12-01-13 05:43 PM
234 ... 23456 ...
tools
  1. Nharzhool's Avatar
    Does anybody know which is the loading animation file? I want to try and extract it from the 10.2.0.1047 autoloader and slap it on my 1761...for obvious reasons...
    10-17-13 09:11 AM
  2. thurask's Avatar
    Does anybody know which is the loading animation file? I want to try and extract it from the 10.2.0.1047 autoloader and slap it on my 1761...for obvious reasons...
    Not possible, the squircle is buried inside the OS.

    Posted via CB10
    10-17-13 10:07 AM
  3. cacciucco's Avatar
    I've had great functionality using sys.sysmon including app graphs for battery, cpu, memory, data usage on network and wifi. Haven't noticed any issues.
    Attachment 210549
    Attachment 210550
    Attachment 210551
    It seems independent of 10.2.1 backend.

    -aBBuser on hybrid .1791 STL3
    I had this on 10.2.1.575, worked well but did not let you stop applications. I am now on 10.2.0.1791 as the'01' series did not work for me and with this leak the app manager lets me stop applications. Can you stop apps with the sideloaded sys.sysmon?
    C


    Posted via CB10
    10-17-13 01:33 PM
  4. pvphooman's Avatar
    I had this on 10.2.1.575, worked well but did not let you stop applications. I am now on 10.2.0.1791 as the'01' series did not work for me and with this leak the app manager lets me stop applications. Can you stop apps with the sideloaded sys.sysmon?
    C


    Posted via CB10
    Yes u can stop apps..notice the stop menu icon in the picture? But some apps cannot be stopped such as hub, BBM, or location services (strange how it's loaded even though I've disabled it days ago).

    -aBBuser on hybrid .1791 STL3
    10-17-13 01:55 PM
  5. zavar's Avatar
    Yes u can stop apps..notice the stop menu icon in the picture? But some apps cannot be stopped such as hub, BBM, or location services (strange how it's loaded even though I've disabled it days ago).
    That is strange, I see the same thing. I also show Facebook as running even though I've never run it or setup an account.
    10-17-13 03:55 PM
  6. pvphooman's Avatar
    That is strange, I see the same thing. I also show Facebook as running even though I've never run it or setup an account.
    Facebook would show all the time in the original 10.2 device manager...I deleted the app long ago to solve the problem.
    Attachment 211402Location services have not been turned on for days and this is just a reminder that I might as well be wearing an ankle bracelet!
    -aBBuser on hybrid .1791 STL3
    Last edited by pvphooman; 10-19-13 at 01:25 PM.
    10-17-13 04:02 PM
  7. serahjessa's Avatar
    I can confirm that for anyone on os Z10STL100-1/10.2.0.1767 side loading data.ph bar solved my language bug problems. I recommend any one to do the same. Haha. Filipino is the language in question.

    Posted via CB10
    10-17-13 09:01 PM
  8. Nharzhool's Avatar
    Not possible, the squircle is buried inside the OS.

    Posted via CB10
    Planning on telling me that I'm adopted too? ;-)

    haha massive pity...that's all I want...the option of squircle or boring circle...
    in_loco_nomen and tandonkaran like this.
    10-17-13 09:17 PM
  9. thurask's Avatar
    Planning on telling me that I'm adopted too? ;-)

    haha massive pity...that's all I want...the option of squircle or boring circle...
    Who knows, maybe later 10.2.1 releases will add sys.data.thereisnosantaclaus.bar?
    tandonkaran likes this.
    10-17-13 10:05 PM
  10. Nharzhool's Avatar
    Who knows, maybe later 10.2.1 releases will add sys.data.thereisnosantaclaus.bar?
    I have a feeling that I will be okay with that...as long as sys.data.slashisjustamyth.bar isn't in there! That will just wreck me...
    tandonkaran likes this.
    10-17-13 11:28 PM
  11. cacciucco's Avatar
    Yes u can stop apps..notice the stop menu icon in the picture? But some apps cannot be stopped such as hub, BBM, or location services (strange how it's loaded even though I've disabled it days ago).

    -aBBuser on hybrid .1791 STL3
    I have loaded it and it works beautifully, thanks very much, it is actually a step up from the 10.2.1.575 app. Has anyone had any luck with calendar and contacts? It would be nice to have a 'go to date/today' function in the calendar and to be able to copy contacts across accounts.
    C
    10-18-13 03:01 AM
  12. TOfinest's Avatar
    Thank you for this
    10-18-13 03:10 AM
  13. Hphv's Avatar
    Working on 10.2.0.1767 the bat files on page 1

    Any other bar files worth side loading ?

    Via CB10 on Z10STL100-2/10.2.0.1725
    10-18-13 04:03 PM
  14. pvphooman's Avatar
    Working on 10.2.0.1767 the bat files on page 1

    Any other bar files worth side loading ?

