https://mega.nz/#!RARlHLCT!jHN96H3MM...eHdBBzeXYSwRVc

    In the absence of Invoke-WebRequest (available in PowerShell) and the like, .bar files are downloaded with wget. (Note: wdmcclient-10.3.2.0-nto+armle-v7+signed.bar has been extracted from a debrick OS .bar file and stored in \BARGET\SR_10.3.2.516 as the file is not found at http://cdn.fs.sl.blackberry.com/fs/q...5994f3250d4b1/ .)

    Downloaded .bar files shall be loaded to BlackBerry 10 devices with Sachesi or Darcy's BlackBerry Tools as usual.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	BARGET_menu.png 
Views:	1248 
Size:	14.5 KB 
ID:	356248
    The wdmcclient file is the one bar that didn't come with the Link update I did. It loaded when I ran the Blitz folder in Sachesi, new file only. What does that file do, anyway
    06-06-15 08:04 PM
  10. bala-bb's Avatar
    Hey friends I am from India I have bbz10 STL 100-3 with 10.2.1.3014 os.. I can't able to update my os version when ever I check for updates it shows u have the latest software... please help me to UPDATE MY BBZ10

    Posted via CB10
    06-06-15 09:36 PM
  11. conite's Avatar
    Hey friends I am from India I have bbz10 STL 100-3 with 10.2.1.3014 os.. I can't able to update my os version when ever I check for updates it shows u have the latest software... please help me to UPDATE MY BBZ10

    Posted via CB10
    You will find instructions in the sticky threads in the bb10 leak section for both autoloader and blitz install. Please review and decide which route is best for you.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.2.798
    gfondeur likes this.
    06-06-15 10:11 PM
  12. yhamaie's Avatar
    The wdmcclient file is the one bar that didn't come with the Link update I did. It loaded when I ran the Blitz folder in Sachesi, new file only. What does that file do, anyway
    Supposedly a Windows Data Management Client (WDMC) client . . . details are not known.
    KenV54 likes this.
    06-06-15 10:34 PM
  13. thurask's Avatar
    Hey friends I am from India I have bbz10 STL 100-3 with 10.2.1.3014 os.. I can't able to update my os version when ever I check for updates it shows u have the latest software... please help me to UPDATE MY BBZ10

    Posted via CB10
    Whoever you bought the phone from got it from outside India, which is why no carrier in India knows what to do with it with regards to updates.

    Anyway, search around, use an autoloader/blitz/whatever to upgrade. Your call.

    Posted via CB10
    06-06-15 10:36 PM
  14. susquehanna's Avatar
    Tried both Autoloaders (Thurask's and Mainley_Linux's) but they both get terminated as soon the command window of autoloaders appear after working in background. for STL100-2
    The command window just dissapears and process terminates.
    It didn't happened before with this phone and Windows 8.1. (although the official method to update the BB OS doesn't work at all on win 8, works on win7 perfectly)
    06-07-15 02:36 AM
  15. Uzi's Avatar
    Tried both Autoloaders (Thurask's and Mainley_Linux's) but they both get terminated as soon the command window of autoloaders appear after working in background. for STL100-2
    The command window just dissapears and process terminates.
    It didn't happened before with this phone and Windows 8.1. (although the official method to update the BB OS doesn't work at all on win 8, works on win7 perfectly)
    Did you have BlackBerry Link installed?

    Z30STA100-2/10.3.2.798 | CB Mod
    susquehanna likes this.
    06-07-15 04:15 AM
  16. susquehanna's Avatar
    Did you have BlackBerry Link installed?

    Z30STA100-2/10.3.2.798 | CB Mod
    Nope. I didn't install the Link when I was autoloading 500 & 680 either, they autoloader from successfully. Link is not required for installing autoloaders in phone, one just have to connect the phone to PC (the basic drivers are installed automatically) & double click the exe file.
    P.S. - Maybe I will try autoloading 680 again tommorow and see what happens, it will tell whether there is any issue with PC connection.
    06-07-15 04:58 AM
  17. thurask's Avatar
    Nope. I didn't install the Link when I was autoloading 500 & 680 either, they autoloader from successfully. Link is not required for installing autoloaders in phone, one just have to connect the phone to PC (the basic drivers are installed automatically) & double click the exe file.
    P.S. - Maybe I will try autoloading 680 again tommorow and see what happens, it will tell whether there is any issue with PC connection.
    Yeah, try with Link.

    Works very fine over here on Windows 8.1.
    06-07-15 05:08 AM
  18. susquehanna's Avatar
    Yeah, try with Link.

    Works very fine over here on Windows 8.1.
    Got it. The BB Device Manager is must to connect the device successfully to the PC. One can get it either through Link or through the software ApploaderWebSL-Upgrade which get downloaded when one tries to upgrade through Browser, eg. Mozilla.
    06-07-15 05:52 AM
  19. BVB65's Avatar
    Is anyone having an issue with the notification sound. I have the volume up all the way and I can barely hear when the phone is ringing. If so have you seen anything in the finding and fixes thread. 10.3.1.2744 was much better when it came to the volume.

    Posted via Z10- 10.3.1.2744
    06-07-15 02:56 PM
  20. conite's Avatar
    Is anyone having an issue with the notification sound. I have the volume up all the way and I can barely hear when the phone is ringing. If so have you seen anything in the finding and fixes thread. 10.3.1.2744 was much better when it came to the volume.

    Posted via Z10- 10.3.1.2744
    That's the first report I've seen from a Z10. The usually complaints around the Qs are fewer, but seem to linger.

    I for one have never seen the issue on my Z10, Z30, or Q5 - on any OS for that matter.

    Just check your profile-specific phone volume settings just to be sure - not the overall volume level.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.2.798
    06-07-15 03:05 PM
  21. drt_3770's Avatar
    If I goto the first post and get the autoloader in bitcasa for stl100-4 and install it on my z10 from verizon will it work fine? No problems with making call or anything? Will the verizon apps be there? Or where would I get the Verizon apps at, mainly my Verizon mobile and verizon cloud?

    Verizon BlackBerry Z10 STL100-4 10.2.1.3253
    06-07-15 09:46 PM
  22. tdyhedge's Avatar
    If I goto the first post and get the autoloader in bitcasa for stl100-4 and install it on my z10 from verizon will it work fine? No problems with making call or anything? Will the verizon apps be there? Or where would I get the Verizon apps at, mainly my Verizon mobile and verizon cloud?

    Verizon BlackBerry Z10 STL100-4 10.2.1.3253
    Yes, it'll work fine. My Verizon and Verizon Cloud haven't been updated in ages. So if you've a copy of those 2 bars somewhere, you can just reinstall them and they'll be fine.


    Posted via CB10
    06-07-15 09:58 PM
  23. drt_3770's Avatar
    So they're not included in the autoloader? Where do I find these files then? And thanks

    Verizon BlackBerry Z10 STL100-4 10.2.1.3253
    06-07-15 10:30 PM
  24. tdyhedge's Avatar
    So they're not included in the autoloader? Where do I find these files then? And thanks

    Verizon BlackBerry Z10 STL100-4 10.2.1.3253
    In BlackBerry World. Have you looked there?
    06-07-15 11:17 PM
  25. yhamaie's Avatar
    My Verizon and Verizon Cloud haven't been updated in ages. So if you've a copy of those 2 bars somewhere, you can just reinstall them and they'll be fine.
    The latest copy of My Verizon app is found at http://cdn.fs.sl.blackberry.com/fs/q...-v7+signed.bar , I suppose.

    It appears that Verizon Cloud app is NOT available in .bar form . . . http://forums.crackberry.com/e?link=...token=1oCrRSfh
    Last edited by yhamaie; 06-08-15 at 01:11 AM.
    06-08-15 12:59 AM
475 ... 1415161718 ...

Similar Threads

  1. 10.3.2.789 Wallpaper crop HELP!
    By Inuy_kosash in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-26-15, 07:05 PM
  2. 10.3.2 os for leap in UK
    By Stuartgd in forum BlackBerry Leap
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-15, 04:50 AM
  3. What is a 10.3.2 recommendation for Verizon Q10 (Sachesi)?
    By mboujoul in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-15, 02:30 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-14-15, 11:41 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-15, 10:12 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD