Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 41
Like Tree4Likes
  1. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default BlackBerry 10 on Metro PCS

    Anyone have, tried or know someone that has a BlackBerry 10 phone on Metro PCS and everything works perfectly? Please, let me know. Thanks.

    Posted via CB10
  2. Blacklatino's Avatar

    Posts
    10,705 Posts
    Global Posts
    10,710 Global Posts
    PIN
    PM me. :)
    #2  

    Default

    Hi. Here's a link to a thread here that may help. anyone-been-able-get-service-metropcs

    I've been searching online myself for a friend and I notice the Curve Pre-paid keeps popping up for me when searching for BB10. Anyway, the link mentions the Z10. What was the carriers response to your question? I would hate to see you spend money for a BB10 device that won't work on your carrier. Hope this helps.
    Old ZEN Saying: "Be master of mind rather than mastered by mind." /Reading.....is truly a "lost art" / Yes, Anger Management does work. 5th time is the charm. / BB10 OS Archives
  3. sahilp17's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    156 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    I'll start by saying I haven't personally ever signed up with Metro but have thought and researched about it for a while before deciding to stick with Verizon.

    You already know much about the phone, but it's the service that you should be worried about. Not even sure if BB10 is on Metro but that's regardless of the matter. Every forum I've checked out, everyone I've asked, and all the reviews I've read have greatly criticized Metro. Saying "the service sucks" is an understatement from what I read about them. But among many bad reviews, there ARE a few good ones, and it happens to be those in the few well covered areas. They enjoy the data plans and pricing that Metro offers.

    Hope this helps

    Posted via CB10
  4. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    Metro PCS is awesome in the metro Miami which is where I live. From my experience, Metro is awesome if there's good service where you will be. Plus, their pricing and plans are incredible and better than the big four.

    I already have a Z10. It's GSM and now Metro does GSM. I use it in T-Mobile right now but I pay $60 and some change after taxes for unlimited talk, text and 1GB of LTE then unlimited 2G after that. Metro does $50 after taxes for the same but somewhere between 2.5-3.5 of 4G I believe and now Metro is under t-mobile so it's service is even better.

    When I asked, a rep told me they don't do BlackBerry anymore, but a lot of reps are clueless. I also read that BlackBerry 10 phones do work on Metro but I want some more confirmation .

    Posted via CB10
  5. Denise in Los Angeles's Avatar
    BlackBerry Diva

    Posts
    8,482 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Here's someone who is using Metropcs.

    Metro pcs feedback
    ~DENISE~
    YES, I DO BELIEVE THAT I AM WORTH IT!

    PLEASE STOP WITH THE LONG POSTS! YOU'RE BORING US.
  6. Z50
    Z50 is offline
    Z50's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,083 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    If your Z10 is the STL100-3 and is unlocked, then I would think it would be no problem on MetroPCS. The STL100-3 is the model for T-Mobile, and now MetroPCS is pretty much T-Mobile. I don't know about wifi calling on MetroPCS though. If someone else knows otherwise, feel free to correct any thing that I said that was incorrect.
    My opinions or assumptions are more than likely sent from my computer, or my amazing Z30.
    DJFLEX-mk2 likes this.
  7. Blacklatino's Avatar

    Posts
    10,705 Posts
    Global Posts
    10,710 Global Posts
    PIN
    PM me. :)
    #7  

    Default

    Yeah, I've heard both - it's either awesome or service truly sucks. I'm on at&t When it comes to BlackBerry...nuff said. Since it's for friend of the family, the last thing I want to do is to say it works great when- in fact, it probably is based more on their location for services. I will say that it's service seems to have improved over the last few years, but, I could say that about "all" the carriers. Still researching as time permits.
    Old ZEN Saying: "Be master of mind rather than mastered by mind." /Reading.....is truly a "lost art" / Yes, Anger Management does work. 5th time is the charm. / BB10 OS Archives
  8. Drenegade's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    286 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    It should work. The reps are stupid and think blackberry still needs bis

    Posted via CB10
    DJFLEX-mk2 likes this.
  9. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #9  

    Default

    I need someone who actually uses it or uses. Can't trust rep because some of them don't know and other think BlackBerry 10 uses BIS.

    Posted via CB10
  10. Z50
    Z50 is offline
    Z50's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,083 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Go to a MetroPCS store and ask them to pop in a SIM on your Z10 so you can try it out. Tell them if everything seems to be working you will sign-up on the spot. What have you got to lose?
    My opinions or assumptions are more than likely sent from my computer, or my amazing Z30.
  11. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default

    I think they said they can't do that lol. I tried already I believe.

    Posted via CB10
  12. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #12  

    Default

    ?

    Posted via CB10
  13. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #13  

    Default

    Bumpy.

    Posted via CB10
  14. lksprez's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    I too would greatly appreciate any concrete information on this subject. I bought a metro aim and when I pop it in, the Tmobile logo comes on, it says I'm connected to the metro network and LTE is activated. Does this mean I am free to call *228 and activate? Please help!!

    Posted via CB10
  15. lksprez's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    *sim card sorry lol

    Posted via CB10
  16. lksprez's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Great news! I went ahead and bit my tongue and tried calling *228 from my BlackBerry with the metro sim in. Everything went smoothly, I just gave them my IMEI and told them it was an HTC Android. After the call ended, my phone was instantly activated!!! Hope this helps anyone who had doubts! LEEEEEESSSS GOOOOO METROOOOO!!!

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    DJFLEX-mk2 (11-10-2014) 
    DJFLEX-mk2 likes this.
  17. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #17  

    Default

    How did you get a sim with a plan and everything?

    Posted via CB10
  18. lksprez's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    All I did was order a sim online, pop it in the z10, and dial *228

    Posted via CB10
  19. LenFari's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    Global Posts
    3 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Thanks, I would like to try with my Q10!!
  20. bberry1995's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    59 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Metro is garbage.

    Posted via CB10
  21. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #21  

    Default

    I called another store and they told it should work, there's no reason why it shouldn't and to bring it in and try. IDK if to switch. $50 for 1GB 4G with free music streaming on TMO (unless the free music isn't on pre paid and is only for post) or $50 with 2.5GB 4G on Metro.

    Posted via CB10
  22. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #22  

    Default

    I just came back from a metro store. The sim works and everything but when they tried to activate it l, it wouldn't let them.

    Posted via CB10
  23. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #23  

    Default

    They put the IMEI as a BlackBerry on the system too. Am I screwed?


    Posted via CB10
  24. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #24  

    Default

    Howdy?

    Posted via CB10
  25. BK_NY_RAY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,305 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,308 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #25  

    Default

    Nobody?


    Posted via CB10
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Latest OS on Re-released 9900s?
    By iRetired in forum BlackBerry Bold 9930/9900
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 12:42 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 02:30 AM
  3. ServerSapphireProxy? 10.3.0.442
    By CharlieV#AC in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-09-2014, 02:20 PM
  4. My BlackBerry z10 is not booting !!!!
    By rashed_alqallaf in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2014, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions