Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 22 of 22
Like Tree5Likes
  • 2 Post By mark37724
  • 1 Post By Bold_until_Hybrid_Comes
  • 1 Post By lunaticwithin
  • 1 Post By MC_A_DOT
  1. playbook_newbie's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default UK Virgin Media (mobile) not offering Z10 with lame reason

    Re: So VM not offering Blackberry Z10?
    [ Edited ]
    Options
    One network that's gonna miss a few subscribers soon!
    So they never even entertained checking the model out, yet virgin (USA) are going to offer it are they different companies?

    31-01-2013 10:22 - edited ‎31-01-2013 10:27

    Hi Beemer,

    We won't be stocking the Blackberry Z10 on the Virgin network. The decision was made due to a high return rate on previous full-touchscreen Blackberry devices but we're looking to stock newer Blackberry's later this year with physical keyboards.

    I post details of new devices here so keep an eye out on this

    Many thanks.
  2. mark37724's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    274 Posts
    Global Posts
    277 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Been like 4 years since the Storm, time for them to let it go already. Guess once bitten, twice shy.
    schmeat and bungaboy like this.
  3. pcguy514's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    425 Posts
    Global Posts
    447 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Makes so much sense, wait for the one with more moving/breakable parts instead. ( not claiming bb quality here, just questioning Virgin logic)

    More parts plus "same" touch screen = more chances to break.

    And to the person saying storm, there was also a 9900 issue at launch too... #IJS
  4. mark37724's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    274 Posts
    Global Posts
    277 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcguy514 View Post
    Makes so much sense, wait for the one with more moving/breakable parts instead. ( not claiming bb quality here, just questioning Virgin logic)

    More parts plus "same" touch screen = more chances to break.

    And to the person saying storm, there was also a 9900 issue at launch too... #IJS
    Yes, I said Storm, seamed pertinent to Virgin's comments referring to "touch screen", last time I looked at my 9900 it was not a full touch-screen.
  5. Bold_until_Hybrid_Comes's Avatar
    Waterloo's Finest

    Posts
    5,613 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,642 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Absolutely ridiculous. They clearly haven't done their research
    r0v3rT3N likes this.
  6. tharrison4815's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    374 Posts
    Global Posts
    402 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    There are full touch Curves and Torches too.
    Thanked by:
    pcguy514 (02-03-2013) 
  7. lunaticwithin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    633 Posts
    Global Posts
    634 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    One reason I jumped ship from them before Christmas
    kdna likes this.
  8. cgk
    cgk is offline
    cgk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,322 Posts
    Global Posts
    7,830 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by playbook_newbie View Post
    So they never even entertained checking the model out, yet virgin (USA) are going to offer it are they different companies?

    Completely - US company is owned by Sprint.
  9. kevinnugent's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,142 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,267 Global Posts
    PIN
    2B630F1E
    #9  

    Default

    Virgin Australia and Vodafone Australia aren't going to carry the new Blackberry's either..... strange fish.
  10. greenberry666's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    736 Posts
    Global Posts
    738 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Yup. Virgin UK just lost me to T-Mobile. They used to steal money out of my bank though. So it's all good.
  11. TommiTommi's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Hmm. I have a 9105 with Virgin, contract up in June. I want to get a BB10 device to replace it - either Z10 or Q10. Hope they have some kind of BB10 device by then, otherwise I might have to look elsewhere
  12. KAM1138's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    110 Posts
    Global Posts
    111 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Wow, what a moronic reason. "Something in the past was returned a lot, so, we're going to assume that the same will happen with this totally different phone and OS."

    Really stupid.

    KAM
  13. MC_A_DOT's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    773 Posts
    Global Posts
    940 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Screw Virgin. They deserve to get FUC...... oh wait


    Lol
    DjDante likes this.
  14. darkehawke's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,648 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,661 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default UK Virgin Media (mobile) not offering Z10 with lame reason

    Quote Originally Posted by Bold_until_Hybrid_Comes View Post
    Absolutely ridiculous. They clearly haven't done their research
    i echo this sentiment. i was gonna try and drum up demand but i may just buy it unlocked from elsewhere and let them lose out on money.

    Sent from my BlackBerry 9810 using Tapatalk
    Primary Device: Moto X
    Backup Device: Blackberry Z10
  15. smoothrunnings's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,587 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,636 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark37724 View Post
    Been like 4 years since the Storm, time for them to let it go already. Guess once bitten, twice shy.
    Your forgetting a device.. The Torch 9860/9850's. I am sure that's what Virgin Mobile Media is talk about...
  16. RussBerry007's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    274 Posts
    Global Posts
    279 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    virgimmobileusa is all android. They act like the OS is the second coming. FK THEM for dropping bb.
    They lost my business.
    Guitar Players do it better!!

    "Ahab, can I bum my doobage??"
  17. darkehawke's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,648 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,661 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default UK Virgin Media (mobile) not offering Z10 with lame reason

    Quote Originally Posted by smoothrunnings View Post
    Your forgetting a device.. The Torch 9860/9850's. I am sure that's what Virgin Mobile Media is talk about...
    no they are talking about the storm. virgin never did the torch devices apart from the 9810 & briefly the 9800.

    Sent from my BlackBerry 9810 using Tapatalk
    Primary Device: Moto X
    Backup Device: Blackberry Z10
  18. lunaticwithin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    633 Posts
    Global Posts
    634 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TommiTommi View Post
    Hmm. I have a 9105 with Virgin, contract up in June. I want to get a BB10 device to replace it - either Z10 or Q10. Hope they have some kind of BB10 device by then, otherwise I might have to look elsewhere
    they will apparently be carrying the Q10 in May according to the guy I was speaking to when trying to sort a voicemail issue in December.
  19. lunaticwithin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    633 Posts
    Global Posts
    634 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RussBerry007 View Post
    virgimmobileusa is all android. They act like the OS is the second coming. FK THEM for dropping bb.
    They lost my business.
    Virgin UK is the same - vast majority of Android handsets, with one or two Blackberrys and a few Nokia Windows phones thrown in for good measure
  20. pengam's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    24 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Bought a Z10 on 01 Feb from Carphone Warehouse and put my Virgin contract SIM in it and it is working a treat.
    There are many ways to skin a monkey!!
  21. darkehawke's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,648 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,661 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pengam View Post
    Bought a Z10 on 01 Feb from Carphone Warehouse and put my Virgin contract SIM in it and it is working a treat.
    There are many ways to skin a monkey!!
    did you have to get a micro sim from virgin?
    Primary Device: Moto X
    Backup Device: Blackberry Z10
  22. pengam's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    24 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Yes charged me 5 but currently I believe they are supplied free!!

Similar Threads

  1. Virgin Media Blackberry not connecting to Wifi
    By Miguel93 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 10:13 PM
  2. Virgin media emails not working in UK - is service down??
    By deejayburnout in forum Service Outages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2012, 05:42 AM
  3. OS 7.1 now available for Virgin Media/Mobile in UK
    By Varley in forum BlackBerry 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2012, 04:30 PM
  4. OS 7.1 now available for Virgin Media/Mobile in UK
    By Varley in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2012, 09:38 AM
  5. T-Mobile to Offer First Phone With Google Software
    By scottlucky13 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-28-2008, 09:14 PM

Posting Permissions