Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By bbplaybookuser
  1. silverbullet's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,058 Posts
    PIN
    311439a4
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Why does HUB Management randomly on its own turn off what I have selected to be displayed?

    So weird!

    Not only that, when checking the setting of HUB management under a specific account (i.e. twitter or gmail), there are instances when each would show a different listing of what should be displayed!

    Anyone have a solution for this?
  2. young guy's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    65 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Mine behaves the same. Interested to see who knows what is happening.
  3. silverbullet's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,058 Posts
    PIN
    311439a4
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    This is really distressing as I miss emails this way.

    Also.... I don't know about you, but I also can't see photos I post on BBM to a group. It just doesn't show up in the HUB. Need to go thru the nested BBM icon
  4. lonedog's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    104 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    I see this very same question has popped up on the BlackBerry Support site, I've been trying to figure this out too. I first noticed this just after I got my Z10 last week. At first I figured it was just that I was doing something wrong, but now I don't think that's the case. I'm wondering if it has something to do with the device attempting to conserve power by shutting down the services that aren't being used all that often. I also wonder if it might be because there's no "save settings". Either way I hope there's a fix for this soon.
  5. BrockN's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    10 Posts
    Global Posts
    15 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    I have also noticed that the 'notification ' icons on the left side of the peek is only showing hub icon and not the other things that always show up in the advertising images. Anyone else?

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  6. bbplaybookuser's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    20 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silverbullet View Post
    So weird!

    Not only that, when checking the setting of HUB management under a specific account (i.e. twitter or gmail), there are instances when each would show a different listing of what should be displayed!

    Anyone have a solution for this?
    Not sure why this works, or if the solution will be permanent. Turn Wi-Fi off, then in Hub Management, turn the items you want included in the main view of the Hub, to "On". They're staying "on" for me at the moment. I've turned Wi-Fi back on. So far, settings have remained on.
    silverbullet likes this.
  7. mzconsulting's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    24 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Gives me continuous grief. Frequently it turns off the email address i use the most. I am always checking. Needs to be fixed.

    Posted via CB10
  8. Casper TFG's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    659 Posts
    Global Posts
    762 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Me too just created a post (should have searched, mods delete sorry)
    BB 8300, Bold, Curve 8900, iPhone 4S - now back to the dark side! - Q10
  9. keith1000's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    529 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    I haven't really noticed this but notice this always happens with contact on sim. Causing duplicate contacts. I turn it of almost daily.

    Posted via CB10
  10. Stingstar's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    40 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Same thing happening here, thought I was doing something wrong but seems others have the same issue?

    Needs to be resolved quickly, hub is the essence of BB10!
  11. xamdam's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,049 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,056 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    What service provider are you all with and what OS are you running?

    I am on rogers 10.1 and have never had the issue you describe even from day one had phone since Feb 12th 2013.

    I have all Hub settings at default.

    I am wondering if it is a carrier issue or OS version issue.


    Posted via CB10
    New Phone: Iphone 4s, Old Phones: Blackberry Z10, Samsung Galaxy S3 (Sold), Iphone 4 (Used By Family)
    LTE Playbook 32gb (Dec 2012), OS version is 1753.
    On Rogers Service

    "When in doubt, buy a laptop"
  12. chiphazard's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    887 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Make sure you check for software updates first. Turn off everything in hub. Reboot. Turn on what you want in hub. Restart

    Posted via CB10
    BlackBerry Since 2006
    Z10 - 10.2.0.1791
    Nova Scotia, Canada
  13. QuIcKsIlV3r's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,939 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xamdam View Post
    What service provider are you all with and what OS are you running?

    I am on rogers 10.1 and have never had the issue you describe even from day one had phone since Feb 12th 2013.

    I have all Hub settings at default.

    I am wondering if it is a carrier issue or OS version issue.


    Posted via CB10
    I've come across this numerous times, with Rogers on all the official OS's
    Be a follower, follow me on twitter www.twitter.com/quicksilv3r
  14. stanwest31's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    868 Posts
    Global Posts
    878 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    This happens on fido too. But no reboots

    Posted via CB10
  15. andyJH's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    256 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    I had noticed a couple of times where this happened in the past. Yesterday at work I had an insane day email wise. Hub settings were constantly changing themselves. It lead to emails not being responded to in a timely fashion and other issues. Drove me to do a "restore to factory settings" last night. After doing so I have been checking the Hub settings constantly. So far no changes have occurred.

    This is the 3rd restore in the last week. Still love the phone but I hope they can iron out the wrinkles in this OS soon.
    8900 > 9900 + Playbook > Z10 + Playbook
  16. Hummer11's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Similar problem here. After a number of wipes, restarts and reloads in various orders, it appears to be stable at the moment, but the contacts on the SIM card that keith1000 mentioned picqued my interest...see my previous post for full details, but I wondered if that had anything to do with the Hub conflict I'm experiencing between FB and text/email. Hub settings change on their own, but specifically, when I update FB account in the settings menu to receive notifications and synchronize messages, I no longer receive text messages. Could the contact file be the basis for all these problems?

Similar Threads

  1. Why does my phone light up on its own?
    By GeorgeRussos in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 02:56 PM
  2. Why would my 8330 reboot on its own,
    By TDSnowSPR in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 01:21 PM
  3. What data does the pearl access on its own?
    By Idiotfool in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-18-2009, 07:19 PM
  4. Why would Bluetooth cut off on its own?
    By jmgilliam in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2008, 02:10 PM
  5. Why does Media Manager not show up on Desktop Software?
    By DrTsaks in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 03:38 AM

Posting Permissions