Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. rnd0209's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    229 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Well the Verizon Z10 is Unlocked from the factory!

    Just picked up a VZW Z10 last night and love it (Except for the Old OS and the No Network on ported apps). Well this morning on my quest to update the OS i popped in my TMO sim to see if i could use it to get the update and low and behold i have service!

    The Z10 asked me if i wanted to switch to Global Mode and after i clicked that voila! Im pretty happy that it came unlocked from VZW i know that by law they have to unlock anything that is running on LTE bands. My TMO Z10 was Locked and i had to request carrier unlock MEP code.
    BB Z10 VZW
  2. MaselliMike's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    42 Posts
    Global Posts
    43 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Wow thanks for that very interesting

    Posted via CB10
  3. shai404's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    285 Posts
    PIN
    24512BD2
    #3  

    Default

    Nice...will pop my att sim in and see what happens

    Posted via CB10
    Shai
  4. rnd0209's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    229 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    And the best part is that the phone does all the work for you, no need to change APNs etc... I popped my VZW sim back in and in under a NY minute it recognized the carrier and i had my LTE back.

    On my Droid DNA i had to call VZW Tech support after using a GSM sim in the phone. When i put my VZW sim back in it would refuse to automatically recognize it and was stuck in GSM mode with the VZW sim in it!!

    Pretty impressive BB & Verizon.

    Oh and one more thing, i could not get it to update in Link nor on Site via Windows Explorer. So i guess our #3 Z10 version is a completely different beast made specifically for VZW
    BB Z10 VZW
  5. nycspaces.'s Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    478 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Picked up a Z10 yesterday at VZW, it also says unlocked, and was default on Global mode after activation. I have not attempted an alternate sim yet. I have a tmo sim sitting around from my gsm Z10 testing last month. Can you confirm that after the GSM upgrade (did it upgrade the OS?) that you were able to go back onto the VZW network? My concern would be some sort of later OS might not register not he VZW gateway if they are doing os version checks, which would not make sense but the carriers often don't make sense.

    When i asked about buying an unlocked Z10 they said they did not have unlocked versions, otherwise the three or four sales people seemed well versed in bbOS10 and had activated several units earlier in the day, another buyer was also buying a Z10 earlier in the day. Z10 was upfront in the store but no special display and the sandwich-board outside on the sidewalk didn't have any BB branding it was promoting their $50 off Android phones.
  6. dlrogers81's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    715 Posts
    Global Posts
    726 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    #6  

    Default

    Yeah, I noticed this too. I was curious yesterday so I popped in my AT&T sim and connected up right away once I switched to global...only gets 2G signal though..but atleast it works.
  7. rnd0209's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    229 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #7  

    Default

    No OS Updates, just boot screen showed T-Mobile. I tried to update via Link and Windows Explorer update to no avail but nothing came through. I am sorry to say but i think Verizon Castrated this phone.....
    BB Z10 VZW
  8. T_Touch's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    565 Posts
    Global Posts
    567 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Is the same thing true for AT-T phones? I can't tell with mine. But I had a suspicion.
  9. rnd0209's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    229 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #9  

    Default

    I Don't think so.. I just came from a T-Mobile Z10 and even with my business account i still had to go through CS to have them send me an MEP code to unlock (Which im still waiting for) lol.
    BB Z10 VZW
  10. mtmjr90's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    83 Posts
    Global Posts
    697 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Yeah it's sort of a moot point if your goal is to be able to use a different carrier in the US since it only supports 900/2100MHz HSPA...which means 2G only on any GSM carrier in the US.

    Traveling to Europe however, you should get 3G.

    Posted via CB10
  11. kazmi's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,356 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,434 Global Posts
    PIN
    PM me!
    #11  

    Default

    Can someone post the radio band details on the VZW model? Would help make my decision that much easier! TIA.
  12. blackout626's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    146 Posts
    PIN
    28CDFBCB
    #12  

    Default

    I think the OS's are based on the model numbers and since Verizon is the only carrier using STL100-4, you wouldn't be able to get updates using other sims.

    Has anybody noticed that you can't remove the voicemail as a speed dial contact on the Verizon model? I came from an unlocked Z10 running on att and I didn't have an issue removing it on that phone. I thought maybe if I unlocked this one, I would then be able to remove it but in reading this thread, it seems its already unlocked.

    Posted via CB10
  13. rnd0209's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    229 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #13  

    Default

    Yeah. Isn't that weird. On my tmo Z10 I could change the vm contact shortcut. Actually u could delete all of them.

    Posted via CB10
    BB Z10 VZW
  14. PBL770's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #14  

    Default Unlocked Verizon BB 10 - APN change

    Can anyone advise if the APN is changeable on the Verizon BB10?
  15. Young Z's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    948 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spydaz View Post
    Just picked up a VZW Z10 last night and love it (Except for the Old OS and the No Network on ported apps).
    Sorry if this goes off topic, but what do you mean by "No Network on ported apps"? Because I downlaoded FreebVNC which looks like a ported app. And I was able to connect to a VNC server on LTE.

    Or maybe you are talking about something else?
  16. Omnitech's Avatar
    Dragon Slayer

    Posts
    9,701 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Young Z View Post
    Sorry if this goes off topic, but what do you mean by "No Network on ported apps"? Because I downlaoded FreebVNC which looks like a ported app. And I was able to connect to a VNC server on LTE.

    Or maybe you are talking about something else?

    Some people are reporting problems like that. Not clear yet under what conditions it occurs. Sometimes the same people complaining of that issue find that it works again later.
  17. Hemlocke's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    264 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    The VZW LTE phones that use the 700Mhz spectrum have to be sold unlocked as part of the agreement when they bought the spectrum. That's why the VZW iPhone 5 was so popular.

    Posted via CB10
  18. Gees97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,234 Posts
    PIN
    333CD502
    #18  

    Default

    What's the quickest way to check if I'm unlocked?


    Sent From My BlackBerry Z10
    "If the music is too loud,notify the driver and he will kindly let you out"



    "Once You go Black you'll never go back" (blackberry)
  19. rnd0209's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    229 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #19  

    Default

    Put a prepaid or friends att/tmo sim in to see if you have service. If you have a VZW Z10 its unlocked so no need to check.

    Posted via CB10
    BB Z10 VZW
  20. Gees97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,234 Posts
    PIN
    333CD502
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spydaz View Post
    Put a prepaid or friends att/tmo sim in to see if you have service. If you have a VZW Z10 its unlocked so no need to check.

    Posted via CB10
    I have Verizon. Is there a screen that shows unlocked? I just wanna see those sexy words lol

    Sent From My BlackBerry Z10
    "If the music is too loud,notify the driver and he will kindly let you out"



    "Once You go Black you'll never go back" (blackberry)
  21. Young Z's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    948 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gees97 View Post
    What's the quickest way to check if I'm unlocked?


    Sent From My BlackBerry Z10
    Settings > Security and Privacy > SIM Card

    If your screen looks like this, your phone is locked:
    http://forums.crackberry.com/attachm...g_00000018.png

    Basically, if you have the button that says "Unlock Network", it means your phone is locked.

    An unlocked phone would look like this:
    http://forums.crackberry.com/attachm...g_00000010.jpg
    Thanked by 2:
    Dr J39 (04-09-2014),  Gees97 (04-01-2013) 
  22. Gees97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,234 Posts
    PIN
    333CD502
    #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Young Z View Post
    Settings > Security and Privacy > SIM Card

    If your screen looks like this, your phone is locked:
    http://forums.crackberry.com/attachm...g_00000018.png

    Basically, if you have the button that says "Unlock Network", it means your phone is locked.

    An unlocked phone would look like this:
    http://forums.crackberry.com/attachm...g_00000010.jpg
    Thanks!

    Well the Verizon Z10 is Unlocked from the factory!-img_00000041.png

    Sent From My BlackBerry Z10
    "If the music is too loud,notify the driver and he will kindly let you out"



    "Once You go Black you'll never go back" (blackberry)
  23. rnd0209's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    229 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #23  

    Default

    Cool. Never knew that. I guess I'm still I'm still used to android.

    Posted via CB10
    BB Z10 VZW

Similar Threads

  1. Unlocking the Verizon Z10?
    By Mushu118 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-16-2013, 12:31 PM
  2. Will the Verizon Z10 already be unlocked?
    By dlr1009 in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2013, 07:16 PM
  3. Replies: 87
    Last Post: 01-30-2013, 04:17 PM
  4. The Bold 9650 is UNLOCKED out the box.
    By HandsomePrince in forum Sprint
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-10-2010, 11:46 PM
  5. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 03:00 PM

Posting Permissions