Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 109
Like Tree9Likes
  1. Squirrel19's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Z10 - Link - Backup did not complete

    Hi

    I've tried to back up my new Z10 via the Link software loads of times but I keep getting the 'Backup did not complete' message. (I use a PC).

    I would be very grateful if anyone could help please.

    Thanks
  2. melbadri's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    13 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Same here...I'm not sure what to do!! Anyone else have this problem?
  3. VR6
    VR6 is offline
    VR6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,741 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,750 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    me too and the stupid part is that it doesn't give you any more info on the error
    ~VR6

    Rogers 7280 -> 7100r -> 8310 -> 9000 -> WiFi Playbook -> 9800 -> 9900 -> Z10 Oreo
  4. kbz1960's Avatar
    Doesn't Matter

    Posts
    65,153 Posts
    Global Posts
    65,308 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Shakes head. Was always a problem with the pb too. Seems they will never learn.
    Sent from me using my fingers. Be pantless in 5K. Febreze - for more than smells.
    the 50K CrackBerry challenge
    Posted from my phone or pc or tablet that are no better than anyone else's
  5. Class--'s Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    It's hard being a BB fan as nothing ever seems to work when I need it but is always fine when I don't
    I have a z10 and it's going back tomorrow as the headphone socket is wonky and keeps switching the music off as it thinks the headphones have been pulled out. ANYWAY this means I need to back it up so I can then restore all my data on the replacement. Guess what tho. Yep same problem as you guys. It will not backup and there is no option on the phone to backup to sdcard just restore from the card I will be moaning my head off if new OS releases dont come quick as there is a lot of quirks in this phone but not being able to backup is MAJOR!!!!
    [/rant] so anyone found a fix?
    I have win7 64bit on an asus p8z68-v pro. I know I have asus' usb "things" installed so i dont know if that is a problem or not. Is this a 64-32bit problem you think?
    Thanks for any input

    Class--
  6. djenkins6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,788 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,804 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    I had the same problem and this is what I did.

    I had both DTM and BlackBerry Link and after switching to Z10, I removed DTM and all the previous versions of builds for my old blackberry using Add/remove programs. Once I did that Link no longer saw the Z10, so I uninstalled Link and reinstalled.

    Then following the advice of some playbook users I set the Z10 to aircraft mode and it successfully backed up.

    While backup is in progress you can see approximately how far it has got by hovering over the tab for your Z10 at the bottom of the Link window. Its a slow process due to USB transfer.

    Edit: 24th Feb This technique is no longer working for me, but it does still work on my wife's phone which has much less activity and hardly any apps installed.
    Thanked by 3:
    Class-- (02-07-2013),  Eric7 (02-13-2013),  sheeraz_aa (02-23-2013) 
  7. PatrickMJS's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,788 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djenkins6 View Post
    I had the same problem and this is what I did.

    I had both DTM and BlackBerry Link and after switching to Z10, I removed DTM and all the previous versions of builds for my old blackberry using Add/remove programs. Once I did that Link no longer saw the Z10, so I uninstalled Link and reinstalled.

    Then following the advice of some playbook users I set the Z10 to aircraft mode and it successfully backed up.

    While backup is in progress you can see approximately how far it has got by hovering over the tab for your Z10 at the bottom of the Link window. Its a slow process due to USB transfer.
    It is interesting that you deleted DS from your windows computer. Yesterday I was trying to do a backup and a device switch between a Torch and a Z10. Everytime I plugged in one of the phone's via usb, both Link & DS would open, one on top of the other. Link just got stuck on "connecting"...

    So I determined that the 2 programs were conflicting with each other. Once I uninstalled DS, Link recognized the old phone and provided the "data transfer" option. Go figure.

    Why couldn't the software geniuses have anticipated this so that when Link starts, it checks to see if DS is installed/running and if so, it could resolve the issue by giving the user a choice to kill DS, or pause Link until DS is done, or allow both programs to access the device at the same time, especially if all you are doing is copying get data off the old phone (whether backing up in DS or transferring data in Link).

    And in the course of backing up the old Torch, it got stuck on "smart card" with no user option to "skip, ignore, or continue", just sat there as if the process was progressing normally, but it was stuck like that for over an hour.

    I researched it here on CB and found a link to a BB KB article which identified this backup failure as an unresolved issue. It provided a workaround which involved using the DS custom backup settings to "uncheck" the backing up of "Social Feeds". After I did that, the old Torch backed up fine.

    BUT, when I tried to use the Link "transfer" process from the same Torch, it got stuck at the same point "smart card". FYI: I never used the smart card feature, so there really was nothing to backup, but stuck it was!!????

    It seems somebody copied the old backup code from DS into the Link transfer process without bothering to fix this old unaddressed issue, which BTW is documented here on CB as being an issue in DS over 2 years ago and KB still has it listed as unresolved. Grrrrr.....
    Patrick from Calgary
    ------------------------------
    Z10 STL100-3, OS version 10.2.1.2941
    PB 64 GB, OS version 2.1.0.1917
  8. djenkins6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,788 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,804 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Yes I was also getting both DTM and Link popping up when plugging in the Z10. forgot to mention that.

    I noticed a few people asking about versions - I'm using Windows 8 Pro 64 bit on an AMD system, and Link says it's version 1.0.0.72.
  9. Whyareallthegoodnamestaken's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,455 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,466 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default Z10 - Link - Backup did not complete

    I've never even had DM installed on one,of the PCs I'm using and I'm still getting this issue.

