Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 52
Like Tree4Likes
  1. chi-town311's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    354 Posts
    Global Posts
    355 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Z10 Bridge AT&T

    I'm thinking of maybe switching to ATT from Verizon and just thought of an issue I might have. Just throwing this question out there to see if anyone has any theories or inside info on the question. When the Z10 is released by AT&T in the US, will it have the standard Bridge App that the other Z10 phones have? Will they somehow block the PlayBook's access to the internet like they do on the legacy devices? If they do, will options be available to sideload a different version of the Bridge App like rroyy has provided for older devices?

    Thanks for any input.
  2. mkelley65's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    644 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    AT&T is notorious for blocking BB features in lieu of their own cost based bloatware. I suspect this is the release delay.
    Mr.G likes this.
  3. chi-town311's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    354 Posts
    Global Posts
    355 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    OK - so now that people have had a chance to load the update from AT&T to their Z10's (I know it hasn't gone on sale but apparently some people already have the phone), have you noticed that data through bridge is blocked?
  4. TheRealRoland's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    135 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chi-town311 View Post
    OK - so now that people have had a chance to load the update from AT&T to their Z10's (I know it hasn't gone on sale but apparently some people already have the phone), have you noticed that data through bridge is blocked?
    bump.

    Holding my breath for Verizon, to see if they would do the same as AT&T in the past (blocking Bridge tethering). Called today to get my 9930 replaced (something wrong with the mic, my voice is muffled somehow for others), the lady on the other end trying to get me to upgrade away from Blackberry :-/
    Bold 9930 - 7.1.0.580, through Verizon
    Bridge - 2.1.0.26
    PlayBook 16Gb wi-fi - running 2.1.0.1032
    PlayBook 64Gb wi-fi - running 2.1.0.1032
    Seagate Goflex Satellite, downgraded from 1.3.5, but now upgraded again to 1.3.5;
    running the GoFlex Android App, sideloaded.
  5. moedzie's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    102 Posts
    Global Posts
    104 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chi-town311 View Post
    OK - so now that people have had a chance to load the update from AT&T to their Z10's (I know it hasn't gone on sale but apparently some people already have the phone), have you noticed that data through bridge is blocked?
    I have the latest .88 AT&T update installed today and I'm typing this reply over bridge right now. I'm not using an AT&T sim though, but a Bell Sim.
  6. moedzie's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    102 Posts
    Global Posts
    104 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    BTW, the only bloatware that I'm seeing is myAT&T, AT&T FamilyMap and AT&T Device Help
  7. tjw7676's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Mine has been blocked as of yesterday (says I need a tethering plan). Looks like we will need a bridge ota to bypass. Any ideas? I miss the functionality, and hate that ATT has to block this.

    Posted via CB10
  8. theegoldenone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,219 Posts
    PIN
    CHED myself. My still alive!!!
    #8  

    Default

    Had to bump this. Plan on getting the phone today. Hope there is a work around for this :-/
  9. kevinnugent's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,112 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,237 Global Posts
    PIN
    2B630F1E
    #9  

    Default

    So, AT&T are saying its tethering now? That will cost extra.
  10. homer1475's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,017 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Just tweeted @rr_yy about this. Hopefully he plans on releasing it for us ATT users without a tethering plan. Some of us have the grandfathered unlimited data plans, and if we add on tethering, we are changing the data portion of our plan and will lose the unlimited part.
    Cell Phone History:
    Motorola Bag phone > Motorola Star Tac gen1 > Motorola Star Tac gen 2 > Motorola Razr > BlackBerry Pearl > Iphone gen1 > BlackBerry Curve > BlackBerry Torch > BlackBerry Torch II > BlackBerry Bold 9900 > BlackBerry Z10

    If you think my post helped you, please click the "Thanks" button over there!! -->
    Thanked by:
    blumstar (04-16-2013) 
  11. theegoldenone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,219 Posts
    PIN
    CHED myself. My still alive!!!
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by homer1475 View Post
    Just tweeted @rr_yy about this. Hopefully he plans on releasing it for us ATT users without a tethering plan. Some of us have the grandfathered unlimited data plans, and if we add on tethering, we are changing the data portion of our plan and will lose the unlimited part.
    Wow, that sucks. But thanks for the tweet to rroyy. Hopefully he'll have something going soon.
  12. greggebhardt's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    6,400 Posts
    Global Posts
    6,442 Global Posts
    PIN
    Not - NO!
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theegoldenone View Post
    Wow, that sucks. But thanks for the tweet to rroyy. Hopefully he'll have something going soon.
    This is the way it always has been. Hard to believe that people expect something different
  13. theegoldenone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,219 Posts
    PIN
    CHED myself. My still alive!!!
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greggebhardt View Post
    This is the way it always has been. Hard to believe that people expect something different
    Oh, I know. Current have my 9810 bridged to my playbook. But thanks to rroyy, I'm not getting charged for "tethering".
  14. kill_9's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    5,168 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,169 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevinnugent View Post
    So, AT&T are saying its tethering now? That will cost extra.
    AT&T has always required a data plan with tethering to enable BlackBerry Bridge. Be forewarned though BlackBerry Bridge is crippled on the BlackBerry Z10 compared to its functionality on previous BlackBerry smartphones.

    Posted via CB10 from the BlackBerry Z10
  15. homer1475's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,017 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kill_9 View Post
    AT&T has always required a data plan with tethering to enable BlackBerry Bridge. Be forewarned though BlackBerry Bridge is crippled on the BlackBerry Z10 compared to its functionality on previous BlackBerry smartphones.

    Posted via CB10 from the BlackBerry Z10
    Yup, I know this (several BBM group friends have had a zed10 for a while now). I just want to be able to surf the web when out and about and no wifi is present(like at my inlaws who don't own a PC and don't have internet)..
    Cell Phone History:
    Motorola Bag phone > Motorola Star Tac gen1 > Motorola Star Tac gen 2 > Motorola Razr > BlackBerry Pearl > Iphone gen1 > BlackBerry Curve > BlackBerry Torch > BlackBerry Torch II > BlackBerry Bold 9900 > BlackBerry Z10

    If you think my post helped you, please click the "Thanks" button over there!! -->
  16. kill_9's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    5,168 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,169 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by homer1475 View Post
    Yup, I know this (several BBM group friends have had a zed10 for a while now). I just want to be able to surf the web when out and about and no wifi is present(like at my inlaws who don't own a PC and don't have internet)..
    The BlackBerry Z10 has hotspot capabilities if BlackBerry Bridge is not an option.

    Posted via CB10 from the BlackBerry Z10
  17. igotberryfever's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    788 Posts
    PIN
    2914F50F
    #17  

    Default

    My z10 on att bridge gives me data.

    Posted via CB10
  18. theegoldenone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,219 Posts
    PIN
    CHED myself. My still alive!!!
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kill_9 View Post
    The BlackBerry Z10 has hotspot capabilities if BlackBerry Bridge is not an option.

    Posted via CB10 from the BlackBerry Z10
    If I'm not mistaken, AT&T charges for using the hotspot.
  19. theegoldenone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,219 Posts
    PIN
    CHED myself. My still alive!!!
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by igotberryfever View Post
    My z10 on att bridge gives me data.

    Posted via CB10
    What do you mean by "gives me data"?
  20. igotberryfever's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    788 Posts
    PIN
    2914F50F
    #20  

    Default

    I can use my PlayBook Internet on bridge with no problems

    Posted via CB10
  21. theegoldenone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,219 Posts
    PIN
    CHED myself. My still alive!!!
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by igotberryfever View Post
    I can use my PlayBook Internet on bridge with no problems

    Posted via CB10
    And you're not paying extra for tethering?
  22. igotberryfever's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    788 Posts
    PIN
    2914F50F
    #22  

    Default

    No. AT&T has not touched the bridge app as of yet. Honestly they probably won't there isn't enough of us for them to go through all of that. When they first did it who knew if the PlayBook was going to take off. Since it didn't sure they don't care.

    Posted via CB10
  23. SlcCorrado's Avatar
    BlackBerry

    Posts
    5,709 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,762 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Ignore that ^

    As far as I know, you can take your Sim out and download bridge over wifi and it should work. That fix has been posted in a few threads.
    BB4Life
  24. igotberryfever's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    788 Posts
    PIN
    2914F50F
    #24  

    Default

    Um why ignore?? I have a z10 didn't do anything other than download bridge and it works fine. So what up with your attitude

    Posted via CB10
  25. jc
    jc is offline
    jc's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    598 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    I will wait to see if rroy puts out an ota, not ready to just head to bbworld and download bridge just yet.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 672
    Last Post: 10-04-2013, 06:37 PM
  2. Poynt Pairing - Can you not Bridge at the same time?
    By wayoung in forum PlayBook Apps & Games
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 08:38 PM
  3. BlackBerry Bridge - AT&T Workaround?
    By cb-pada in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 09:11 PM
  4. BT Headset and Bridge at the same time?
    By partizan666 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 03:34 PM
  5. BBM was promised to work with bridge at launch!
    By ddj247 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2011, 03:16 PM

Posting Permissions