1. EnginDOGN's Avatar
    It might be a silly questin but after I autoloaded the latest 2267 leaked os my Turkcell (a turkish carrier) image shows up everytime I reboot my phone. Is there any way to get rid of it while not wiping the phone or re installing the leak? Thanks for answers.

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:12 PM
  2. thurask's Avatar
    Not without switching carriers.

    Posted via CB10
    anon(9208252) likes this.
    02-17-15 09:18 PM
  3. EnginDOGN's Avatar
    Okay I will start from the bottom. I live in Turkey and BlackBerry didnt send any offical devices to here to be sold from vendors,carriers. So I bought mine from Dubai and got it in my hands. When I turned it on it didnt have any carrier logos on reboot. But 3 days ago I installed an unoffical leak and I that **** carrier logo started to show up on reboot. Is there any way to remove it with out having the device wiped or re installing the leak? Thanks for your answers.

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:24 PM
  4. thurask's Avatar
    Okay I will start from the bottom. I live in Turkey and BlackBerry didnt send any offical devices to here to be sold from vendors,carriers. So I bought mine from Dubai and got it in my hands. When I turned it on it didnt have any carrier logos on reboot. But 3 days ago I installed an unoffical leak and I that **** carrier logo started to show up on reboot. Is there any way to remove it with out having the device wiped or re installing the leak? Thanks for your answers.

    Posted via CB10
    You have a BlackBerry on Turkcell, so the phone notices that and loads all the Turkcell splash images and stuff.

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:25 PM
  5. EnginDOGN's Avatar
    And how do I delete them?

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:29 PM
  6. thurask's Avatar
    And how do I delete them?

    Posted via CB10
    You can't.

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:31 PM
  7. EnginDOGN's Avatar
    What if I delete Vendor.xml from computer and re install leak?

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:36 PM
  8. thurask's Avatar
    What if I delete Vendor.xml from computer and re install leak?

    Posted via CB10
    Vendor.xml has never mattered for BB10. If you don't want Turkcell fluff, don't use Turkcell.

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:38 PM
  9. mad_mdx's Avatar
    It has nothing to do with the leak
    02-17-15 09:40 PM
  10. EnginDOGN's Avatar
    I dont want any carrier logos to show up on screen, if it doesn have anything to with bb10 than why I didnt have it when I had the device without any leak updates?

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:45 PM
  11. Pdinos3's Avatar
    How many times do you reboot the phone? Don't reboot, you won't see it. End of story

    Via CB Running Gold Candidate PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.2267
    chern and will308 like this.
    02-17-15 09:52 PM
  12. EnginDOGN's Avatar
    Don't browser around CB community if you are going to approach with this kind of attitude. You are ruining the CB Communities reputation. Obviously I have a problem that bothers me and I asked a question about how to remove it, not how to avoid it. Dont comment if you are not going to use ur brain while typing ( a sarcasm incase you dont understand) thanks for replies guys.

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:55 PM
  13. Pdinos3's Avatar
    Question was answered. Can't be done. Live with it. Thanks for coming

    Via CB Running Gold Candidate PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.2267
    02-17-15 09:58 PM
  14. EnginDOGN's Avatar
    I can live with my Turkcell Logo, but I wonder how you manage to live with yourself. Lol. None of my business anyways. Thanks dude.

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 09:59 PM
  15. tdyhedge's Avatar
    Don't browser around CB community if you are going to approach with this kind of attitude. You are ruining the CB Communities reputation....

    Posted via CB10
    That reputation was gone long ago... it didn't start with this thread.

    Via my simply amazing  Q10 10.3.1.2267
    Pdinos3 likes this.
    02-17-15 10:06 PM
  16. moegh's Avatar
    There's only one way..
    Remove your turkcell sim and get another carrier's sim

    CB10 - Q10
    02-17-15 10:07 PM
  17. Carjackd's Avatar
    There's only one way..
    Remove your turkcell sim and get another carrier's sim

    CB10 - Q10
    Yep its embedded in the SIM! End of story!

    Executive Producer of a Bunch of Losers for a BBM Group that doesn't Exist via My Passport
    02-17-15 10:10 PM
  18. NRB's Avatar
    Hello, there is nothing you can do about it. The logo is tied to the sim card. Sorry
    Regards

    Z10 STL-100-3 / CB 10
    02-17-15 10:11 PM
  19. habs_fan's Avatar
    You can't
    Question was answered in post #2

    Posted via CB10
    02-17-15 10:13 PM
  20. will308's Avatar
    I can live with my Turkcell Logo, but I wonder how you manage to live with yourself. Lol. None of my business anyways. Thanks dude.

    Posted via CB10
    what a loser
    02-18-15 01:50 AM
  21. yessuz's Avatar
    this is epic.

    Carrier logo is tied to the SIM you are using.
    However, I cannot get - WHY having some logo, shown 1 second before phone boots up is so important?!
    02-18-15 04:04 AM

Similar Threads

  1. So have we found out what causes Z10's sudden death?
    By colavein in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 02-20-15, 01:32 PM
  2. Getting BlackBerry To Listen To The Customer
    By Velocitymj in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-19-15, 12:58 PM
  3. How do i get my contacts from my BlackBerry to my new phone?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-15, 10:01 PM
  4. How can I connect SMS/MMS with Bluetooth?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-15, 09:56 PM
  5. Have to show you this! Funny
    By piko 72 in forum Rehab & Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-15, 09:12 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD