Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 26 of 29 FirstFirst ... 1623242526272829 LastLast
Results 626 to 650 of 713
Like Tree129Likes
  1. Catalystg's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    277 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #626  

    Default

    I'm in the process of trying it out on a Dev Alpha. Let me know if you want to test it out. No new features have been added yet, just resized. My current plan is to do a larger update in time for BB10 release to try and incorporate some new features. I've been swamped with other things the last few months. Same goes for Mupen64, it's mostly running now on a Dev Alpha but needs a bit more work to get it to where PlayBook was.
    Projects:
    PCSX-ReARMed-PB
    Mupen64Plus-PB

    For more info on my current or future projects:
    CatalystG's Projects
  2. nerdydaddyo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    981 Posts
    PIN
    2AB660D0
    #627  

    Default

    I'm game, Catalystg. I love both emulators, but on PCSX-ReARMed-PB 1.0.1.5, The Misadventures Of Tron Bonne would not advance to the end of the stage, and froze between cut scenes. Mupen64 PB crashes no matter what you throw at it, but I think that is a result of OS2.1. If you need a tester, sign me up.
  3. Ekoh13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    #628  

    Default

    Hey guys I just downloaded FF7 which was split into 3 files. After extracting I am now left with 3 .bin and 3.cue files, however I can't figure for the life of me how to join them so that the game will work. HJSplit doesn't recognize the files and 7 zip just gives me errors. How did you guys manage to join split files? Any help would be hugely appreciated.
  4. ThaSwapMeetPimp's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    430 Posts
    PIN
    2241312C, 502FD799, 50201199, 29A67E61
    #629  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ekoh13 View Post
    Hey guys I just downloaded FF7 which was split into 3 files. After extracting I am now left with 3 .bin and 3.cue files, however I can't figure for the life of me how to join them so that the game will work. HJSplit doesn't recognize the files and 7 zip just gives me errors. How did you guys manage to join split files? Any help would be hugely appreciated.
    It's 3 different disc's you don't join them together
    - Hashashin Jay posting from Soundwave, my 64gb Playbook (thanks Crackberry Forum members!)
    "You may have forgot me, but I didn't forget you" - Sinister 6000 (aka Kool Keith)
  5. Ekoh13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    #630  

    Default

    Hmm, so I just copy the files as they are? I'll try that now. So the emulator will switch between disc 1 and disc 2 automatically even though the files are separate?
  6. Ekoh13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    #631  

    Default

    Ok, so I just copied the files. Here's what it looks like: http://i47.tinypic.com/14e6qa8.png

    I started the emulator and selected the FF7 disc 1 .cue file, however nothing happens.

    EDIT - I ended up managing to join the files and now it works. I had to add .001, 002 and 003 at the end of the 3 .bin files so that HJSplitter would recognize and join them.
  7. ThaSwapMeetPimp's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    430 Posts
    PIN
    2241312C, 502FD799, 50201199, 29A67E61
    #632  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ekoh13 View Post
    Ok, so I just copied the files. Here's what it looks like: http://i47.tinypic.com/14e6qa8.png

    I started the emulator and selected the FF7 disc 1 .cue file, however nothing happens.

    EDIT - I ended up managing to join the files and now it works. I had to add .001, 002 and 003 at the end of the 3 .bin files so that HJSplitter would recognize and join them.
    So you only have disc 1 of the game then, I would think, considering it is a 3 disc game. In game disc switching is not currently possible, I believe, and only games that save between disc changes will allow you to continue, unless you put the memory card on your computer and get through the disc change to a point where you can save on the next disc.
    - Hashashin Jay posting from Soundwave, my 64gb Playbook (thanks Crackberry Forum members!)
    "You may have forgot me, but I didn't forget you" - Sinister 6000 (aka Kool Keith)
  8. Ekoh13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    #633  

    Default

    Joining the files is the only way I've managed to make it work. Can someone who's installed multi-disc games please pitch in?
  9. ThaSwapMeetPimp's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    430 Posts
    PIN
    2241312C, 502FD799, 50201199, 29A67E61
    #634  

    Default

    I have multi disc games, they are separate .bins and .cues for each disc which is why I am confused as to why your .bins had to be joined unless it's because they were one disc that had been split up into 3 files, which would mean you still need the other two disc's. I just haven't gotten to the end of the first disc of any of my games but what I am telling you about multiple disc games is what I have read from this very thread and you would already know if you had read through it
    - Hashashin Jay posting from Soundwave, my 64gb Playbook (thanks Crackberry Forum members!)
    "You may have forgot me, but I didn't forget you" - Sinister 6000 (aka Kool Keith)
  10. Ekoh13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    #635  

    Default

    I used the search function using keywords such as join, split and multi disc and I didn't find any answers to my question, that's why I posted.

    So for multi disc games did you just copy/paste the files that you downloaded in their original form? Because that hasn't worked for me Only joining them has but now I'm worried that once I complete disc 1 I won't be able to carry on...
  11. ThaSwapMeetPimp's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    430 Posts
    PIN
    2241312C, 502FD799, 50201199, 29A67E61
    #636  

    Default

    If you open the .cue and the .bin that it points to is not exactly the same as the name of the .bin file including the case of the letters, then loading the cue won't work. You can change the .bin file it points to to match the .bin file you have and it should work, or just put the .bin without the .cue into your iso folder on your PlayBook and it should work. Though I have noticed several of my .bin files wouldn't work unless I also had the bios file in the bios folder
    - Hashashin Jay posting from Soundwave, my 64gb Playbook (thanks Crackberry Forum members!)
    "You may have forgot me, but I didn't forget you" - Sinister 6000 (aka Kool Keith)
    Thanked by:
    Ekoh13 (12-01-2012) 
    Ekoh13 likes this.
  12. Ekoh13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    #637  

    Default

    You sir are a lifesaver! I deleted the cue files and it now works. The best part is that I can still load my save game from playing with the joint version. Thanks!!
  13. ThaSwapMeetPimp's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    430 Posts
    PIN
    2241312C, 502FD799, 50201199, 29A67E61
    #638  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ekoh13 View Post
    You sir are a lifesaver! I deleted the cue files and it now works. The best part is that I can still load my save game from playing with the joint version. Thanks!!
    Welcome. Any time, and enjoy!
    - Hashashin Jay posting from Soundwave, my 64gb Playbook (thanks Crackberry Forum members!)
    "You may have forgot me, but I didn't forget you" - Sinister 6000 (aka Kool Keith)
  14. FakeLawyer's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #639  

    Default

    So I just got a playbook, and I've been wanting to play FFVII on it. I downloaded PCSX, and I've been trying to load it onto the tablet using DDPB, which I've never used before. Whenever I put in my tablet's ip address and password, click connect, and I get an error that says "Error: Unknown argument that". Any ideas?
  15. 9of13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,041 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,044 Global Posts
    #640  

    Default Re: PlayStation Emulator for PlayBook: PCSX-ReARMed-PB

    Quote Originally Posted by FakeLawyer View Post
    So I just got a playbook, and I've been wanting to play FFVII on it. I downloaded PCSX, and I've been trying to load it onto the tablet using DDPB, which I've never used before. Whenever I put in my tablet's ip address and password, click connect, and I get an error that says "Error: Unknown argument that". Any ideas?
    in the android sideloading subthread within the playbook apps and games forum there's a stickie about how to sideload. basicaly you have to put your pb in developer mode. it helps to search the forums.
    all over, answers are. search you must.
    Many thanks, downloads and dollars to all the developers out there!!!
  16. iceyhielo's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    58 Posts
    PIN
    288428de
    #641  

    Default

    guys where do i get the games to play on the emulator? please and thanks
  17. 9of13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,041 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,044 Global Posts
    #642  

    Default Re: PlayStation Emulator for PlayBook: PCSX-ReARMed-PB

    Quote Originally Posted by iceyhielo View Post
    guys where do i get the games to play on the emulator? please and thanks
    google "play station roms"
    Many thanks, downloads and dollars to all the developers out there!!!
  18. hsianloon's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    90 Posts
    #643  

    Default Re: PlayStation Emulator for PlayBook: PCSX-ReARMed-PB

    Bless you my friend, bless you. Final fantasy tactics now on the go,will test along and report if I find anything wrong. Crash bandicoot and chrono cross here I come!

    Off topic but I wonder why is it the a PlayStation 2 emulator isn't available for portable stuff. Is it a lot harder?
  19. DeltaGamer92's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #644  

    Default

    Hi, I am having problems with Diablo... I have it on an .img file and obviously it only shows the run through of the intro video and i cant do anything.. Where else can I find it or what should I do? Thanks.
  20. ThaSwapMeetPimp's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    430 Posts
    PIN
    2241312C, 502FD799, 50201199, 29A67E61
    #645  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeltaGamer92 View Post
    Hi, I am having problems with Diablo... I have it on an .img file and obviously it only shows the run through of the intro video and i cant do anything.. Where else can I find it or what should I do? Thanks.
    Usually .img comes with a .ccd file and a .sub file you might need those
    - Hashashin Jay posting from Soundwave, my 64gb Playbook (thanks Crackberry Forum members!)
    "You may have forgot me, but I didn't forget you" - Sinister 6000 (aka Kool Keith)
  21. hsianloon's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    90 Posts
    #646  

    Default

    has anyone tried this with 2.1.0.1314 , any problems? using the current version
  22. 9of13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,041 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,044 Global Posts
    #647  

    Default Re: PlayStation Emulator for PlayBook: PCSX-ReARMed-PB

    I serioisly doubt there'd be issues since .1314 is basically bug fixes with no major new features. Now if the update was to say 2.2 then we'd have to see.
    Many thanks, downloads and dollars to all the developers out there!!!
  23. hsianloon's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    90 Posts
    #648  

    Default

    still running fine after the update
  24. DeltaGamer92's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #649  

    Default

    all I have is the .Sub file and 2 .img files.. no .ccd file...
  25. The_Nemesis153's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #650  

    Default

    Has anyone gotten Breath of Fire 3 to work? I've tried 2 sources (including ripping the image off my own copy of the game) and whenever I try to start the game, it crashes right on startup. Ripped off my disc was a bin and a cue file and I had both loaded onto the playbook. The other source had two bin files (labeled "track 1" and "track 2" and a single cue) and I've tried running the game with either file (both are loaded onto the playbook, it's just a matter of which I select when I load PCSX) and nothing works.

    and I know these aren't necessarily bad rom dumps. I can get both to work on my computer using epsxe.

    any ideas?

    thanks.

Posting Permissions