    How do I put the z10 in aircraft mode?
  10. Class--'s Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Whyareallthegoodnamestaken View Post
    I've never even had DM installed on one,of the PCs I'm using and I'm still getting this issue.

    How do I put the z10 in aircraft mode?
    Settings: Network Connections: Flight Mode
  11. Whyareallthegoodnamestaken's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,455 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,466 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default Z10 - Link - Backup did not complete

    Thanks. I'll give the flight mode thingy a go when I get home from work.
  12. blakobecwa's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    461 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    I have both Link and Desktop Manager installed. Didn't need to uninstall either one.

    I have only Link setup to start when a device is connected. I had trouble backing up too but i tried this Airplane Mode and now it works perfectly.

    Not sure why this is but they should fix this issue.
  13. melbadri's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    13 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Unfortunately this hasn't worked for me...very frustrating!!
  14. bezerk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Same here. Been trying to back this thing up for about a week now. But this BL is far beyond useless and was poorly made, unlike the BD.
    Another problem I found on the z10 is that my BB World has been "installing" an app for nearly a week, and I just cant seem to stop it! Its been draining my battery like crazy! Even my 2 year old iphone 4's battery last way longer than this new z10.
  15. Whyareallthegoodnamestaken's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,455 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,466 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default Z10 - Link - Backup did not complete

    Flight mode thingy hasn't worked for me either. Getting rather worried. I get increasingly anxious as time goes by if I can't back up a Blackberry. They take ages to sort everything out from scratch if something goes wrong. I'd much rather they concentrate on Link than 10.1 because I'm not going to want to update the firmware until I've backed my stuff up.
    Thanked by:
    daizymom (02-11-2013) 
    kbeard26 and daizymom like this.
  16. Whyareallthegoodnamestaken's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,455 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,466 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default Z10 - Link - Backup did not complete

    Quote Originally Posted by bezerk View Post
    Same here. Been trying to back this thing up for about a week now. But this BL is far beyond useless and was poorly made, unlike the BD.
    Another problem I found on the z10 is that my BB World has been "installing" an app for nearly a week, and I just cant seem to stop it! Its been draining my battery like crazy! Even my 2 year old iphone 4's battery last way longer than this new z10.
    Doesn't restarting the phone stop it?
  17. bbplaybookuser's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    20 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    I haven't been able to get it to back up either. Able to sync both by USB and WiFi, but not able to back up. When I check the box "Select data to include in your backup files", I get "No data available for backup". If I try to do a full backup, I get "Backup did not complete" And the additional Activity Summary is "There could be a problem with the device or connection during backup. Verify that the device is turned on and connected."

    When I've reinstalled Blackberry Link (several times) I get a message that a BlackBerry Smartphone driver failed to install. (using Windows 7 on a Lenovo).
    Last edited by bbplaybookuser; 02-11-2013 at 08:06 AM.
  18. daizymom's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    30 Posts
    #18  

    Thumbs down

    It's not working for me at all. Very frustrating. I've deleted and reinstalled Link. I had no problem getting the backup file from my Torch 9800 but I'm not able to transfer to or backup my Z10. I really hope that this is resolved soon.
  19. zooners00's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #19  

    Default Z10 won't back up

    I have tried backing up on 3 computers. None work! Has ANYBODY been able to back up? Airplane mode does not work either. I have deleted every BB and RIM file on my computer and reinstalled the 10 link to no avail. Please someone help.
  20. FSeverino's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,973 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,975 Global Posts
    #20  

    Default

    yup same thing. will try airplane mode tonight
    ------------------------>LIST OF WORKING Android Apps for Z10/BB10 ---200 SO FAR!!! <------------------------
  21. Burton4Freedom's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    I am also getting the "backup did not complete" using BB Link on Windows 8 platform. One interesting detail is that the "Select data to include in your backup files" option claims that there is "No data available for backup". I have music and documents on the Z10 so I know this is not true. If anyone is able to backup their z10 - could you please let us know what platform you are working with and anything else that you might have done differently. Thanx
  22. chrissym68's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    44 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    I had problems with this also. What solved it for me was to completely delete BlackBerry Manager, which has already been suggested. But then, in addition, empty the recycle bin on the Windows desktop. This solved it for me but can't guarantee it will work for everyone.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Its a new dawn, its a new day, and its a new Blackberry!
  23. DivideBYZero's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    765 Posts
    Global Posts
    766 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Getting this on Mac OSX Lion, too.
  24. bbplaybookuser's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    20 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrissym68 View Post
    I had problems with this also. What solved it for me was to completely delete BlackBerry Manager, which has already been suggested. But then, in addition, empty the recycle bin on the Windows desktop. This solved it for me but can't guarantee it will work for everyone.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Did you delete Desktop Manager and Blackberry Link and then re-install Blackberry Link?
  25. kuffs06's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    17 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    I cant get it to work either. Funny thing is, I was able to back up the second day. Since then "Backup did not complete"
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Backup Not Completed - Disconnected
    By BuddyC in forum Mac Users
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-11-2012, 07:28 AM
  2. Did not backup before upgrade = problems
    By angelthi in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 09:04 PM
  3. Did not backup before upgrade = problems
    By angelthi in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 04:35 AM
  4. BLackberry OS upgrade (Backup data did not work)
    By wehttam in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 11:08 AM
  5. 8703e - Calls do not complete..
    By Casper101011 in forum BlackBerry 87xx Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-2008, 03:43 PM

Posting Permissions