Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 17 of 17
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By SpideysHero
  1. SpideysHero's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    51 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Update shut down my Telus data APN!!!

    I've noticed issues with my z10 since the os update, and it has in fact deleted my APN with Telus. Why haven't I heard more about this... anywhere?

    Anyone else?

    Posted via CB10 in BB10 on Z10...
    calirevolt likes this.
  2. Skibba_TO's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Looks like others are experiencing the same issue.
    There is another thread with more info on this check - "Apn settings disappear after update"
    I am still waiting for a fix. VERY frustrating !!!!
  3. SpideysHero's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    51 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    I found a suggestion that worked for me. Double battery pull.

    Take out your battery, put it back in. When your blue loading icon comes up, pull the battery out again. Now let it restart fully, wait about10 mins and you should be good again.

    Posted via CB10 in BB10 on Z10...
    Thanked by:
    jagrlover (06-01-2013) 
  4. greatwiseone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,799 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    The battery pulls didn't work for me. I've had to reload my OS (doing it for a second time now). Extremely frustrated by this, especially when this happened while I was on my trip. Luckily I brought a backup Android phone...BlackBerry, PLEASE FIX THIS!
  5. xamdam's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,049 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,056 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Why not call Telus about the issue?

    Posted via CB10
    New Phone: Iphone 4s, Old Phones: Blackberry Z10, Samsung Galaxy S3 (Sold), Iphone 4 (Used By Family)
    LTE Playbook 32gb (Dec 2012), OS version is 1753.
    On Rogers Service

    "When in doubt, buy a laptop"
  6. udojahn's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    82 Posts
    Global Posts
    89 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Telus known issue says they are working on it. That would be like major priority!
  7. tgzgeorge's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    499 Posts
    Global Posts
    592 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    This APN issue is painful. I have both the z10 and the q10 and had to unlock both, install the latest leak then switch sim card just to edit the APN.

    Time and 100 just for that privileged.

    Posted via CB10
  8. SpideysHero's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    51 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    Talked to Telus yesterday. Still nothing slated. This is ridiculous. They did tell me to try a triple battery pull, letting the phone reload fully every time. This did not work for me. Maybe for others.


    Posted via CB10 in BB10 on Z10...
  9. jagrlover's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    610 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SpideysHero View Post
    I found a suggestion that worked for me. Double battery pull.

    Take out your battery, put it back in. When your blue loading icon comes up, pull the battery out again. Now let it restart fully, wait about10 mins and you should be good again.

    Posted via CB10 in BB10 on Z10...
    Thank you. This just worked for me.

    Posted via CB10
    bbecause it's bbetter
  10. jagrlover's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    610 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    The problem is back.

    Posted via CB10
    bbecause it's bbetter
  11. johntaylor312's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    10 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Mine was fixed and not giving me any trouble for a long time but my APN disappeared again today. Got it back by restarting while hooked up to BlackBerry Link.

    Posted via CB10
  12. f_d
    f_d is offline
    f_d's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    169 Posts
    PIN
    NEEDLE
    #12  

    Default

    Had the APN disappear on my Fido device a while back.. Never attributed it to the OS though (I was using a leak, but the APN was fine after install and data restore; it disappeared a while after), but when it did go, because I was not able to edit the APN setting, I used the E-screens to manually force the APN back to 'ltemobile.apn' and data started working again.. Then at some point, it "fixed" itself (which is why I attributed it to some sort of problem with the network vs. the OS), and has been OK ever since..
  13. bgregory@eastlink.ca's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    456 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    You can enter the APN in the escreen. It's a task getting in, but you can do it. The APN for Telus is sp.telus.com.

    Posted via CB10
  14. SpideysHero's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    51 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #14  

    Default

    Anyone have any new solutions, aside from the escreen or bblink solution? I've been updating my APN via the escreen, but someone ever stole my phone, they'd turn off the phone, lose the APN upon restart and BlackBerry Protect would be useless to me. I doubt the thief would ever figure out why the data isn't functioning.

    Thanks Telus, again, for being usefull 3 years ago....... and not giving a **** about your loyal customers now. I can't wait for December. New A10 and new mobile contract laws in Ontario. Wooo!

    Posted via CB10 in BB10 on Z10...
  15. Y2DJ's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    That happened to me twice. Just connect it to your pc and update the BlackBerry from the desktop software. Can't recall what it is called.

    It worked fine both times.

    But I agree. Very frustrating.

    Posted via CB10
  16. bronco26's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    64 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Sometimes it is hard to support BB. They appear to want to **** off customers. EVERY OTHER SMARTPHONE on the market allows you to edit APN settings.
    This issue has been known since day one.

    Posted via CB10
  17. scrannel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,868 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,882 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bronco26 View Post
    Sometimes it is hard to support BB. They appear to want to **** off customers. EVERY OTHER SMARTPHONE on the market allows you to edit APN settings.
    This issue has been known since day one.

    Posted via CB10
    Yell at your carrier about this. It's their call not BBerry.

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop Manager shutting down my winamp for PC
    By AyeShawty in forum Desktop Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 03:46 PM
  2. Bolt shut down my UMA
    By mcws in forum BlackBerry Curve 8900
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 10:34 AM
  3. Twitterberry shuts down my blackberry
    By Genichka in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 09:10 PM
  4. Ok, so company on BES shut down my...
    By Hawk99 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 02:56 PM
  5. Missing Sync shutting down my phone!
    By drumdog00 in forum BlackBerry Pearl 8100
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 06:45 PM

Posting Permissions