    Via CB10 on Z10STL100-2/10.2.0.1725
    That's what I'm wondering! if there is hopefully someone posts here and whatever I find out I will update the OP.

    Posted via CB10
    10-18-13 04:18 PM
  15. diegonei's Avatar
    Thanks to all of you putting time and effort on figuring out what works and what doesn't.

    Thanks to you, I can say my Z10 has never worked so well or has being able to do so much cool stuff!
    pvphooman and bungaboy like this.
    10-18-13 09:24 PM
  16. pvphooman's Avatar
    I have loaded it and it works beautifully, thanks very much, it is actually a step up from the 10.2.1.575 app. Has anyone had any luck with calendar and contacts? It would be nice to have a 'go to date/today' function in the calendar and to be able to copy contacts across accounts.
    C
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but the calendar bars would crash if loaded on 10.2.0.xxxx since they are dependant on the 10.2.1 OS. Not sure about contacts but I assume it's the same issue.

    Some of us remember being able to sideload the dark theme of the newer calendar and contacts in 10.2.0.1.xxxx but keep in mind these were 10.2.0 to 10.2.0 updates. The difference here is that 10.2.0 to 10.2.1 has most likely made some core OS changes and thus more difficultly in compatibility of system related bar files.


    Posted via CB10
    10-18-13 09:36 PM
  17. thurask's Avatar
    Guess FB isn't worth loading over now, the BB World version is newer and fixes checkins.
    10-18-13 09:44 PM
  18. in_loco_nomen's Avatar
    To the folks adding the files and links and organization of this thread.

    Thank you. Very helpful.

    Posted via CB10 | Owner Squircle of Trust Channel | PIN 00120C87
    pvphooman likes this.
    10-19-13 12:46 PM
  19. jaydee5799's Avatar
    I loaded the BBM file over 1767.
    It half works. But I have no groups, they are all blank and say 0 people in them , no pics, no convos. So I want to roll back to some other BBM. What do I sideload?
    Where so I go? Can I just get beta channels again from BBRY World and load that?
    EDIT: or maybe I will just give it an evening to settle and see what happens tomorrow morning.....
    Last edited by jaydee5799; 10-19-13 at 05:00 PM.
    10-19-13 04:37 PM
  20. pvphooman's Avatar
    I loaded the BBM file over 1767.
    It half works. But I have no groups, they are all blank and say 0 people in them , no pics, no convos. So I want to roll back to some other BBM. What do I sideload?
    Where so I go? Can I just get beta channels again from BBRY World and load that?
    EDIT: or maybe I will just give it an evening to settle and see what happens tomorrow morning.....
    Hmm.. I recall there being an issue with BBM channels not showing on the Beta Zone app from BlackBerry World with10.2.1.. You'll need to install BBM channels through your PC. Try the beta zone website to download it. Might or might not work.

    1791 hybrid w/10.2.1 bars
    10-19-13 07:11 PM
  21. newbiee's Avatar
    Has anyone get an issue with auto brightness after installed any of the bars? I have installed android, sysmon, and browser. The display brightness goes higher than what has been set in the display setting

    Thanks I'm using 1791

    Posted via CB10
    10-21-13 04:58 AM
  22. willowbeast's Avatar
    Thank you

    Posted via CB10
    10-21-13 05:21 AM
  23. eyecrispy's Avatar
    Thanks! I've loaded sysmon, weather, camera, and android runtime. I don't see the hourly slider for the weather app. Where do I find that?
    10-21-13 09:39 PM
  24. pvphooman's Avatar
    Thanks! I've loaded sysmon, weather, camera, and android runtime. I don't see the hourly slider for the weather app. Where do I find that?

    10.2.1 Bars sideloaded on top 10.2.0-img_00000471.png
    Just hold your finger across that line on the bottom. (My finger is on 12am in this shot)

    1791 hybrid w/10.2.1 bars
    10-21-13 10:33 PM
  25. eyecrispy's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000471.png 
Views:	950 
Size:	115.1 KB 
ID:	212599
    Just hold your finger across that line on the bottom. (My finger is on 12am in this shot)

    1791 hybrid w/10.2.1 bars
    I don't have that line.

    SQN100-1 10.2.0.1791
    10-21-13 10:36 PM
234 ... 23456 ...

Similar Threads

  1. I can't read the forums on my z30!
    By Q10Nutter in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-19-13, 10:38 AM
  2. "Sideload" linux?
    By lord_hibiskus in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-15-13, 06:42 PM
  3. Have a z10 but miss full keyboard..q10 on the mind
    By CrackberryRIM in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-13, 04:54 AM
  4. Remember/Evernote 10.1
    By mjasondavis in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-13-13, 07:51 PM
  5. New leak 10.2.1641
    By UNAVISION in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-13, 07:45 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD