Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30
  1. Striker317's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    74 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default BlackBerry Desktop Software v5.0 Service Pack 1 released today

    Last edited by Striker317; 10-26-2009 at 11:43 AM. Reason: fixed link
    Thanked by:
    zbhatti (03-19-2011) 
  2. Reed McLay's Avatar
    Retired Moderator

    Posts
    9,473 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    We're Sorry...

    You've entered this page in error because you have the incorrect link.

    Please make sure that you have the correct link to download BlackBerry software.

    If you have any questions, please contact the webmaster.
    ... ... ...
  3. Striker317's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    74 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  
  4. screw666's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    13 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    That's the one.. Thanks for the info Striker317..

    btw, shouldn't this be in the Blackberry Desktop Manager Forum?
    Last edited by screw666; 10-26-2009 at 11:44 AM.
  5. statdoc#CB's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    80 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    I just installed it. Seemed to go fine. The only difference I can notice so far is a provision to tether the BB as a modem. Unfortanately, there is no Sprint profile built-in. Perhaps because Sprint removed the free access recently?
  6. DirtyPucker's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #6  

    Default Storm 5.0 OS Released by Verizon

    Installed it today, what a great improvement over 4.7!!

    Also, check the following link to software downloads on VZW's website....The 9550 is getting close....

    BlackBerry® Software Updates
  7. Doctor A's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    322 Posts
    Global Posts
    339 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default Makes Tethering Painless

    Thanks for posting. Downloaded and installed new desktop. Has choice to use Blackberry as IP Modem. You configure by choosing T Mobile US from drop down menu and that is all. Then click on tab to Connect and all is done painlessly without entering any information or number. When you configure you can also check box on bottom to leave connection connected even after closing Desktop Manager.
    Last edited by Doctor A; 10-26-2009 at 10:29 PM. Reason: Corrected
  8. jmoney321's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    14 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    But do u need a plan for this? like if u use it will big red charge u for it
  9. spenserdc's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #9  

    Default Lost IP Modem Option

    I had Desktop Manager 5.0 and was using it to tether my Bold (5.0.0.238) on AT&T as recently as last weekend, but after this service pack update, I first saw the following message: "The IP modem feature has been turned off by your wireless service provider" After that, the IP Modem icon went away all together. Has anyone else experienced this?
  10. mookish's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,479 Posts
    PIN
    21E50A3A
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spenserdc View Post
    I had Desktop Manager 5.0 and was using it to tether my Bold (5.0.0.238) on AT&T as recently as last weekend, but after this service pack update, I first saw the following message: "The IP modem feature has been turned off by your wireless service provider" After that, the IP Modem icon went away all together. Has anyone else experienced this?
    When I first installed the new service pack I saw the IP modem option, the all of a sudden it disappeared...what gives?
  11. i run this town's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Global Posts
    19 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    yea mookish, as soon as I installed it I too saw the icon. By the time i was able to click on DM the icon was long gone. I found out through communications with ATT that if you dont have tethering enabled the option will not stay there. It serves no purpose unless u plan on tethering...best answer i have for you guys
    thank you sir, may i have another?
  12. mookish's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,479 Posts
    PIN
    21E50A3A
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by i run this town View Post
    yea mookish, as soon as I installed it I too saw the icon. By the time i was able to click on DM the icon was long gone. I found out through communications with ATT that if you dont have tethering enabled the option will not stay there. It serves no purpose unless u plan on tethering...best answer i have for you guys
    Ahh, that explains it, oh well, back to thethering the old way.
  13. anonanon's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    239 Posts
    PIN
    G PONG!
    #13  

    Default

    I put it on my machine last night. Looks good and I have the IP Modem option.
    White Bold 9900
    White Z10
  14. mookish's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,479 Posts
    PIN
    21E50A3A
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anonanon View Post
    I put it on my machine last night. Looks good and I have the IP Modem option.
    provider?

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
  15. Doctor A's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    322 Posts
    Global Posts
    339 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default

    I just opened Desktop Manager and IP Modem option is still there. My Provider is T-Mobile but when the Software is downloaded from RIM that is same download link for all so Desktop Manager should be same for all?
  16. NewHorizon's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    14 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    I just downloaded DM 5.0 last week. Wonder why this SP release doesn't appear when it checks for updates to the software?
  17. jbonnot03's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    578 Posts
    Global Posts
    596 Global Posts
    PIN
    221F0B14
    #17  

    Default

    I have noticed a couple of new things in the backup process.

    First, my backup is working all the way through. Previously, if the backup discovered a database that wouldn't backup, it would quit and you had to go through Advanced and just eliminate that database. Now, the backup process continues to the end and completes and then just tells you that there was an error. Much better RIM.

    Secondly, you have the option of encrypting the backup file. I don't remember that in previous versions of DM.
    Justin
    Everyone is entitled to be stupid, but some abuse the privilege. --Unknown
    Twitter me
  18. anonanon's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    239 Posts
    PIN
    G PONG!
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mookish View Post
    provider?

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    Telus......
    White Bold 9900
    White Z10
  19. rorkin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    113 Posts
    Global Posts
    177 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NewHorizon View Post
    I just downloaded DM 5.0 last week. Wonder why this SP release doesn't appear when it checks for updates to the software?
    It does now

    5.0.1 ver
  20. Seraph2029's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    PIN
    30BBE063
    #20  

    Default

    to the best of my knowledge the option to encrypt the backup files has been part of the DM since @ least V4.2, it may of been an option before that but i started on V4.2 and it was there.

    -Seraph2029
  21. JMak00's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    32 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Anyone figure out a workaround for Sprint, yet?
  22. jbonnot03's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    578 Posts
    Global Posts
    596 Global Posts
    PIN
    221F0B14
    #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seraph2029 View Post
    to the best of my knowledge the option to encrypt the backup files has been part of the DM since @ least V4.2, it may of been an option before that but i started on V4.2 and it was there.

    -Seraph2029
    Did not know that. I just noticed. Sorry for the mis-information.
    Justin
    Everyone is entitled to be stupid, but some abuse the privilege. --Unknown
    Twitter me
  23. berryite's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,664 Posts
    PIN
    Terminated Member
    #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Striker317 View Post
    Go and grab it
    Sync is easily twice as fast now with the new 5.0 DM.
  24. Smokeaire's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    363 Posts
    Global Posts
    427 Global Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doctor A View Post
    I just opened Desktop Manager and IP Modem option is still there. My Provider is T-Mobile but when the Software is downloaded from RIM that is same download link for all so Desktop Manager should be same for all?
    If you are referring to the disappearing tethering option, then my guess (and it is only a guess) is that when the phone is connected to DM then what services you have is detected (via what..I don't know..) and if you don't have the tethering option activated the icon disappears. Again, this is only a guess.
  25. Skittlezgti's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    35 Posts
    Global Posts
    36 Global Posts
    #25  

    Default

    anyone using it on windows 7? or does the manager not work yet?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions