1. willy9268's Avatar
    I have my Z10 some months ago and yesterday bought a new one for my son, and just realize that mine has no 4G option while the new one has it. Please somebody explain why? Is it because of carrier that I use or the hardware issue?

    Posted via CB10
    06-19-13 08:52 AM
  2. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    If you have the STL100-1 model you will not recieve 4G/LTE services.
    06-19-13 09:02 AM
  3. willy9268's Avatar
    Owwww.... thanks for your info, but why RIM launch this product then, the customer will not know until they open the package then... I don't think it shown on the box..

    Posted via CB10
    06-19-13 09:18 AM
  4. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    Yes it is shown on the box, it is a customer responsibility to do research before buying any product and to always ensure they get the product they are looking for.

    For instance when I bought my Q10 I had to make sure to get the SQN100-3 model and not the SQN100-1 model as my provider carried both

    Posted via my awesome community driven Q10
    06-19-13 09:28 AM
  5. ESCON's Avatar
    other question
    was there a label on the box that says Device can run with LTE ?
    06-19-13 09:29 AM
  6. willy9268's Avatar
    Well I don't do a research before I buy as I think I just an ordinary person who love the gadget especially Blackberry. When I heard it was launched some months ago, I was very anxious to get it and I did go through RIM website to see how it looks etc.. but yes probably I don't take a close attention to this issue. I only curious to know why should RIM launch 2 different kind of z10.. for what reason..

    Posted via CB10
    06-19-13 09:57 AM
  7. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    By carrier request, if a carrier doesn't support 4G/LTE than why have a enabled device to do so?

    Posted via my awesome community driven Q10
    06-19-13 09:59 AM
  8. willy9268's Avatar
    Ok, it maybe comes from the perspective on producer side but on customer side, it is very confusing and dissapointing. Because like me, I have several smartphone with different carrier and I used to try to switch them.

    Posted via CB10
    06-19-13 10:12 AM
  9. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    I understand how it can be confusing as a customer you'd expect it to be the same, but with any technology, there are different product models for the same thing. Ex. LG TV same size, same everything, except one has a W at the end of the product model because it includes a WiFi feature.

    Posted via my awesome community driven Q10
    06-19-13 10:37 AM
  10. willy9268's Avatar
    Yeah... thanks for sharing with me.


    Posted via CB10
    06-19-13 10:41 AM
  11. kellyjdrummer's Avatar
    My 4G switches off if I am connected to a network. STL100-3.

    Batphone - Z10.
    06-19-13 10:42 AM
  12. Pollo714's Avatar
    I bought a White blackberry Z10 here in the states for 340 and only get edge STL100-2 T-mobile usa. anyway to get 3g or 4g?
    06-20-13 11:51 AM
  13. bobshine's Avatar
    Different models for different markets. Same thing with cars, televisions, actually basically everything. I know it's confusing but unfortunately it would be complexe to have 1 model for everyone.

    Posted via CB10
    06-20-13 12:01 PM
  14. fidcal02's Avatar
    You can ask your service provider which you are using if they have available to change your old SIM card that has 4G and automatically appear on your device once you updated your SIM.
    07-04-13 05:31 AM
  15. Vherio Lacson's Avatar
    Guys im just a newbie on blackberry z10. Can i ask how to enable the LTE network of my carrier. I had BBZ10 STL100-2. Please would somebody help me...

    Posted via CB10
    02-28-15 08:07 AM
  16. thalawan's Avatar
    Guys im just a newbie on blackberry z10. Can i ask how to enable the LTE network of my carrier. I had BBZ10 STL100-2. Please would somebody help me...

    Posted via CB10
    Hi vherio. If you are in the philippines, you would get an LTE signal under globe lte. Globe has lte band 3 which your stl100-2 supports. Be sure that your place is covered by lte services by globe; you must also have an lte ready sim, then register to an lte plan, then you're good to go. What city are you in?

    Posted via CB10
    03-01-15 06:17 PM
  17. Vherio Lacson's Avatar
    Oh great thanks i think it was my sim card is not LTE ready.. im buying one now and i will post of it suceed. By the way im from Muntinlupa City and thanks for helping me! God Bless!!!

    Posted via CB10
    03-01-15 10:35 PM
  18. thalawan's Avatar
    You can't get an lte signal even you are on smart lte sim. Just use globe lte ready sim. Your phone doesn't support lte band from smart.

    Posted via CB10
    03-01-15 10:51 PM
  19. Vherio Lacson's Avatar
    Oh you mean i can only have an LTE coverage when im using globe Lte sim. I cannot have a LTE coverage even if I use Smart LTE Sim.??!

    Posted via CB10
    03-01-15 10:57 PM
  20. thalawan's Avatar
    Yes. Your phone model doesnt support lte band from smart.

    Posted via CB10
    03-01-15 11:01 PM
  21. thalawan's Avatar
    Your z10 stl100-2 supports lte bands, 3, 7,8, and 20. Smart lte band is 1 while globe lte band is 3.

    Posted via CB10
    03-01-15 11:06 PM
  22. Vherio Lacson's Avatar
    Thank you so much!!!!

    Posted via CB10
    03-01-15 11:09 PM
  23. thalawan's Avatar
    You're welcome. By the way, in the future that you would thank someone, use the thanks button.

    Posted via CB10
    BlackberryAtQuadra likes this.
    03-01-15 11:11 PM
  24. jfobalgos's Avatar
    Oh you mean i can only have an LTE coverage when im using globe Lte sim. I cannot have a LTE coverage even if I use Smart LTE Sim.??!

    Posted via CB10
    Just wanted to add to what Kris and Thalawan said, it's the customer's responsibility to make sure they're buying the right model as most sales people don't know anything about the product they're selling. Had to get a refund as the "LTE" Z10 that I bought wasn't really LTE but a 3G version that BlackBerry officially distributed in the Philippines.
    Also, am a globe user too but my prepaid LTE sim doesn't register 4G signal on my Z30, only my LTE tattoo sim, which is kind of weird since their basically the same, right?!
    Smart doesn't register LTE even if you have an LTE sim. But then again, LTE speed in the Philippines isn't true "LTE" so not so much of a loss.

    Posted via CB10 on a BlackBerry Z30
    07-25-15 09:02 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-01-09, 10:26 AM
  2. PLEASE HELP ME! My BlackBerry has NO SIM!
    By milaralove in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-22-09, 03:05 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-09, 05:51 PM
  4. My PIN has no letters
    By pantanda in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-28-09, 10:26 AM
  5. Upgraded to a BB Bold, but my account has no record of it
    By villanova329 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-08, 07:19 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD