Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 23 of 23
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By joshua_sx1
  • 1 Post By Julio Morales
  1. dragon_tmd's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Z10 - SIM not detected

    Hi,

    i'm facing a new problem with my unlocked BB Z10: Since yesterday (after a security wipe) no SIM is detected by the Z10, regardless which carrier. I cleaned the sim-tray, security wiped the OS again and reinstalled it. It simply states "Sim not detected". Network, Network subset, Service provider are Unlocked.

    Could it be software related or do i have to bring it back to phones4u or Blackberry?
  2. OrangeAstronaut's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    This is happening to me right now. Did you find a solution for it? I'm with Rogers.

    Edit: I haven't wiped the device, and it was working perfectly earlier today. It's only been happening for the afternoon after I lost signal for about an hour (in a place where I usually lose signal anyways).
  3. dragon_tmd's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Its a hardware related error, i'll have to send the Z10 back to the dealer. He will exchange it.
  4. joshua_sx1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,781 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,784 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Just now, I have the same problem... tried the SIM card to other mobile and it is OK... tried another SIM card to my Z10 and still not working i.e. SIM card not detected...

    It is really a hardware related problem? a manufactured defect?...
  5. xamdam's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,049 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,056 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    No issues here I am on rogers.

    Looks like a very limited few having issues maybe software or Rogers network error or hardware sum slot.

    Just try everything before bringing back for new one.

    Posted via CB10, BB10, Z10
    New Phone: Iphone 4s, Old Phones: Blackberry Z10, Samsung Galaxy S3 (Sold), Iphone 4 (Used By Family)
    LTE Playbook 32gb (Dec 2012), OS version is 1753.
    On Rogers Service

    "When in doubt, buy a laptop"
  6. nehvada's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Global Posts
    37 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    its not hardware related, its a known issue after security wipe. however it should not accur just like this.

    you can try to reload the firmware or just search for updates under settings menu.
  7. HACandtelecoil's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    28 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    In a German BB forum a user claimed that some unlocked Z10 after a security wipe again should have a MEP2 (=Netlock) lock. Incorrect providers SIMs are then no longer detected...
  8. joshua_sx1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,781 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,784 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    It's probably a hardware problem... if it OS, the security wipe and re-installation of OS should fix it... but no improvement... anyway, that probably leave me no choice but to return it to the seller...
  9. joshua_sx1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,781 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,784 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Update...

    I just called the seller and told them about the problem i.e. Z10 cannot detected SIM card... he said that they were already received more than 5 units with the same defect... and according to him, it is a "fatal defect" (right from his word)... I'm still at work and probably will bring the unit for repair or replacement. this evening...

    Is there anyone who experiencing this too? I mean, I can't believe that this has not been foreseen by BlackBerry if it is really a design or as that guy said "a fatal defect"... there is probably a work around to correct this...

    Anyone?...
    Chris Marsch likes this.
  10. joshua_sx1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,781 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,784 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Another update...

    It is really a "fatal defect" or "factory defect"... no walkaround but to replace the unit with new one... I got my replacement immediately... it seems that BlackBerry guys are already aware of this "factory defect"...
  11. clickqass's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Global Posts
    102 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    I'm in Qatar and have the same problem. The phone loses network coverage and then says no SIM detected. Have to restart the phone for it to work, which still doesn't help in some cases. I went back to my service provider and got a new sim thinking its a sim card issue. That didn't help, as the same problem arises when i lose network.
    Motorola:MPx200/Razr V3/V3i/V3xx/V6MAXX/Razr2 V8/V9/Flipout MB511
    Nokia:9500Communicator/E50/N-GAGE/N-70/N-71/N-80i/N-93/N-95i/E-71
    SE:T39m/T68i/T610/K700i/W880i/S700i/P800/P990i/P1i/W350i/Xperia X1i/Aino/Satio/Xperia X10i
    i-mate:SP3/JAM/K-JAM/JAMin/JAQ3
    SAMSUNG:P300/Innov8 i8510/EMPORIO ARMANI M7500/GalaxyTab P1000/S3/Note2
    PALM:Treo600
    HTC:Touch/HD2/DHD/HD7
    Apple:iPhone3G/4/5
    BlackBerry:Curve 8300/Javelin 8900/Storm 9500/Bold 9700Torch 9800/9860/PB/Z10
  12. PaulBPC's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Interesting, I am having the same issues, however mine occured when I used an adapter to get the SIM in. Was working fine, put in another sim, but when I used a sim with an adapter it caused the issue, this has now happened on two z10's. Not sure I want to take a second phone back, if this keep happening. Has Blackberry stepped in and made a comment?
  13. PaulBPC's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    So I have solved this issue, I did a wipe and full reboot of the phone, you do this through the system setup interface and enter the word Blackberry.

    It is not recognising a sim.
  14. Ousus's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    23 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clickqass View Post
    I'm in Qatar and have the same problem. The phone loses network coverage and then says no SIM detected. Have to restart the phone for it to work, which still doesn't help in some cases. I went back to my service provider and got a new sim thinking its a sim card issue. That didn't help, as the same problem arises when i lose network.
    We have the same issue with my husband's Z10 (mine works perfectly). Also did a sim swap, but that didn't help. Unfortunately, we will have to wait 7 days for Vodacom South Africa to check his phone and to decide if they will give him a different one. They also do not give loan units... We will show them this thread, maybe it will help.
  15. sherift's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    I had the same experience with a phone I bought unlocked, the seller claimed it was working before shipping it, so I took it to Rogers. It was sent to its repair centre, I got it back 10 days later. The repair order stated (sim / lock). The repair centre also locked it. The problem with the locking they did is that the unlock code that unlocked it initially doesn't work, which is the same unlock code that rogers provided me with. I sent it back to the repair centre. So be extra careful if you are promised a repair of the sim not detected problem (fixing the tray messes up something with the unlocking code) And yes it is the same phone, I had been asked that multiple times (imei #)
  16. adamj932's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Got this error today scared to death thinking I had to get a new phone because I really really hate having to go through the trouble of sending the thing in and getting it back in a couple days. It happened after a security wipe when I noticed my phone was getting hot and the battery would drain in 5 hours. It said sim card not detected. I restored my phone 4 times more but nothing happened. Then I repositioned my sim card at the very right of the slot and now it works. My sim card was cut so I assume it was not the perfect size and shifted at some point.
  17. souqueta's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    We had same issue which was due to our area not covered by 3G.
  18. mobiledeviceworkshop's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #18  
  19. shaq_007's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #19  

    Default z10 sim card cannot detect

    The problem is with the sim card slot its has spoilt or one of the chip of the sim card slot is broken any qualified technician can fix it, you have to replace the sim holder or repair it, mine was repaired i took it to juroung in singapore who repaired in 15 mins also of you give to BlackBerry service center it might take some week
  20. chipmiester's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    21 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    had same issue but put thin piece of card on top of sim and now working again? had same problem with hp pre 3. lost faith in blackberry need a reliable phone! got nokia lumia on its way! will keep z10 as spare :-)
  21. Bampz1017's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Did anybody manage to find a solution?
  22. Julio Morales's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #22  

    Thumbs up This worked for me !

    hi so I had this problem like you . the phone (bb z10)just would not read the sim card and also didnt have any sound and the screen would over heat and the battery drain withing 2 or 3 hours tops . what i did to fix it .
    1* Security wipe
    2* start the phone and set it up like new right.
    3* put the phone to charge ,but turn it off and let it charge until the LED light turns green
    4* turn the phone back on . and it should read the sim card now .
    Please reply if that worked out for you .. hope it did .. good luck .
    F2 likes this.
  23. chu duc binh's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    37 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    On my z10 i've never seen sim app. Anyone here know why?

    Posted via CB10

Similar Threads

  1. SIM Not Detected on Dev Alpha 10.9.10.35 and Rogers.
    By the_doughboy in forum BlackBerry 10 Dev Devices
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-08-2013, 05:18 AM
  2. Media Manager not detecting phone
    By pj737 in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 09:06 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2008, 12:53 PM
  4. BB Curve Not Detecting USB
    By RomneyD in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 11:54 PM
  5. Desktop Manager not detecting Outlook 2007
    By cx1chris in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-06-2008, 11:17 PM

Posting Permissions