Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27
Like Tree2Likes
  1. janjan11's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    59 Posts
    Global Posts
    60 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default UK people on orange/EE

    Has anybody managed to download Whatsapp on Z10 that hasnt had update for software?
  2. nikgilbe's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    498 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    No, been trying

    Posted via CB10
  3. vjvj's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    139 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Nope. Is it the lack of software update that;s causing the 'Unavailable for this device' issue for us?
  4. janjan11's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    59 Posts
    Global Posts
    60 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    Stupid isnt it
  5. janjan11's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    59 Posts
    Global Posts
    60 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    According to post in the "whatsapp available today" thread
    UK people on orange/EE-buggerbugger.jpg
  6. janjan11's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    59 Posts
    Global Posts
    60 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    Mine is 10.0.9.348
  7. daveshiz's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    585 Posts
    Global Posts
    590 Global Posts
    PIN
    just ask!! i,ll bbm if i like ye !!
    #7  

    Default

    Cmon orange get the finger out this is embarrassing
    DAVESHIZ BB Z10 -BB PLAYBOOK -iIPHONE5S
    Away over to the dark side for a wee while







    USING CB10 ON MY Z10
    Jeezo 500 posts already!!!
    janjan11 likes this.
  8. nikgilbe's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    498 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    As is mine, and probably most locked EE/ORANGE phones. This is just getting beyond a joke now

    Posted via CB10
  9. Dale Lindley's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    343 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    I've got it search for it rather than following the link

    Posted via CB10
  10. mr_gill's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    35 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    On T-Mobile UK running a locked Z10 with OS 10.0.9.348 and I cant download either. It says unavailable for this device even though it shows the Z10 screenshots in BB World.

    EE need to pull their finger out and realise that their hold up of the 10.0.10.x OS update is preventing us from downloading new apps!!
  11. janjan11's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    59 Posts
    Global Posts
    60 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default

    I even tried scanning barcode on main site but still says unavailable
  12. jfunds's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    213 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    It's just a joke EE are shocking

    Posted via CB10
  13. comparethemeerkat.com's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    51 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    I got my z10 on contract with orange and it's unlocked. Inserted Vodafone sim and updated. You could just try a Vodafone sim?

    Keep badgering orange.

    Posted via CB10
  14. jimread1949's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    101 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Well you know what to do, fill up the stores with complaining people demanding an answer now on getting OS update, if they can't sell phones for having to deal with complaining people they will soon release the update
  15. Spawn12's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,525 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    I'm on tmobile UK and I downloaded WhatsApp but then my device is unlocked to all networks.

    But if it's because you need to be on the latest update in order to download it...dear god I feel so so sorry for you owners with network locked z10s .

    This is one of many reasons why I have left tmobile today and gone over to Vodafone as of next Monday. Seriously if why of u can get out of your contracts or your contracts are coming to an end...have a look at Vodafone contracts, from next Monday I'll be paying 22 a mth for unlimited calls and texts with 2gb of Internet over 12 mths on a rolling sim. Can't get better than that, heck I was so desperate to get away from tmobile/ee today that I was willing to pay them to get off their network but luckily for me, they didn't charge me a penny to leave.

    Posted via CB10
  16. Skallagrigg's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    18 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Mines unlocked. How do I do the OS update..?! Soooooo frustrating....
  17. Spawn12's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,525 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skallagrigg View Post
    Mines unlocked. How do I do the OS update..?! Soooooo frustrating....
    Get a voda sim, cut it down to size...put it in the phone and reboot and download the update.

    This method has been posted so many times now.

    Posted via CB10
  18. leedub's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    I can't even download the orange wifi app, says not for my device in BB world
  19. Skallagrigg's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    18 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Lol utter rubbish ness. Very disappointing. Don't know what EE are playing at...

    ...thanks Spawn12 for the info...
  20. Whyareallthegoodnamestaken's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,455 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,471 Global Posts
    #20  

    Default

    I'm on EE and have downloaded it. I have the Vodafone update installed on mine.

    Posted via CB10
  21. Skallagrigg's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    18 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Is that by doing what Spawn12 advised?
  22. kingrizz's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    269 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    It doesn't say neting on the website about not being compatible with our late n lazy EE OS


    Love My Z10, Posted via Excellent CB10
  23. kingrizz's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    269 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    UK people on orange/EE-img_00000076.png

    Love My Z10, Posted via Excellent CB10
  24. chrispryd's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Same here! Sick of EE! Crackberry guys please get the unlocking deal cheaper for the z10. $150 now - should be up to 50
    Anyone know EE unlock prices?

    Posted via CB10
  25. richz10's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    97 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Mobileunlocked.co.uk charge 28 for 5-10 days or 50 for few hours to unlock on ee

    Posted via CB10
    jfunds likes this.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 8120 on orange uk OS
    By samueljr in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 07:06 AM
  2. Curve 8320 on Orange UK - few questions
    By adamh in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 02:03 PM
  3. Unlock 8800 on Orange UK
    By ferret1979 in forum BlackBerry 8800, 8820
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 03:46 PM
  4. Blackberry 8320 on Orange (UK) -
    By liamski in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 06:50 PM
  5. Using my Telus 8830WE on Orange in UK - Data issue
    By brokentelephone in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 04:26 AM

Posting Permissions