Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 30 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 726
Like Tree133Likes
  1. lazyasada's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default T-Mobile and 10.2.1(Updated)

    So i purchased an unlocked Z10 from this site earlier this year. The phone is originally from Rogers Cellular, again it was unlocked when i purchased it. I had AT&T and i recently switched over to T-Mobile. After i heard about Rogers already releasing the 10.2 update i tried messing with the settings. I switched my phones T-Mobile APN to a Rogers APN and then i switched my "Network Selection Mode" to Manual, when it was in automatic it would just stay on T-Mobile's network. So as i switched it to Manual and it began to scan for networks i quickly went to Software Updates, and viola!! The 10.2 update showed up.
    The APN i used from Rodgers is shown in the photo. AGAIN, my phone was UNLOCKED from Rogers. So this trick may not work for everyone. But it's worth a shot! Good Luck.
    Also i did have both the Mobile and Data services on, and i was on a Wi-Fi network. The Wi-Fi network allowed me to check for the update. While the system is scanning for new available networks the data services is disabled for the time being.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails T-Mobile and 10.2.1(Updated)-img_00000796.png   T-Mobile and 10.2.1(Updated)-img_00000797.png   T-Mobile and 10.2.1(Updated)-img_00000798.png   T-Mobile and 10.2.1(Updated)-img_00000799.png   T-Mobile and 10.2.1(Updated)-img_00000800.png  

    Thanked by:
    Emboarg7 (02-05-2014) 
    southlander and raino like this.
  2. pvphooman's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,537 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,539 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Do you have wi-fi calling? I believe t-mobile has a special radio file for that.

    STL3 1791 hybrid w/10.2.1 bars
    -aBBuser
  3. raino's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    6,966 Posts
    Global Posts
    7,195 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Haha, this is kinda cool. So it looks like you don't even need a SIM card, just need to switch up the APNs.
    Models and Supported Frequencies: Z10, Q10, Q5, Z30, Passport
  4. lazyasada's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pvphooman View Post
    Do you have wi-fi calling? I believe t-mobile has a special radio file for that.

    STL3 1791 hybrid w/10.2.1 bars
    No, it is disabled.
    Thanked by:
    pvphooman (10-23-2013) 
  5. pvphooman's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,537 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,539 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lazyasada View Post
    No, it is disabled.
    Ok. Well once t-mobile releases their official10.2, you should be able to sideload the radio file to get it working.

    STL3 1791 hybrid w/10.2.1 bars
    -aBBuser
  6. lazyasada's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pvphooman View Post
    Ok. Well once t-mobile releases their official10.2, you should be able to sideload the radio file to get it working.

    STL3 1791 hybrid w/10.2.1 bars
    I don't need Wi-Fi calling. I rather have the new features than the Wi-Fi calling feature.
    Thanked by:
    Paul Callahan (02-05-2014) 
  7. Johny 5's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    131 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Confirm it works. I did it when I was on the leaked and it did a 24mb update and now I have software release information as 10.2.0.424
  8. scrannel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,698 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,712 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Some people with unlocked, ex-Rogers phones who shifted over to t-mo, got pushed wifi-calling apps before the official T-Mo release. (With some form of the MR). Not clear why. Also recall those who were trying to get wifi-calling to work on leaked 10.2, could, but they needed to load a different radio.
    If Evolution is Outlawed, only Outlaws will Evolve.
  9. bigbmc26's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    263 Posts
    Global Posts
    295 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scrannel View Post
    Some people with unlocked, ex-Rogers phones who shifted over to t-mo, got pushed wifi-calling apps before the official T-Mo release. (With some form of the MR). Not clear why. Also recall those who were trying to get wifi-calling to work on leaked 10.2, could, but they needed to load a different radio.
    Quote Originally Posted by pvphooman View Post
    Do you have wi-fi calling? I believe t-mobile has a special radio file for that.
    I had wifi calling with the first 10.1 update RIM pushed out to unlocked devices. No different radio file needed. I also got the update yesterday over wifi. My T-Mobile SIM is in my Lumia 925 right now, so I'll pop the SIM in at some point to verify that wifi calling is still working.
  10. scrannel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,698 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,712 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbmc26 View Post
    I had wifi calling with the first 10.1 update RIM pushed out to unlocked devices. No different radio file needed. I also got the update yesterday over wifi. My T-Mobile SIM is in my Lumia 925 right now, so I'll pop the SIM in at some point to verify that wifi calling is still working.
    If you get the Roger's 10.2 wifi calling will not work unless you install a different radio. 10.1 was no problem. This is being discussed right now on the main crackberry Z10 forum.

    10.2 in USA T-Mobile

    People who loaded leaked 10.2 versions and wanted wifi calling to work could load a different radio. So, if it worked on your leaked version and you do a complete upgrade (not an official t-mo) it probably will not work. I believe the radio would be over written.

    And I don't think it was pushed by RIM, more likely Rogers or another Canadian carrier.
    Last edited by scrannel; 10-24-2013 at 10:33 AM.
    If Evolution is Outlawed, only Outlaws will Evolve.
  11. mccs's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    126 Posts
    Global Posts
    135 Global Posts
    PIN
    gets pulled when you're ready to employ the grenade.
    #11  

    Default

    thanks for the tip, and i'm jealous that you were able to get it to work.

    i have an unlocked t-mobile z10 (t-mobile sent me the unlock code earlier this month when i went on travel) and i tried to see if i could get your method to work using my now unlocked tmo z10 with my tmo sim card and...no joy.

    i guess i could just update the leaked 10.2 version i'm running by getting another leak installed...
  12. lgfaver's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    330 Posts
    Global Posts
    340 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    So I received my Rogers z10 today in the mail and I was able to download 10.2 as well.
    I am in Dallas(for the record) and I'm a Tmobile subscriber.
    I did not have to mess with the APN settings, however, all I did was put in my Tmobile sim card, unlock the phone and check for OS update and there it was... 10.2.
  13. Benjamin_NYC's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,782 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,161 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lgfaver View Post
    So I received my Rogers z10 today in the mail and I was able to download 10.2 as well.
    I am in Dallas(for the record) and I'm a Tmobile subscriber.
    I did not have to mess with the APN settings, however, all I did was put in my Tmobile sim card, unlock the phone and check for OS update and there it was... 10.2.
    I don't get it. If it's unlocked and you're using a TMO SIM on TMO's networ'n what is it about your phone that gets you the update? Does Rogers have some deeply embedded software in it that ties it specifically to Rogers?

    I'm going to put my French and Singapore SIMs in to see if I'm offered the update. Not sure I'll do it though, because Wifi calling is essential to me.

    Posted via CB10
  14. Benjamin_NYC's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,782 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,161 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Didn't work. With my Orange SIM in and being on ATT's network, no update offered. I was also on wifi too, since I was getting no data connection to ATT (no money left on my Orange FR SIM). Maybe that's the problem.

    Posted via CB10
  15. lgfaver's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    330 Posts
    Global Posts
    340 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Benjamin_NYC View Post
    I don't get it. If it's unlocked and you're using a TMO SIM on TMO's networ'n what is it about your phone that gets you the update? Does Rogers have some deeply embedded software in it that ties it specifically to Rogers?

    I'm going to put my French and Singapore SIMs in to see if I'm offered the update. Not sure I'll do it though, because Wifi calling is essential to me.

    Posted via CB10
    I don't know either to be honest. Actually, at first I thought "Oh I'm in luck, Tmobile must've released the update" but apparently that is not the case.
    In fact, since I bought the thing locked, when I first unlocked it, it wouldn't even read my sim(since it wasn't activated). It wasn't until I called Tmobile and activated the sim, that I was able to find the update and download it.
    Who knows...
    I'm just glad I got it.
  16. Benjamin_NYC's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,782 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,161 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Does t-mobile wifi calling work with 10.2?

    Posted via CB10
  17. scrannel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,698 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,712 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lgfaver View Post
    I don't know either to be honest. Actually, at first I thought "Oh I'm in luck, Tmobile must've released the update" but apparently that is not the case.
    In fact, since I bought the thing locked, when I first unlocked it, it wouldn't even read my sim(since it wasn't activated). It wasn't until I called Tmobile and activated the sim, that I was able to find the update and download it.
    Who knows...
    I'm just glad I got it.
    According to what I've read, branded phone IMEI numbers are in a carriers data base (like Rogers) and they will push the OS updates to those IMEI numbers. This happened on T-Mo on an earlier update as well: Rogers gals and guys on T-Mo got it. Maybe this is just the case for Rogers.

    Also, from what I have read, the Rogers 10.2 kills wifi-calling on T-Mo.
    If Evolution is Outlawed, only Outlaws will Evolve.
  18. Benjamin_NYC's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,782 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,161 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Thanks for the informative post. That makes sense.

    Posted via CB10
  19. nuangel2's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    742 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    yes t mobile wifi calling works on 10.2 .but like previous poster said you need a different radio.I have an unlocked rogers z10 running on t mobile and I have wifi calling working.I have os 10.2.0.1791 on my phone and used an autoloader for radio file 811.wifi calling works fine for me.I just have to stay on this os until t mobile releases their 10.2
  20. anfidhlear's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    32 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Cool. Unfortunately for me I don't like installing leaks or other carriers' OSs.

    Which brings us to: WHEN THE HELL IS T-MOBILE GOING TO RELEASE 10.2???!!!

    Posted via CB10
  21. jaymacgarcia1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Hi, would you be able to share or give us a link for the 811 radio file preferably on BAR format? I also have the same OS as you (10.2.0.1791) and can't get my T-mobile WIFI app to work with it.
  22. nuangel2's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    742 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    I do not have the radio in bar format.its an autoloader.i found it in the leak forum here on CB.dllo a search for 811 radio. The only other thing is I have an unlocked runtime.


    Posted via CB10
  23. mwsmith916's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    139 Posts
    PIN
    26A398C3
    #23  

    Default

    T-Mobile and 10.2.1(Updated)-img_00000690.png

    Posted via CB10
  24. raino's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    6,966 Posts
    Global Posts
    7,195 Global Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mwsmith916 View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000690.png 
Views:	1137 
Size:	164.8 KB 
ID:	232864
    Source?

    Never mind. Found it.
    Models and Supported Frequencies: Z10, Q10, Q5, Z30, Passport
  25. Bfalcon1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    271 Posts
    Global Posts
    278 Global Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Not showing up on T-Mobile USA in New Jersey...
Page 1 of 30 123411 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-14-2014, 05:59 AM
  2. z30 tomorrow and want to install latest leak
    By Norgoth in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-2014, 06:11 AM
  3. T-Mobile USA Official 10.2.1 Thread
    By thewzard in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2014, 12:33 AM
  4. BB Z30, No auto-focus during video recording after OS update 10.2.1.537
    By BBstarBB in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2014, 11:56 PM
  5. Battery problem after new update help
    By naughty26 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2014, 10:19 PM

Posting Permissions