Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 97
Like Tree1Likes
  1. heppyX's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    84 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Wi-Fi troubles after upgrade to 3175

    I am on the Rogers network. Since the upgrade I can not connect to wifi with my z10 when the data connection is on. In order to connect to wifi I need to turn data off
    I rebooted the phone, took the battery out and restarted the phone. Nothing helps.
    Am I missing something?
    Should I re-load the software?

    Posted via CB10
  2. I Am Chupacabra's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    46 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Just happened to me too, with both Z10s in the house....

    Posted via CB10
  3. vinodk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Same with me also my phone switches off automatically

    Posted via CB10
  4. serbanescu's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,034 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    I am still on 10.2.1.2141 and just started to have this problem today. I believe it is not related to the update to 10.2.1.3275.

    Maybe is something similar to last year case of sensor calibration data corruption? (I don't know if any of you remember the incident - here is the link: http://crackberry.com/yesterdays-sen...pt-server-data)


    --------------------

    Easy Expense Monitor for BB10 and PlayBook
  5. I Am Chupacabra's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    46 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Friend of mine has it too... dont remember that bug before but how long did the fix take?

    Posted via CB10
  6. serbanescu's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,034 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I Am Chupacabra View Post
    Friend of mine has it too... dont remember that bug before but how long did the fix take?

    Posted via CB10
    If you are referring to the sensor calibration data incident, it took them a couple of days to fix it, if I remember correctly. The data corruption was server-side, so there was no need for an update of phone software.

    Of course, I don't know if we are dealing with a similar case here, it's just a wild guess based on the fact that older OS versions seem to encounter the problem, too.


    --------------------

    Easy Expense Monitor for BB10 and PlayBook
    Thanked by:
    I Am Chupacabra (06-04-2014) 
  7. vandreas's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    13 Posts
    Global Posts
    16 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Just happened to me also, today my z10 telkonsel indonesia can't connect to wifi it said wifi connection limited, try reboot, pull battery still have same issue, the only way i can connect to wifi if i turn off mobile network

    Posted via CB10
  8. kellysz01's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    104 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    I'm having the same problem on my Z10 on the Telus network. It must be a problem with the new software update we had today. I hope BlackBerry will correct the problem.

    Posted via CB10
  9. Tom Skoropad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    129 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Nope. Happening all over. Intermittently since February. Now tonight major failure. Not upgrade related. We'll over 700 posts on this thread alone.


    Limited Wi-Fi Access error?

    Posted via CB10 from my Zed 10
  10. WanShark69's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    247 Posts
    Global Posts
    248 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Darn that's no good. I don't wanna be using my data whole day long when i'm at home

    Encrypted on my Z10
  11. versatile1984's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    90 Posts
    #11  

    Default Same issue

    I facing the same issue in my house since the latest upgrade. I am not able to connect at all to the wifi. Not sure how to rectify it
  12. moonfalle's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    104 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Everything fine.before.upgrade, now after upgrade today on telus problem connecting to home wifi

    Posted via CB10
  13. DCBerry21's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Me too. Z10 STL100-1 on Telkomsel. Started this morning. Reboot, battery pull, delete and re-add WiFi network profile doesn't solve it. Have to turn off mobile network data services to be able to connect to WiFi. Annoying.

    Quote Originally Posted by vandreas View Post
    Just happened to me also, today my z10 telkonsel indonesia can't connect to wifi it said wifi connection limited, try reboot, pull battery still have same issue, the only way i can connect to wifi if i turn off mobile network

    Posted via CB10
    Bold 9000 - Torch 9800 - Torch 9810 - Bold 9900 - PlayBook 4G LTE - Z10
  14. d.roc's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    188 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Happening on both my Z30 and my wife's Z10. Very annoying.

    Brought to you by...My sweet Z30
    "10,000 demons hammer down with every footstep. 10,000 angels rush the wind against my back." B. Flowers
  15. JAlva's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Same happening to me Verizon Z30 southern California

    Posted via CB10
  16. piper975's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    498 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    I'm on Telus and since the upgrade in OS same issue. With linksys router a reboot of router resolved issue however not so with Telus optic tv modem/router combo. Really annoyed as its burning up the battery too. OS update was done over wifi this morning.

    Posted via CB10
  17. drax's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    28 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Happening to me right now, on XL network, Indonesia.
    Temporary solution for me is to turn off mobile network and wifi will be connected with no problem but when i turn on mobile network, wifi disconnects or limited connection.


    Posted via CB10
  18. maRvMan's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    25 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Same problem since this night...how can that happen to everybody all of a sudden?

    Posted via CB10
  19. drfever's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    952 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    I can confirm this is NOT OS update related. I have 10.2.1.3175 and my wife has 10.2 and we are both having the same issue.

    If I get hit with data charges while my device is showing connected in the wifi status page despite not seeing the wifi bars icon in top right on home screen I'm going to flip.

    Posted from my Z30 on CB10
  20. drax's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    28 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    I can also confirm it is not OS related as i only have this problem today.

    Z10STL100-1/10.2.1.3175

    Posted via CB10
  21. guygardner73's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,301 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,305 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Me too, on O2 UK. Don?t know what to do.

    Z10STL100-2/10.2.1.3175 O2 UK
  22. R7abb's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    237 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Its happening to my Z30 too, since like 2h ago and I was going so mad at our internet then just few minutes I figured it out that wifi and mobile network not working at the same time.
    I didnt do any update not last night or today I had that last os .2941 like last week when they released it and didnt have any problems with.
    Its only happening now!!

    Posted via CB10
  23. celalagrili's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    145 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Same problem since this morning on my Z30. Can't connect to wi-fi. I'm on 10.2.1.3175. Mobile operator Azercell. Republic of Azerbaijan.
  24. spacemanZ10's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    173 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Same problem in last three weeks before and after updating ggrrr

    Posted via my not so perfect Z10
  25. EchuOkan1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    846 Posts
    Global Posts
    853 Global Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by heppyX View Post
    I am on the Rogers network. Since the upgrade I can not connect to wifi with my z10 when the data connection is on. In order to connect to wifi I need to turn data off
    I rebooted the phone, took the battery out and restarted the phone. Nothing helps.
    Am I missing something?
    Should I re-load the software?

    Posted via CB10
    Interesting. I was about to wipe and reload. I turned off the cellular signal and wifi connected immediately. Wow!
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What Happened to Old Posts?! New Thread to Make 10000+ Friends!
    By Langfe88 in forum Discover BBM Friends 2014
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 04:44 AM
  2. Replies: 198
    Last Post: 06-18-2014, 12:45 PM
  3. 3175 battery life aNd performance
    By shamul haq in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-05-2014, 01:32 PM
  4. Three UK brings free roaming to five new countries
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2014, 05:22 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2014, 04:51 AM

Posting Permissions