Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. dtsolov's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    190 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default z10 - bbm setup error, cannot connect to server

    would appreciate your help, guys!

    got z10, setup went all fine. all works except bbm - whenever lunch it on wifi or on the cell data connection (I am on roaming, though all other apps and email work fine off wifi or cell connection) - it says it cannot complete setup, no blackberry data, no connection to server.

    should not bbm work on z10 via usual 3g connection/general data plan? can the fact I am on roaming contribute to impossibility to setup bbm? (currently in London)

    thank you
  2. njblackberry's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,947 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,069 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Try popping the battery out and then back in - mine had a similar problem and that resolved it.
  3. dtsolov's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    190 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by njblackberry View Post
    Try popping the battery out and then back in - mine had a similar problem and that resolved it.
    thank you for quick reply. tried, no go. same error. may be I have to do it on a home network...
  4. Cozz4ever's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    805 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Shut off all antennas such as wifi and cell. Wait a a couple of moments and turn it back on then try it.

    Also, make sure you are logged in with your info under settings. You can also log in via app world. From the top screen, swipe down to see settings.
  5. jake42563's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    48 Posts
    #5  

    Default BBM Loading error

    I had something similar to this, every time I tried to set up BBm it gace me a server error (could not connect to Server). I accidently fixed this by going into Settings and then my Blackberry ID and edited the first and last names which for some reason were "Place" and "Holster". I then saved the edit and tried BBM again......Now it works.
  6. lanchemy's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Hy there im having some issues as well but it's kinda different...my problem is next: when i try to connect to bbm if keep showing me associating with your bb id...i tried all of your tips but not working...any idea why? Ty
  7. colemsco's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    112 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    anybody know if I can keep my same bbm contacts from my torch 9850 when I get my z10 on Tuesday?
  8. alimx's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    10 Posts
    Global Posts
    11 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    You need BBM 7, then all your contacts will be stored in the BBM server.
    Get BlackBerry ID then, upgrade to BBM 7.
  9. amenk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #9  

    Default bbm error

    go to setting, network connection, mobile network, choose apn setting. fill the username and password your mobile provider. save and launch your bbm. good luck
  10. MiSsY_'s Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,468 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by colemsco View Post
    anybody know if I can keep my same bbm contacts from my torch 9850 when I get my z10 on Tuesday?
    Yes ofcourse.
    Make sure in your BBM settings you backup to email.
    Your bbm is associated with your BBID so once you set it up on Z10, all will be in order

    Posted via CB10 from my Z10
    8300 >> 8520 >> 9900 >> Z10 >> Z30
    Playbook 32GB
    Believe
  11. zulfikad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #11  

    Default prob

    My z10 still giving me ptob. I cant complete the bb setup . Keep showing restoring bb details. Any idea how to fix this? Tq
  12. Dave XII's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    278 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    same for me. Is it a global problem with BBM maybe ???

Similar Threads

  1. Yahoo! Messenger 'cannot connect to server error'?
    By reneeryan2008 in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 12:33 AM
  2. Slacker Error : No Connection to Server
    By demps2009 in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2009, 09:23 PM
  3. Cannot Connect to Server Error for Sprint TV
    By gforster in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2008, 09:50 PM
  4. 8830+Yahoo Messenger 2.1.33 = cannot connect to server
    By graffixx in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2008, 05:15 PM
  5. Webmessenger - Cannot connect to server..
    By Detman101 in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2008, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions