Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. ibsio's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Regular data service doesn't activate the BBM at ZAIN telecom Kuwait!!!

    I was waiting for the BB10 for so long and i finally i got it as soon as it hit Kuwait since i live here. The telecom company i deal with is called ZAIN. My phone before getting the Z10 was iphone 4s so i had a data service on it and i was expecting that the BBM will work on it coz as we all know that the Z10 doesn't require a special data servise, it works with a wifi hotspot for GOD'S sake!! Anyways i was surprised so i call the company (ZAIN) and they told me that it needs a special data plan, not the same as the regular BB data servise but also different from the regular data bundle!! So i gues they created a new service exclusive!!! ;p
    Although the other 2 operators VIVA and Wataniya telecom announced it officially on their websites that the new Z10 doesn't require a special data service!!!
    The price difference is not much, around $7 a month but what bothers you is that you feel that those people are over smarting you. I even called them and filed a complain but and they call me back they didn't solve the problem. I guess they don't care!!!
    So i had to act like stupid and allow them to over smart me and i subscribed for their BB Z10 data service coz i can't change my number coz i have it for long time and i use it for work!! And above all that no 4G LTE for the Z10 although they have the service for other devices!!! What do you think about that??

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  2. BBMak's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    282 Posts
    PIN
    2AE0379B
    #2  

    Default

    Same thing happened for me with Mobily. They said they have special plans for BB10. But BBM got activated anyway on my existing data plan.

    Try going into Settings/About/Network... Go to menu and tap "register blackberry"

    It worked for me, although it took a few hours before it got activated.
    BB Q10 / BB Z10 / BB P'9981 / BB Playbook
  3. axiombh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    323 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Try what BBMak,because I have one that and it worked for me when I got ot. Let us know if it worked for you, after doing that just give it a minute to register and try it.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  4. ibsio's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    Thanks guys, i will try it and update you.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  5. axiombh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    323 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    If it did not work, try disconnecting from wifi and follow the steps again

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  6. geoffsdad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,585 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    I guess it doesn't matter what part of the world you are from. Carriers are just crazy.
  7. BBMak's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    282 Posts
    PIN
    2AE0379B
    #7  

    Default

    Now I'm having a different problem.
    I have unlimited data from my carrier. For only way to connect to BlackBerry Messenger is if I remove the sim card and connect to wifi with no sim.
    Pff its getting very frustrating


    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    BB Q10 / BB Z10 / BB P'9981 / BB Playbook
  8. ibsio's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    I agree with you, but i believe that Blackberry should do something about it coz the carriers are making Blackberry look bad in front of their users!!
    Thanked by:
    BBMak (02-16-2013) 
  9. joe.miller's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    192 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    It is weirdly comforting to me that carriers in every country will do their best to screw you, and it isn't unique to here.
  10. Raphael Tokmakjian's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    28 Posts
    Global Posts
    40 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Are you still facing this issue?
    I have A wataniya Line its working perfectly fine without the BB Packages
    a small tip to make things work smoothly, define the internet APN in the settings then reboot your phone it might help
    I think Zain uses something like MI or IM as their APN

    Quote Originally Posted by ibsio View Post
    I agree with you, but i believe that Blackberry should do something about it coz the carriers are making Blackberry look bad in front of their users!!
    BB Bold 9900 -> BBQ10
    PlayBook 64GB Wifi
    Ipad4 + Logitech Solar Keyboard
    Quality Assurance - Testing
    Wataniya Telecom Kuwait
  11. rashidJkhan69's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    106 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Even the same problem with Viva -,-
    I just purchased the Viva 4G Router and it doesn't support BBM

    Posted via CB10

Similar Threads

  1. Help, can the service provider company see the BBM contents?
    By Has.89 in forum Native BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-14-2012, 09:25 AM
  2. Data Services are not activated, after switching to another operator
    By karumudi7 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 09:49 PM
  3. My BBM doesn't display the BBM contact profile pics
    By gameson in forum Native BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 02:12 AM
  4. My BBM doesn't display the BBM contact profile pics
    By gameson in forum BlackBerry Bold 9700
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 11:34 AM
  5. Telus Data Services not Working on the Highways
    By sidhuk in forum Telus Canada
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-22-2009, 10:13 PM

Posting Permissions