Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 146
Like Tree3Likes
  1. Anrchyst's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    143 Posts
    PIN
    3308080f
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Z10 Available in Trinidad

    so not sure how many cb'ers are from the caribbean but just putting out the word the Z10 is available from small dealers in trindad. Prices range from $7000.00 ttd(usd$1086) to $5500 ttd(usd$854). The carriers are gonna get them sometime in june so if u can wait these are ur options. ive seen both the white and black available.

    retailer price(ttd)
    pga cellular $6000
    bagalito elec $5500
    Dr. Berry $7000
    lets talk cellular $6400
    Thanked by:
    NdBlu14 (04-30-2013) 
  2. Morten's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,186 Posts
    PIN
    ask nicely
    #2  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anrchyst View Post
    so not sure how many cb'ers are from the caribbean but just putting out the word the Z10 is available from small dealers in trindad. Prices range from $7000.00 ttd(usd$1086) to $5500 ttd(usd$854). The carriers are gonna get them sometime in june so if u can wait these are ur options. ive seen both the white and black available.retailer price(ttd)pga cellular $6000bagalito elec $5500Dr. Berry $7000lets talk cellular $6400
    The word is - that both TSTT and Digicel will be getting the devices in April... so not many more weeks to go. What remains to be seen, is which devices it will be; I bet STL100-1, since there are no LTE networks....
  3. ktr04's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    39 Posts
    PIN
    Upon Request
    #3  

    Default

    Nice to see it reach

    Posted via CB10
  4. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lindstrom View Post
    The word is - that both TSTT and Digicel will be getting the devices in April... so not many more weeks to go. What remains to be seen, is which devices it will be; I bet STL100-1, since there are no LTE networks....
    Yeah, i've been wondering the same thing! but i saw the box of one of the devices and it was the STL 100-3 (So that's good news at least). With regards to the carrier --> that'll be interesting as there isn't true 4G down there. Also...I popped in a Digicel sim in my Z10 (you wouldn't believe the amount of trouble there is to get an actual micro sim without having to cut the standard mini sim) and i only got "e" Edge. Even if i switched to HSPA+/UMTS it would say no service. Anyway, TSTT gives me the "4G" so i'm happy about that.
    Last edited by Cap_172R; 03-10-2013 at 01:55 AM. Reason: typo
  5. Anrchyst's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    143 Posts
    PIN
    3308080f
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    april would be great. and well yea wont make sense with the lack of lte here. they need to hurry my current bb heard its gonna be replaced so is skrewing with my life.

    p.s. great to find other trinis here or trini linked ppl
  6. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Yeah, April for the latest i'd say... They definitely need to get proper training for the reps there as well...many are misinformed about the Z10 and its abilities. Customer experience in the stores were simply horrible.

    On another note: it doesn't seem to amaze me where you'd find other Trinis though ...goodstuff. I hope the Carriers don't get the STL100-1 units. Alot of people travel and this would be disappointing to say the least (just my opinion)
  7. dbarz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    31 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    I'm using an unlocked Z10 (bought in Canada) on the bmobile network . I get 4G connections and the speeds are actually really good!

    posted via the CB app on my Z10
  8. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbarz View Post
    I'm using an unlocked Z10 (bought in Canada) on the bmobile network . I get 4G connections and the speeds are actually really good!

    posted via the CB app on my Z10
    Yeah, i'm getting 4G on Bmobile too! did you try to use their android plans to activate the data or are you using their BB service?
  9. dbarz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    31 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    No u had a bberry before so I just cut my sim card and slip it in

    posted via the CB app on my Z10
  10. stitch69's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    780 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    i have a STL100-1 with a bmobile sim and no 4G access...

    sigh (called bmobiles hotlines countless times but no help)
    R.I.P. Grandpa
    DEC-16-1936 - AUG-10-2013
  11. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stitch69 View Post
    i have a STL100-1 with a bmobile sim and no 4G access...

    sigh (called bmobiles hotlines countless times but no help)
    STL100-1 isn't LTE capable
  12. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbarz View Post
    No u had a bberry before so I just cut my sim card and slip it in

    posted via the CB app on my Z10
    Oh, i see...I'll try activating it on their non-BB plans and see how it works (try popping in a sim from some buddies that are using iOS/Android).
  13. eldricho's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,772 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,776 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lindstrom View Post
    The word is - that both TSTT and Digicel will be getting the devices in April... so not many more weeks to go. What remains to be seen, is which devices it will be; I bet STL100-1, since there are no LTE networks....
    Hope it comes soon on Digicel! If it comes on Digicel in Jamaica it probably will be available on Digicel here in Curacao not much after!
    October 2006 - December 2008: Samsung 1310 Flip Phone->December 2008 - December 2009: BB Pearl 8100->December 2009 - March 2013: BB Curve 8520->March 2013 - August 2013: BB Curve 9300->(2013: Bricked 7290)->August 2013+: BB Z10!
    Remember the Thanks Button is just below!
  14. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldricho View Post
    Hope it comes soon on Digicel! If it comes on Digicel in Jamaica it probably will be available on Digicel here in Curacao not much after!
    yeah, let's hope they don't get that STL100-1 version... for the price they are going to charge you, let's hope it's the -2/3 version (in the event users travel abroad they can atleast experience LTE!)
    eldricho likes this.
  15. mrcanoehead's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    111 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Trini Blackberrys

    Spread the word. Most of my trini bbm contacts went to iphone. Give em a reason to come back.
  16. Lizzo69's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    digicel is now supporting it. i have my digicel 4g plan up in my z10 and it works great
  17. jdm joe's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    30 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    April is confirmed by good sources in TSTT...just a little longer and the wait will be over
  18. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ttpimpin View Post
    digicel is now supporting it. i have my digicel 4g plan up in my z10 and it works great
    Good news! Which version of the Z10 do you have?
  19. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Update: My device now says 4G on the digicel network (I had to call in and get some updated info on the sim)

    I decided to try the sim in my Note to see if it would still say "E" as it did on the Z10. To my surprise it did, and I even tried activating a 4G data plan on the note and it still said 'E'. The rep then told me they'd update the info for the sim card as this sometimes happens and to restart the note and see what happens. After the restart it was fine got H+ on the note!! Tried the sim in the Z10, said 4g finally, but didn't get data --> had to change the APN settings on the Z10 and it works perfectly now on the Z10.
  20. tr1ad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    278 Posts
    Global Posts
    287 Global Posts
    PIN
    281516BE
    #20  

    Default

    i got my hands on a stl100-2 .... 4g doesn't work / edge doesnt work....

    not sure what to do again as the reps in bmobile are worthless
    and i'm unable to change the APN
    Last edited by tr1ad; 03-18-2013 at 10:34 AM.
    7100t-> 8700g-> 8800-> 8310-> 9000-> 9500-> 9800-> 9900-> Z10
  21. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tr1ad View Post
    i got my hands on a stl100-2 .... 4g doesn't work / edge doesnt work....

    not sure what to do again as the reps in bmobile are worthless
    and i'm unable to change the APN
    Hmm, that's weird. most times the inability to change the APN was using for instance a Canadian carrier's sim and accessing another network via that network APN (e.g. "roam").

    With the sim card in, what does it say on the device? I had a similar issue with Digicel, the problem happened to be the sim card itself. IF you cut the sim, that could be the issue (digicel was the only carrier where i got an actual micro sim), try a digicel sim card or another Bmobile sim in the device.
  22. Beakman's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    363 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldricho View Post
    Hope it comes soon on Digicel! If it comes on Digicel in Jamaica it probably will be available on Digicel here in Curacao not much after!
    Boolchands in Curaco have the Z10, saw it advertised in one of the local papers. Don't know what version though.
    Treo 650 > Treo 680 (x2) > HTC Tilt (Smashy Smashy) Treo 680 (x2) > BB 9800 + 9530 + 9550 + PB32g (smashy smashy) > PB64g > Viewpad 7 > HP Slate 500 PB64 > 3X 9550/9550 work beaters + Nokia N9 + iPhone4 work issued + 2X Z10 + Microsoft Surface Pro 2 256
  23. tr1ad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    278 Posts
    Global Posts
    287 Global Posts
    PIN
    281516BE
    #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cap_172R View Post
    Hmm, that's weird. most times the inability to change the APN was using for instance a Canadian carrier's sim and accessing another network via that network APN (e.g. "roam").

    With the sim card in, what does it say on the device? I had a similar issue with Digicel, the problem happened to be the sim card itself. IF you cut the sim, that could be the issue (digicel was the only carrier where i got an actual micro sim), try a digicel sim card or another Bmobile sim in the device.

    i actually get the bmobile screen on startup and shutdown, it also shows TSTT under the signal meter when the screen has to wake up
    i just cant change the APN at all
    calling into the help desk going into the outlet is of no help
    i've tried regular data plan, bis unlimited and 4g enabled sims but nothing
    7100t-> 8700g-> 8800-> 8310-> 9000-> 9500-> 9800-> 9900-> Z10
  24. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tr1ad View Post
    i actually get the bmobile screen on startup and shutdown, it also shows TSTT under the signal meter when the screen has to wake up
    i just cant change the APN at all
    calling into the help desk going into the outlet is of no help
    i've tried regular data plan, bis unlimited and 4g enabled sims but nothing
    So i'm guess it says "gsm" or "g"? On putting a sim (digicel or bmobile) in my Z10, it went to 4g straight away..

    You can refer to this thread (first post) which says the bands each device version supports Clearing up Confusion on Z10 Models and Frequencies (i am not sure the frequency bmobile operates on anymore but i think digicel is 2100 and you should be able to get H+ with digicel)

    However, i didn't try changing the APN with a bmobile sim card (don't think it was an issue) but Canadian carriers did have the option to lock these settings to their sim cards. This was never the case in Trinidad... so i'm not sure why the APN settings are greyed out on your Z10.
  25. tr1ad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    278 Posts
    Global Posts
    287 Global Posts
    PIN
    281516BE
    #25  

    Default

    the E is in common
    gsm is also in common at startup
    yet to find a rep that can answer my questions,
    i have even asked for them to re-register my sim, they act like i'm crazy saying i have to do it on the phone
    7100t-> 8700g-> 8800-> 8310-> 9000-> 9500-> 9800-> 9900-> Z10
Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BB10 / Z10 available in Thailand
    By gp2002 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 05-03-2013, 06:17 AM
  2. Z10 available in France ! (Sosh Mobile)
    By Superfly_FR in forum News & Rumors
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-13-2013, 01:05 PM
  3. Z10 available in US but
    By vdoman in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2013, 06:06 PM
  4. BB Z10 available in Bahrain
    By No0no0 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-06-2013, 02:44 PM
  5. [speculation] Z10 available in Canada Jan 31st!
    By drummer_god in forum News & Rumors
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-25-2013, 10:10 AM

Posting Permissions