Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 38
Like Tree8Likes
  1. FOR RIM's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    348 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Blackberry Z3 will be able to have 8 active frames in 10.3

    Watch this video


    Great work from BlackBerry guys
  2. grevan88's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    366 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    this is less so a feature of the Z3 and moreso a feature of OS 10.3, which judging by the icons, that Z3 happens to be running.
  3. grover5's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,441 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,589 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Awesome. Thanks OP.


    Posted via CB10
  4. John Vieira's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    985 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    So, either the SDK software hasn't been optimized for the Z3. (Which it probably won't be since the official release for that device will be 10.3.1.)

    And the software is just running like normal even though it's less ram.

    OR

    Memory optimizations in 10.3 will allow for the Z3 to run 8 frames, and other devices to run more than 8.

    Which would be fantastic.

    Originally, it was thought that the Passport will be able to run more than 8 frames because of the 3gb of ram.

    Maybe all previous devices will get that optimization, and the Z3 will go up to 8 frames.

    Cool either way. Unless it just hasn't been optimized, in which lame.

    Posted via CB10
    Alvin Loh likes this.
  5. RafiqK's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,436 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    I hope it's your 2nd option . Optimization *crosses fingers*

    Posted via CB10
  6. david7saad's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    79 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    I am now currently using os 10.3 in z3. Indeed there is 900MB free ram but when I run more than 4 applications to 8 applications, always hangs for several seconds, very slow. android apps run smoother but the native application running slow, not like the performance of native applications that run on os 10.2.1. Is os 10.3 need a higher hardware specification than the os 10.2.1?
  7. Thunderbuck's Avatar

    Posts
    6,539 Posts
    Global Posts
    6,542 Global Posts
    PIN
    2B6927F7
    #7  

    Default

    I don't think the Z3 is completely incapable of running more than 4 apps, but I thought it was deliberately hobbled for the sake of a) model differentiation (i.e. makes the more expensive BBs more attractive) and b) because with only 1.5GB RAM 8 apps might run, but not very well.

    I had a Dev Alpha, which was the rough equivalent of a 1GB STL100-1. It could run 8 apps, if you were very patient and didn't mind frequent crashes.
    “Never argue with a fool, onlookers may not be able to tell the difference.”

    --Mark Twain
  8. Thunderbuck's Avatar

    Posts
    6,539 Posts
    Global Posts
    6,542 Global Posts
    PIN
    2B6927F7
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by david7saad View Post
    I am now currently using os 10.3 in z3. Indeed there is 900MB free ram but when I run more than 4 applications to 8 applications, always hangs for several seconds, very slow. android apps run smoother but the native application running slow, not like the performance of native applications that run on os 10.2.1. Is os 10.3 need a higher hardware specification than the os 10.2.1?
    No, but the Z3 was deliberately designed not to run so many apps.
    “Never argue with a fool, onlookers may not be able to tell the difference.”

    --Mark Twain
  9. david7saad's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    79 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderbuck View Post
    No, but the Z3 was deliberately designed not to run so many apps.
    That's why 10.3 unstable in z3, so I downgrade it to 10.2.1. Hope it can run smoothly in the next os 10.3
  10. Yansay's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    If you insist to try 10.3 than 10.2, try 10.3.0.296 beta leaked in your Z3, it run smoothly in my Z3 so far, I've tried for 4 days, everything run smoothly, but the frame still limited to 4 active frames, no big deal for me, I like 10.3

    **Z3 on 10.3.0.296**

    Posted via CB10
  11. david7saad's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    79 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yansay View Post
    If you insist to try 10.3 than 10.2, try 10.3.0.296 beta leaked in your Z3, it run smoothly in my Z3 so far, I've tried for 4 days, everything run smoothly, but the frame still limited to 4 active frames, no big deal for me, I like 10.3

    **Z3 on 10.3.0.296**

    Posted via CB10
    Really? I used 10.3.0.700 before. Can you give me link download os 10.3.0.296 for z3? I didn't find it. No problem for me if it runs limited 4 active frames. I wanna try it.
  12. FCBAndrea's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    49 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    This is a standard 10.3 feature in the current pubic builds for 5" devices, and is the same on the Z30.
    DYLANHABKIRK likes this.
  13. pttptppt's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,588 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,593 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    I hope they add at least two more running apps for z10 and z30

    Posted via CB10
    In squircle, we trust
  14. Divyendu Maurya's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #14  

    Cool Blackberry z3 Disadvantage.

    when it will be upgradable to the BB 10.3.1 official OS
    Last edited by Divyendu Maurya; 07-31-2014 at 01:02 PM.
  15. Divyendu Maurya's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    just simple android phone of ram 512mb can minimize upto 10 frames without soo much hanging problems or more then 10 tasks.4 active frames are very less especially for social media we cannot use them all
  16. afhstingray's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    627 Posts
    Global Posts
    628 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Divyendu Maurya View Post
    just simple android phone of ram 512mb can minimize upto 10 frames without soo much hanging problems or more then 10 tasks.4 active frames are very less especially for social media we cannot use them all
    This is bull****. No way an android with 512 can do that. It just shows you the app in the switcher but it's not actually running. To get a decent amount of actual live apps running in the background you need at least 1gb on an android.
    riyanast likes this.
  17. pttptppt's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,588 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,593 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Divyendu Maurya View Post
    just simple android phone of ram 512mb can minimize upto 10 frames without soo much hanging problems or more then 10 tasks.4 active frames are very less especially for social media we cannot use them all
    You're very much wrong. BlackBerry is the only phone that can truly multitask (aside from Samsung split screen).

    Android phones don't have more apps running, they just have shortcuts to the last opened apps.

    Try opening a video on YouTube and then switching to another app. On BlackBerry, you'll still hear the sound, on other phones the video will stop

    Posted via CB10
    In squircle, we trust
    riyanast likes this.
  18. maclancer's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    42 Posts
    Global Posts
    608 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pttptppt View Post
    You're very much wrong. BlackBerry is the only phone that can truly multitask (aside from Samsung split screen).

    Android phones don't have more apps running, they just have shortcuts to the last opened apps.

    Try opening a video on YouTube and then switching to another app. On BlackBerry, you'll still hear the sound, on other phones the video will stop

    Posted via CB10


    I am a Windows Phone user and yup, so true... The video will stop. Now if you are playing music it will be different. You can close the music app and still listen the song and you can open apps.
  19. madh263362's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    116 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    android with even 1gb ram , multitasking is a dream, it shows only lastly opened apps up to 10, but it is not multitasking , if u open one of those ten apps, u will come to know u have to open app as in app drawer, but in BB multitasking is real.
  20. pttptppt's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,588 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,593 Global Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maclancer View Post
    I am a Windows Phone user and yup, so true... The video will stop. Now if you are playing music it will be different. You can close the music app and still listen the song and you can open apps.
    That's one of the few exceptions to this rule. multitasking means that you can use multiple apps, switch through them, with no stopping.

    The music app (just like the messaging apps) run in the background, the only difference being that the music app plays in the background and the messaging apps sync in the background

    Posted via CB10
    In squircle, we trust
  21. maclancer's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    42 Posts
    Global Posts
    608 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Yup
    Sent from my Lumia 1520 using Tapatalk
  22. Divyendu Maurya's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Friends i gotta' know that i am totally wrong? but this phone is fit for me to buy i use social media a lot
  23. david7saad's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    79 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Divyendu Maurya View Post
    Friends i gotta' know that i am totally wrong? but this phone is fit for me to buy i use social media a lot
    Its just dev os... os 10.3.0.700 have bugs. Let's wait the official os.
    I'm sure. If z3 run 8 app frame very smoothly in the official os, it's going to be amazing.

    Posted via CB10
  24. riyanast's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Divyendu Maurya View Post
    just simple android phone of ram 512mb can minimize upto 10 frames without soo much hanging problems or more then 10 tasks.4 active frames are very less especially for social media we cannot use them all
    Ah, I hope CB implement dislike button...

    Posted via CB10
  25. StutterStep's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    971 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,001 Global Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madh263362 View Post
    android with even 1gb ram , multitasking is a dream, it shows only lastly opened apps up to 10, but it is not multitasking , if u open one of those ten apps, u will come to know u have to open app as in app drawer, but in BB multitasking is real.
    This is false. It does resume from its previous state depending how recent the app is. I wish people would stop spreading FUD around. Android does multi task well. I have android devices and BlackBerry; they are both very capable.

    Posted via CB10
    Divyendu Maurya likes this.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-14-2014, 01:05 PM
  2. Is this it for blackberry?
    By deptic2111 in forum Developers Lounge
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-07-2014, 01:34 AM
  3. BlackBerry Z10 AS IS FOR PARTS
    By fragment137 in forum Buy, Sell, Trade - Sold / Archived
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-04-2014, 12:35 PM
  4. APN for Straight Talk Blackberry Q10
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2014, 06:46 AM

Posting Permissions