Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32
  1. angularkid's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Is it possible to use BBM without data plan?

    hey guys. I searched the internet for the above question and there is an ambiguity about it. I am using a bold 9700 without a data plane and i would like to know if it is possible to use BBM without activating data plane on WIFI or simple GPRS?
  2. SwitchBeach's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,734 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,913 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    No. It is not. You need a data plan that includes BlackBerry Data in order to use BlackBerry Data features such as BlackBerry Messenger.
    Thanked by:
    angularkid (06-07-2012) 
  3. angularkid's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Ok thanks. I think i will get a data plane soon.
  4. LeenaNag's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    40 Posts
    Global Posts
    41 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by angularkid View Post
    hey guys. I searched the internet for the above question and there is an ambiguity about it. I am using a bold 9700 without a data plane and i would like to know if it is possible to use BBM without activating data plane on WIFI or simple GPRS?
    Is is possible to use your phone without a battery? Or is it possible to make calls without sim card?
  5. jrohland's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,161 Posts
    PIN
    prlck
    #5  

    Default BB will work WITHOUT a data plan

    I always thought a data plan was required. It turns out, that is not true. A guy I work with bought an original Torch from another guy at work. The Torch was on AT&T (of course as the original Torch was only sold by AT&T). He wiped it and put a voice only SIM card in. I've seen him use the Torch for voice and TXT without a data plan. Or, even a data plane.

    It is basically a feature phone now. However, he can browse the Web if he has WiFi. He can't do email, BBM or App World. Since App World doesn't work, he can't install many apps.

    I think he is loosing a lot of great features but, he got it very cheap and it is a nice feature phone with potential to be much more.
    BB; I get the call, I get the email, I get the TXT, I get the work, I get the money. I get it.
  6. bounce007's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,452 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,466 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeenaNag View Post
    ...is it possible to make calls without sim card?
    If you have a CDMA phone it is

    If you can fill the unforgiving minute, with sixty seconds' worth of distance run,
    Yours is the Earth & everything that's in it,
    And - which is more - you'll be a man my son.
    Thanked by:
    GingerSnapsBack (06-07-2012) 
  7. Ben1232's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,688 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrohland View Post
    I always thought a data plan was required. It turns out, that is not true. A guy I work with bought an original Torch from another guy at work. The Torch was on AT&T (of course as the original Torch was only sold by AT&T). He wiped it and put a voice only SIM card in. I've seen him use the Torch for voice and TXT without a data plan. Or, even a data plane.

    It is basically a feature phone now. However, he can browse the Web if he has WiFi. He can't do email, BBM or App World. Since App World doesn't work, he can't install many apps.

    I think he is loosing a lot of great features but, he got it very cheap and it is a nice feature phone with potential to be much more.
    A data plan isn't needed for calls and texts. BBM / App world & BB emails need the bb servers to send and receive them.

    BBM messages are different from sms messages.
  8. angularkid's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ben1232 View Post
    A data plan isn't needed for calls and texts. BBM / App world & BB emails need the bb servers to send and receive them.

    BBM messages are different from sms messages.
    But i am using App world without a data plane on wifi. I downloaded many apps from there and they are working perfectly fine on Wifi. I can even open the BBM and access my profile but when i tried to add people or groups i get a message that "waiting for authorization" and i am getting it since the last four days.
    Here is my PIN 2093A596. Can somebody send me a text so that i can know if my BBM is working or not?
    Last edited by angularkid; 06-07-2012 at 08:36 AM.
  9. Ben1232's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,688 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by angularkid View Post
    But i am using App world without a data plane on wifi. I downloaded many apps from there and they are working perfectly fine on Wifi. I can even open the BBM and access my profile but when i tried to add people or groups i get a message that "waiting for authorization" and i am getting it since the last four days.
    Here is my PIN 2093A596. Can somebody send me a text so that i can know if my BBM is working or not?
    My bad. I assume app world is different from country to country - network to network.
  10. OniBerry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,923 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,122 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AB9C463
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by angularkid View Post
    But i am using App world without a data plane on wifi. I downloaded many apps from there and they are working perfectly fine on Wifi. I can even open the BBM and access my profile but when i tried to add people or groups i get a message that "waiting for authorization" and i am getting it since the last four days.
    Here is my PIN 2093A596. Can somebody send me a text so that i can know if my BBM is working or not?
    Texts and BBMs are not the same.

    If you do not have a BlackBerry Data Plan (or some type of Social Plan or Bolt on) then BBM will not work.

    It's as simple as that.
    Cuius testiculos habes, habeas cardia et cerebellum...
    Z10 (v10.2.x.xxx Rogers), Playbook (v2.1.0.1314) | Rooted SGS IV
  11. angularkid's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oniberry View Post
    Texts and BBMs are not the same.

    If you do not have a BlackBerry Data Plan (or some type of Social Plan or Bolt on) then BBM will not work.

    It's as simple as that.
    Right now i am using the EDGE services of a cellular company in my area. It is something faster from the normal GPRS and they grant me volume based bundles of internet every month. Will it work for BBM? how to know if BBM is working?
  12. OniBerry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,923 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,122 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AB9C463
    #12  

    Default

    No, you would need to contact your carrier and ask them to add a BlackBerry Data Plan or a BBM add on (if that is all you wanted)

    Sent from my fingers on a 9900 using Tapatalk
  13. Pete6's Avatar
    Retired Moderator

    Posts
    9,539 Posts
    Global Posts
    9,543 Global Posts
    PIN
    T of Beer Please
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by angularkid View Post
    Right now i am using the EDGE services of a cellular company in my area. It is something faster from the normal GPRS and they grant me volume based bundles of internet every month. Will it work for BBM? how to know if BBM is working?
    If you have EDGE (in capitals) then you are on a BlackBerry data plan (BIS). If the word edge is in lower case then your phone can see the data network but it is not logged in so can't send or receive data because you have no agreed data plan.

    The same is true of the slower GPRS.
  14. antheauxny's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    505 Posts
    Global Posts
    592 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    I think it's stupid that you can't use BBM
    on just wifi.

    My 9930 is a wifi only device right now (don't feel like dealing with the rude reps at my local sprint store to activate it nor do I feel like calling technical support only to be out on hold for an hour) but I can access app world & use apps.

    Which is odd because my Curve 3G won't let me access app world at all unless I have the phone activated.


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
  15. houshinto#IM's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    951 Posts
    Global Posts
    954 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AA07827
    #15  

    Default

    There's no way around it OP. You have to have some sort of data plan with BB services to use BBM. Reason being is part of your monthly fee charge goes to RIM to grant access to their networks.

    You cannot access it through WIFI like a website. This is a completely separate network that you have to pay to access via your mobile phone carrier.

    So at the moment, yes you can open the application, but the application is not connected to the RIM network so you will not get any BBM requests, authorizations, or messages.

    Your pending "waiting for authorization" will not be fulfilled unless you sign up for a data plan that includes BB services.
  16. houshinto#IM's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    951 Posts
    Global Posts
    954 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AA07827
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antheauxny View Post
    I think it's stupid that you can't use BBM
    on just wifi.

    My 9930 is a wifi only device right now (don't feel like dealing with the rude reps at my local sprint store to activate it nor do I feel like calling technical support only to be out on hold for an hour) but I can access app world & use apps.

    Which is odd because my Curve 3G won't let me access app world at all unless I have the phone activated.


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
    Stupid? How do you figure? Wifi is not constant everywhere. Many an occasion people on this site have given thanks for still having access to BBM precisely because it does not require wifi to use.

    Try going to another sprint store then to avoid the non-professionalism at your local store. Sorry, but you cannot cheat the system. And calling something stupid because you cannot be bothered to get a data plan is boarder-lining on kettle/pot territory.
  17. antheauxny's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    505 Posts
    Global Posts
    592 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Houshinto View Post
    Stupid? How do you figure? Wifi is not constant everywhere. Many an occasion people on this site have given thanks for still having access to BBM precisely because it does not require wifi to use.

    Try going to another sprint store then to avoid the non-professionalism at your local store. Sorry, but you cannot cheat the system. And calling something stupid because you cannot be bothered to get a data plan is boarder-lining on kettle/pot territory.
    I have a data plan. When did I say I didn't have one? I just said I'm not in the mood to go to Sprint & deal with the reps today to switch from my iPhone to my BB.

    I never used BBM that much, however I do think it should be able to be used over wifi only if need be. That's my opinion. I could care less how you feel about my opinion. =|


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
  18. OniBerry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,923 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,122 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AB9C463
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antheauxny View Post
    I think it's stupid that you can't use BBM
    on just wifi.

    My 9930 is a wifi only device right now (don't feel like dealing with the rude reps at my local sprint store to activate it nor do I feel like calling technical support only to be out on hold for an hour) but I can access app world & use apps.

    Which is odd because my Curve 3G won't let me access app world at all unless I have the phone activated.


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
    Well, you can use BBM on WiFi only, you can also use BBM with Data Services turned off (Under Mobile Network settings), but you still need a BB Data Plan or some type of add on or something.
    Cuius testiculos habes, habeas cardia et cerebellum...
    Z10 (v10.2.x.xxx Rogers), Playbook (v2.1.0.1314) | Rooted SGS IV
  19. antheauxny's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    505 Posts
    Global Posts
    592 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oniberry View Post
    Well, you can use BBM on WiFi only, you can also use BBM with Data Services turned off (Under Mobile Network settings), but you still need a BB Data Plan or some type of add on or something.
    I know that, but I'm talking about without any kind of data plan or phone plan at all.
    Simply as a wifi only device.


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
  20. TheScionicMan's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    8,762 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antheauxny View Post
    I know that, but I'm talking about without any kind of data plan or phone plan at all.
    Simply as a wifi only device.


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
    BBM is part of RIM's private network services. It's not just a free open service. Use an internet based IM program if you want something open and free. It doesn't seem stupid to me to expect revenue from a service you are paying to provide. Not as stupid as the carriers charging us ridiculous SMS fees for a system that already existed and doesn't require much overhead...
    They talk about me like a dog, talkin' about the clothes I wear
    But they don't realize they're the ones who's square.
  21. superduperspidy's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ben1232 View Post
    A data plan isn't needed for calls and texts. BBM / App world & BB emails need the bb servers to send and receive them.

    BBM messages are different from sms messages.

    App world works without BIS. I am using it on edge.
    Regards,

    Amey
  22. Ben1232's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,688 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superduperspidy View Post
    App world works without BIS. I am using it on edge.
    Welcome to CB,

    Ahh it must differ from country to country & carrier.
  23. PedroBorgas's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,284 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    I can confirm the App World part.

    A friend of mine just bought a new BB and he can use App World without a BIS data plan.

    I was impressed, of course lol
    Im sexy and i know it! ("Music? What music?")
  24. Kamal Preet's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    raghuvirkr
  25. TimoBerry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SwitchBeach View Post
    No. It is not. You need a data plan that includes BlackBerry Data in order to use BlackBerry Data features such as BlackBerry Messenger.
    So how can I make my wifi to used in BBM?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions