Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. piggyboy22's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Angry Active Service Subscription!?!?!?!?!!?

    I was trying to install OS 5.0.0.191 on my Storm after it have been "installed" on the device I came to the application loader and I got a prompt saying that to enjoy the functionality of the software I needed an active service subscription. It told me to go to blackberry.com/service. All I found was the software page at blackberry.com.
    How can I get a service subscription!!!????
    PLEASE HELP SOON!!!
    Thanked by:
    fuzzycookie (01-12-2011) 
  2. scalemaster34's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,823 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    ???

    Did you uninstall RIM Internal Tools after you installed .191?
  3. piggyboy22's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    No, How would I do that?
  4. djm1947's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,974 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,989 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    On you computer go to Control Panel and then add/remove programs and delete the service tools and/or Quincy. Be sure not delete the Desktop Manager or the OS.

    Then try loading using AppLoader and not DM. Go to Program Files/Common Files/Research in Motion/AppLoader and then double click the Loader Exe. Be sure to delete the Vendor file first, it is found in the same folder, usually near the bottom of the list.
  5. piggyboy22's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJM1947 View Post
    On you computer go to Control Panel and then add/remove programs and delete the service tools and/or Quincy. Be sure not delete the Desktop Manager or the OS.

    Then try loading using AppLoader and not DM. Go to Program Files/Common Files/Research in Motion/AppLoader and then double click the Loader Exe. Be sure to delete the Vendor file first, it is found in the same folder, usually near the bottom of the list.
    What is the name in programs for service tools and quincy?
  6. piggyboy22's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by piggyboy22 View Post
    What is the name in programs for service tools and quincy?
    How would I get to app loader.


    Sorry I am new to the unofficial OS thing.
  7. importunerdj's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    55 Posts
    PIN
    Hmm...??
    #7  

    Default

    On your computer go to Control Pannel .. Add and Remove (i think its called on XP) on Vista go to Uninstall a program, and chose to unistall RIM Internal APPS.

    Reload the OS.

    why are you using .191? since you have it installed already, download the .230 addon so you can have a functional camera.
    ~ 98 Lude H22

    Boost In the Future!
  8. IAMLEGEND1911's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    I'm having the same problem. I cant find the file to delete
  9. JoelTruckerDude's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,314 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,321 Global Posts
    PIN
    GO GREEN, GO WHITE, GO SPARTANS
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAMLEGEND1911 View Post
    I'm having the same problem. I cant find the file to delete
    Just a question, you are using .191 "Why" , .328 the latest, but if you prefer older "leaks", to each their own
  10. rahul.pillai's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    711 Posts
    PIN
    20DC00CB
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAMLEGEND1911 View Post
    I'm having the same problem. I cant find the file to delete
    Just disconnect from the internet and use loader.exe
    Rahul V. Pillai

    Push the envelope, watch it bend!

    BB: Running 5.0.0.451 /.xxx Hybrid post Shrink A OS! [Thank you Lyricidal for Shrink A OS!]

    Milestone: Running 2.0.1 [UK Edition ]

    www.bbhybrids.net
  11. cool_shall's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Hi piggyboy22, have you been able to find any solution to this problem. I too am new to all this and what these guys are saying is looking like Latin to me.
  12. Mexiking's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    37 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    To get be able to load 5.0 on a phone when it says you need an Active Service Subscription, if it won't let you, you'll first have to wipe the phone with Jl_cmder or BBSAK. Be sure to back up your data before you do though, and then load with Apploader. And there are a couple of guides around here to help you out, just not sure on the links.. Sorry.
  13. igodey's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #13  

    Default 9530 to 5.0 with out dataplan,

    heyyy, finally i got my bb 9530 to 5.0 with out dataplan,

    here are the steps,


    1) Install BBSAK
    2) Install New OS
    3) open bbsak and click wipe. it says " are you sure ? this is a low level wipe " click OK
    4) now your 9530 is wiped,
    5)now as usual go to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader" delete vendor.xml file and click apploader and follow instructions. done

    Thank everyone for help
    Thanked by:
    fuzzycookie (01-12-2011) 
  14. JoelTruckerDude's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,314 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,321 Global Posts
    PIN
    GO GREEN, GO WHITE, GO SPARTANS
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by igodey View Post
    heyyy, finally i got my bb 9530 to 5.0 with out dataplan,

    here are the steps,


    1) Install BBSAK
    2) Install New OS
    3) open bbsak and click wipe. it says " are you sure ? this is a low level wipe " click OK
    4) now your 9530 is wiped,
    5)now as usual go to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader" delete vendor.xml file and click apploader and follow instructions. done

    Thank everyone for help
    Seriously dude, this has been in the "How To" section of the forums for ages.

    Search option works wonders
    THE VIEWS AND OPINIONS EXPRESSED ABOVE ARE THOSE OF "MINE" AND IN NO WAY IMPLYING THEY ARE OF OTHERS, IF YOU DON'T LIKE THEM, THEN DON'T READ THEM
  15. Polaritybear's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    thanks a lot, this worked perfectly =]
  16. ilovebobbarker's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    70 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    LOL. Thats some funny stuff right there^^
    Storm 9550
    Current OS: 5.0.0.979
  17. 2008jackson's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    64 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    omg i got it done!!!
  18. poobie28's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Does this site have hidden charges because i am under the impression that this is free

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
  19. kamaI_daRaW's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #19  

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by igodey View Post
    heyyy, finally i got my bb 9530 to 5.0 with out dataplan,

    here are the steps,


    1) Install BBSAK
    2) Install New OS
    3) open bbsak and click wipe. it says " are you sure ? this is a low level wipe " click OK
    4) now your 9530 is wiped,
    5)now as usual go to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader" delete vendor.xml file and click apploader and follow instructions. done

    Thank everyone for help
    ALright s far everything went gud but when i looked for the vednor.xml file i couldnt find it!! i did click on the apploader file and then a bunch of other files where there but i looked through and i couldnt find the vendor.xml file!! please helllllllllllllllppppppppppppppppppppp
  20. kamaI_daRaW's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    i followed the exact steps but i couldnt find the vendor.xml file, but i found the apploader so helppp me outtt here!!
  21. djm1947's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,974 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,989 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    The vendor file should be in the same folder as the AppLoader, but it will be one of the last files in the list.

    If it is not there, then plug in your phone and double click the AppLoader.exe file and you should be good to go.

    Be sure to back up your phone first just in case something happend during the loading process and your data and third party apps are not automatically reloaded for you.
  22. cphilano's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    doesn't bbsak remove the vendor file when you use it to do a wipe? i'm not sure just asking.
  23. djm1947's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,974 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,989 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Not sure about that, I do know that shring an OS does remove it, so I would not be surprised.
  24. fuzzycookie's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Thanks mate, just registered on teh site to thank you for creating this thread and to all who have contributed to this thread

    I had teh same problem and was irked cuz it would not update no matter what I did, but thanks to you guys and BBSAK that it works flawlessly!

    Kudos!!
  25. liveee's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    My phone has been unlocked to a different provider so if I followed those instructions will it wipe that out too so I would have to unlock it again?
    Thanks.

Posting Permissions