Just in case you haven't noticed it, Google released version 4.0.1 (update from 3.2.1) which fixes the bug preventing the GPS from getting a fix and you having to rely on a cell triangulation. Now, it finds me down to 10 meters. A Huge improvement.
for some reason its showing me as being 20 miles from my actual location when i lose GPS signal. there's somethign still wrong with google maps
I doubt something is wrong with google maps.
When I used to go to DC and sit in my brother's house - Google Maps would place me in downtown LONDON, UK. That's right as in England. So obviously I would think something is wrong with google maps. Did some testing.
It appears google maps uses a few different ways to figure out your location:
Device GPS
Cell Phone Tower Triangulation
IP Address of WiFi networks around you
The last one seems odd but very true. And sometimes IP address of routers aren't correctly recognized. There is a solution for that.
Before the latest release Google Maps would also toss me to places like London or random cities in South America, despite sitting in my yard 20 miles outside DC. My theory was that was Google's way of saying it had no idea where the heck I was. Now, the GPS can find me right down to 10m, so whatever the problem was it is gone (for me).
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com