1. CrackBerry Question's Avatar
    After turning off/turning back on, texts which did not send, now display "Send interrupted by restart" in red italics. Plus the text has to be resent. I took it to my nearest Verizon Wireless brick and mortar store (which is a waste of time, I know) and of course, they didn't know what to do.

    They finally resorted to looking online for help. They pressed my power button and the onscreen Restart button simultaneously and said this should solve my problem.

    I could've made book on that one. My Classic continues to periodically fail to send texts.

    Any ideas? My Classic is about one year old, running BB10 (10.3.2.556).

    Thanks!
    Cap
    08-30-16 03:27 PM
  2. Bla1ze's Avatar
    You would be better off looking into the autoloader process and starting fresh or updating that OS. - http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...rchive-943672/.
    08-30-16 04:55 PM
  3. djslam's Avatar
    After turning off/turning back on, texts which did not send, now display "Send interrupted by restart" in red italics. Plus the text has to be resent. I took it to my nearest Verizon Wireless brick and mortar store (which is a waste of time, I know) and of course, they didn't know what to do.

    They finally resorted to looking online for help. They pressed my power button and the onscreen Restart button simultaneously and said this should solve my problem.

    I could've made book on that one. My Classic continues to periodically fail to send texts.

    Any ideas? My Classic is about one year old, running BB10 (10.3.2.556).

    Thanks!
    Cap
    I have the same issue. For me it typically happens when I'm trying to send when in an area where I'm moving between having service and not. It gets stuck trying to send, so I reboot, and then re-send it. It's pretty rare though.

    Posted via CB10
    08-30-16 05:59 PM
  4. spantch101's Avatar
    Had this issue with my z10 but was fixed with a clean install

    Posted via G5 with hub+
    08-31-16 09:33 AM
  5. Timothy L Miles's Avatar
    "You would be better off looking into the autoloader process and starting fresh or updating that OS."

    I've owned my BB Classic for a year , but am still a newbie regarding under-the-hood stuff. What is an "autoloader process", how is it performed, and what are the pros and cons of doing it?

    Also, I checked my Classic (under "Software Updates" and it says I have the latest software: 10.3.2.556)
    Thanx,
    Cap
    09-01-16 07:34 AM

Similar Threads

  1. VZW FINALLY dropped the price of Priv to $408 retail
    By ikalinin in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-16, 04:29 PM
  2. Apps disappearing after being moved to SD card
    By emac402 in forum BlackBerry Android OS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-04-16, 11:49 PM
  3. Can i Chage Which App I use to File Email Attachments from Hub
    By Centerman66 in forum BlackBerry Priv
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-16, 11:47 PM
  4. BBM Voice BB10 to iPhone or Android
    By techhatesme in forum General BBM Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-16, 08:03 PM
  5. How to transfer data from BB Z10 to Dtek50 ?
    By Anbazhagan Raman in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-16, 10:50 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD