08-27-14 08:53 AM
104 1234 ...
tools
  1. marcho11's Avatar
    There is definitely a timing difference with the keyboard. Have to swipe up slower and much more deliberately. I'll try what slff suggested and see if there's any difference.

    I used a. 296/700 hybrid for a while and the keyboard was much more buggy. It was bad enough I had to go back to 10.2.1. Hopefully this either fixes it, or I get used to the timing.

    Ohhhh, the trials and tribulations of using a leaked OS....

    Posted via CB10
    LastSnake likes this.
    08-23-14 10:58 AM
  2. IFCArea51's Avatar
    No issues here. Keyboard working just fine. OS seem pretty nice so far.

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:01 AM
  3. ronfc's Avatar
    I'm pretty sure this issue has already been fixed in a higher build

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    08-23-14 11:05 AM
  4. anon721037's Avatar
    I'm pretty sure this issue has already been fixed in a higher build

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    Well thanks, but were not privileged so we have to find a fix, lol
    08-23-14 11:07 AM
  5. sylvaing's Avatar
    I'm positive. It's not as sensitive but there's absolutely no lag. This is on a Z10 and Z30
    I'm typing this on my Z10 and the keyboard, auto correct, swipe and space bar are very responsive. In fact, with previous leak, swiping left to erase words only worked on the last word typed (any following swipe would first print the letter I started my swipe from and only delete that letter). This is fixed for me in this leak.

    Best leak for me so far.


    Posted via CB10
    IFCArea51 likes this.
    08-23-14 11:07 AM
  6. LastSnake's Avatar
    Well thanks, but were not privileged so we have to find a fix, lol
    Lol, but Siff what was that thing you mentioned before to fix it? XD

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:10 AM
  7. anon721037's Avatar
    Turn on the pop up feature in settings, then do a reset then turn off, mine works like a charm now.
    marcho11 likes this.
    08-23-14 11:12 AM
  8. LastSnake's Avatar
    Turn on the pop up feature in settings, then do a reset then turn off, mine works like a charm now.
    And what is this pop up feature? And where is the reset option? Sorry, can you give me a screen shot?T.T

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:14 AM
  9. marcho11's Avatar
    I think was referring to Settings / language and input / feedback /keypress pop-up.

    I tried it, it seems to help. The timing is much more like before.

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:14 AM
  10. LastSnake's Avatar
    And what is this pop up feature? And where is reset option? Sorry, can you give me a screen T.T

    Posted via CB10


    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:14 AM
  11. anon721037's Avatar
    Yes go into your settings , language and input, then feedback, you will see a toggle for pop up.
    08-23-14 11:15 AM
  12. ronfc's Avatar
    Well thanks, but were not privileged so we have to find a fix, lol
    Go back to 10.2.2, that'll fix it, lol

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    08-23-14 11:17 AM
  13. LastSnake's Avatar
    Yes go into your settings , language and input, then feedback, you will see a toggle for pop up.
    Ok, then where do I have to do a reset? You mean "wipe"?

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:20 AM
  14. LastSnake's Avatar
    Go back to 10.2.2, that'll fix it, lol

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    Lol, after this build, I think going back to 10.2 became impossible.

    Posted via CB10
    Swave514 likes this.
    08-23-14 11:21 AM
  15. anon721037's Avatar
    Ok, then where do I have to do a reset? You mean "wipe"?

    Posted via CB10
    No hold your volume up and down in together until you see the blue loading circle.
    08-23-14 11:24 AM
  16. garrett1972's Avatar
    Ok, then where do I have to do a reset? You mean "wipe"?

    Posted via CB10
    I'll assume it means hard reset your phone, holding down both volume up and down to reboot. Not wipe and reinstall.

    I had10.3.0.700 right away but the lagging keyboard and words that wouldn't flick was getting worse.

    I've been on 10.3.0.1052 since it dropped with a fresh install, no restore and the keyboard still "sticks" a bit.

    Much improved but the only weakness from 10.2 and lower builds.

    I am much happier with it now. Will try this fix and see how it works!

    Loving the huge battery improvement from 10.3.0.700!

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:27 AM
  17. livejam's Avatar
    The keyboard setting reset did the trick, thanks!

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:33 AM
  18. anon721037's Avatar
    The keyboard setting reset did the trick, thanks!

    Posted via CB10
    No problem, spread the word, lol
    08-23-14 11:33 AM
  19. non-vtec's Avatar
    Did the keyboard setting reset and it seems a little better.....not perfect but better

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:39 AM
  20. redsaph's Avatar
    So glad it isn't just me. Swiping predictions are a hit or miss and buttons aren't as "sensitive" as in the old 10.2+.

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 11:51 AM
  21. LastSnake's Avatar
    No hold your volume up and down in together until you see the blue loading circle.
    Oh so it was just a Kind of reboot. Did it, the keyboard Now seems to be a little better, not perfect as it was, but better. Thanks

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 12:01 PM
  22. mauro316's Avatar
    My STL 1001 was updated yesterday with the autoloader. I started having the slow keyboard issue right from start. Specially when pressing the space bar and trying to go for the next word. I was wondering If it was some setting I changed and went back to check it. Nothing there.
    So after using it for the whole night and today it started settling. I guess It was just time for the software to stabilize? I guess something like that was because it is now working like a wonder
    08-23-14 12:05 PM
  23. garrett1972's Avatar
    My STL 1001 was updated yesterday with the autoloader. I started having the slow keyboard issue right from start. Specially when pressing the space bar and trying to go for the next word. I was wondering If it was some setting I changed and went back to check it. Nothing there.
    So after using it for the whole night and today it started settling. I guess It was just time for the software to stabilize? I guess something like that was because it is now working like a wonder
    I hope so, but on 10.3.0.700 it was getting slowly worse for me. The new leak was one of the things I was looking to have improved, which it has. Just not 100%.

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 12:28 PM
  24. imadorkx's Avatar
    Whelp. I think in .700 build is much more worse. In bbm, text msg and whatsapp. Lagging quite a lot but understandable but in .1052 is better. No lag. Fast and fluid. Cant wait for official release.

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 12:38 PM
  25. Robbenezer's Avatar
    Helped wee bit, but still slower. But oh well tis a leak, I'll deal with it. Lol

    Posted via my AzzazzinBerry (STL100-3/10.3.0.1052)
    marcho11 likes this.
    08-23-14 01:04 PM
104 1234 ...

Similar Threads

  1. "My Verizon" App, anyone get it working on 10.3..0.1052 ?
    By scalemaster34 in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-27-14, 03:37 PM
  2. Auto loaders 10.3.0.1052
    By IndianTiwari in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-23-14, 03:09 PM
  3. 10.3 Offical
    By engindgn in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-23-14, 10:24 AM
  4. 10.3.0.1052 wifi issues on z3
    By sriram5544 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-14, 08:51 AM
  5. Instagram not working properly in 10.3.0.1052
    By ip.amps in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-14, 06:03 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD