Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 28 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 699
Like Tree4Likes
  1. DonNguyen's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,146 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default How To: Update to a Leaked/Beta OS

    INSTRUCTIONS:
    1. Download the leaked OS
    2. Back up data on Desktop Manager under Back up/restore option. NOTE: If you get an error during this process, clear your browser cache (Browser > Menu Key > options > cache operation > clear all of them)
    3. Back up your 3rd party apps. How to backup 3rd party applications
    4. Disconnect your BB from Desktop Manager
    5. Download desired OS to your PC
    6. Install/run OS to PC
    7. If you are NOT on Verizon, delete vendor.xml file. Its located in c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader
    8. Connect BB to Desktop Manager and it should
    9. Click Application Loader
    10. Click Update
    11. At this point, disconnect your computer from the internet
    12. Select the OS you would like to load and continue
    13. Do not unplug BB during the process. It will take around 20-90 minutes to complete upgrade.


    Note: Make sure to back up your phone and third party apps prior to updating in case something goes wrong in the update process

    Quote Originally Posted by Crucial_Xtreme View Post
    I suggest only keeping one OS installed to your computer at a time; the one you have installed to your device. You can have others saved to the computer, just not installed. I have a folder in My Documents labeled BB OS, and keep them saved in there just in case. But when it comes time to upgrade againg, go to Control Panel on the computer>Add/Remove and uninstall the current device software. Then install the new and upgrade.
    Other threads of interest:

    http://forums.crackberry.com/f3/how-...l_cmder-53502/
    http://forums.crackberry.com/f135/ho...-4-7-a-125449/
    http://forums.crackberry.com/f135/wh...l-file-120048/

    Install leaked/beta OS's at your own risk. I, nor Crackberry, will not accept responsibility if you brick your phone.
    Last edited by DonNguyen; 01-03-2009 at 11:34 PM.
    Follow me on Twitter || My Blog
    bye bye Storm and Tour...HELLO Bold 9650 & STORM 2!!!
    Thanked by 9:
    hunter_predd (03-11-2011),  jack57 (12-11-2010),  jmontano (03-12-2011),  neitin (01-28-2011),  newbee2bb (03-22-2011),  s4nj0 (11-20-2011),  Seigmen (01-06-2012),  wilk01 (11-21-2010),  Zudeo (10-10-2011) 
    Zudeo, SkaterGuy2k and s4nj0 like this.
  2. Crucial_Xtreme's Avatar
    Retired Moderator

    Posts
    9,119 Posts
    Global Posts
    9,184 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Nice. Stuck.......
  3. Rooster's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,794 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Awesome! Glad this made it up before the link! Great job don!

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
  4. DonNguyen's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,146 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    will add screenshots on the next update
    Follow me on Twitter || My Blog
    bye bye Storm and Tour...HELLO Bold 9650 & STORM 2!!!
  5. Sooks's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,579 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,131 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    well done don , well done . lol
    Lost count of how many phones I have had.
  6. pkcable's Avatar


    Posts
    28,486 Posts
    Global Posts
    33,098 Global Posts
    PIN
    PIN:K Floyd!
    #6  

    Default

    Excellent thread, I'm following the backup steps now in preparation for the .85 leak we HOPE is coming (probably within a day)
  7. kgunderson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    9 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Do i have to wipe my device when upgrading? Or can I just upgrade and everything will be taken care of?
  8. Rooster's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,794 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kgunderson View Post
    Do i have to wipe my device when upgrading? Or can I just upgrade and everything will be taken care of?
    either works fine in my experience.
  9. sbw
    sbw is offline
    sbw's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    im not sure why but after downloading the new OS, its not showing any updates when I connect my device.

    Im not sure if I need to uninstall my desktop software and reinstall the one I just DL'ed from the .83 leak link, but I will try that. Is there anything else I can do to get my software to recognize I have a newer OS I'd like to update to?
  10. crackstar's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #10  

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by sbw View Post
    im not sure why but after downloading the new OS, its not showing any updates when I connect my device.

    Im not sure if I need to uninstall my desktop software and reinstall the one I just DL'ed from the .83 leak link, but I will try that. Is there anything else I can do to get my software to recognize I have a newer OS I'd like to update to?
    SBW-- I just had the same problem.

    I tried downloading the new 4.7.083 OS and NOT removing the vendor.xml file, since I have Verizon (looks like you do, too).

    When I did that, it recognized and allowed me to load the new OS. Give that a shot. Mine looks like its working just fine.

    :-)

    - CrAcKsTaR
    Last edited by crackstar; 12-26-2008 at 05:04 PM.
  11. outkast_21's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    PIN
    Why?
    #11  

    Default

    Im new, just got the storm 3 weeks ago, just registered here, I erased my BB desktop manager without thinking, cuz i was erasing stuff i wasn't using, well it was too late after i realized what i did, but I tried reinstalling and now it's saying something about a Port and its blank, it won't let me fully reinstall it. If someone knows what im talking about, plz help. Im not too good at explaining things as you can see. lol.
  12. bigbdz16's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    96 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    i need help just tried to wipe and load new os. I ran jl cmnder and nothing appeared to happen So i unplugged phone and plugged it back in and desktop manager no longer reconizes it. it will make calls and everything works but when i go to my computer and look at the device it says all the internal memory is available like it has been cleared...Please help !!!!
    "Tolerance is the last virtue of a dying nation"
  13. moosc's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,070 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,610 Global Posts
    PIN
    304BE829
    #13  

    Default

    Im running .83 should i delete it from my computer? If so where or how do i find it on my sony vista laptop.
    ..................Motorola Droid 2.0 no Bis problems here........
    http://twitter.com/moosc
  14. misdeismo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    125 Posts
    #14  

    Default disconnecting from the internet

    Don quick question,

    Why do we have to disconnect from the internet? Does DM try to download some information that prevents using the leaked os?
  15. 0mie's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,169 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,201 Global Posts
    PIN
    3048A54A
    #15  

    Default

    Instead of disconnecting from the internet you can do ctrl+alt+del and kill the process BbDevMgr.exe and RIMDeviceManager.exe
    Storm Wallpapers/Ringtones stormgrounds.com

    follow me....twitter.com/0mie...ill post about latest Storm games/apps/themes and other things

    My Em@il: 0mie@crackberry.com
  16. AshMass's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    123 Posts
    PIN
    See Sig.
    #16  

    Cool !

    I'm new to Blackberry and was not impressed with the lag of the original Storms' OS. This was very helpful and useful, thank you!
    =)
  17. DonNguyen's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,146 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by misdeismo View Post
    Don quick question,

    Why do we have to disconnect from the internet? Does DM try to download some information that prevents using the leaked os?
    because when you're loading a leaked OS, it will see the latest OS and tell you that you don't need an update. with the internet disconnected, it will search your computer for the latest OS as opposed to the internet
    Follow me on Twitter || My Blog
    bye bye Storm and Tour...HELLO Bold 9650 & STORM 2!!!
  18. ericson3000's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    34 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    where do you get the leaked version?
  19. misdeismo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    125 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Omie View Post
    Instead of disconnecting from the internet you can do ctrl+alt+del and kill the process BbDevMgr.exe and RIMDeviceManager.exe
    Thanks for the tip!

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
  20. misdeismo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    125 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonNguyen View Post
    because when you're loading a leaked OS, it will see the latest OS and tell you that you don't need an update. with the internet disconnected, it will search your computer for the latest OS as opposed to the internet
    Ahhh, makeas sense thanks for the explanation.

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
  21. griffinis3itchin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Where do you download the new OS from??
  22. Leo.brazuca's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    525 Posts
    PIN
    3063F2EB
    #22  

    Default

    .85????????????
    where did you get that?
  23. bubbatex's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    178 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,777 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Well, I just dl'ed .85 and followed all of the directions - though I did not have to reload my 3rd party apps - they were apparently all loaded automatically once the DM updated the sw. Was a piece of cake. Thanks Don.
  24. mudpud's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    305 Posts
    Global Posts
    355 Global Posts
    #24  

    Default My Computer Lost Power in the last 3rd of .85 Installation!

    Now when I turn my Storm on, I get a list with basic functions alphabetized from AddressBook through Youtube - basically all the 3rd party apps. Should I wipe the system with JCommander and start over again? The phone is not stuck in a reboot. If I click any of the regular functions like Calendar, it says "error starting net_rum_bb_calendar_app: Module 'net_rum_bb_phone_api' not found."
  25. DonNguyen's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,146 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #25  

    Default

    i would wipe and reload mudpud
    Follow me on Twitter || My Blog
    bye bye Storm and Tour...HELLO Bold 9650 & STORM 2!!!
Page 1 of 28 123411 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions