Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 64
Like Tree4Likes
  1. VR6
    VR6 is offline
    VR6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,339 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,348 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default UNLOCKED Z10 confirmed working on following carriers

    I haven't seen a thread that addresses this or at least it's not all in one place. I have an unlocked Rogers Z10 (STL-100-3) and can confirm it fully working on Rogers and Fido without any APN changes. I just pop in the SIM card and it works. I don't have SIMs for other networks so if you have an unlocked Z10 and up and running without fuss on other networks let me know and I'll add it to the list!

    Some info about the different Z10 versions here: http://forums.crackberry.com/attachm...uencies_v5.jpg

    UNLOCKED Z10 - Working with which SIM cards?

    CANADA
    Rogers - CONFIRMED
    Fido - CONFIRMED
    Telus - CONFIRMED
    Koodo - CONFIRMED
    Wind - CONFIRMED
    Bell - CONFIRMED
    Mobilicity - 3G CONFIRMED

    Virgin - UNKNOWN

    USA
    Verizon - UNKNOWN
    T-Mobile - CONFIRMED
    AT&T - CONFIRMED

    Simple Mobile - CONFIRMED

    INTERNATIONAL
    O2 - UNKNOWN
    MTN - UNKNOWN

    Virgin Mobile UK - 3G CONFIRMED
    Vodafone UK - CONFIRMED
    T-Mobile UK - CONFIRMED
    Orange France - CONFIRMED
    SFR France - CONFIRMED
    Bouygues TÚlÚcom France - CONFIRMED
    Orange - Spain
    Vodafone - Spain
    Lusacell Mexico - CONFIRMED
    A1 Austria - CONFIRMED
    Drei Austria (from 10.0.10.90 on) - CONFIRMED
    Optus in Australia - 3G CONFIRMED
    Vodaphone India - CONFIRMED
    China Unicom - CONFIRMED
    Digicel Caribbean - CONFIRMED
    Bmobile Trinidad - CONFIRMED
    DiGi Malaysia - 3G CONFIRMED
    U Mobile Malaysia - CONFIRMED
    Maxis Malaysia - CONFIRMED
    Celcom Malaysia - CONFIRMED
    Vodafone Italy - CONFIRMED*
    TIM Italy - CONFIRMED

    Last edited by VR6; 04-15-2013 at 03:04 PM.
    ~VR6

    Rogers 7280 -> 7100r -> 8310 -> 9000 -> WiFi Playbook -> 9800 -> 9900 -> Z10 Oreo
    Thanked by 5:
    austriker (03-19-2013),  BlackberryCodeSource (03-20-2013),  faceless_el (12-14-2013),  jenil_295 (03-22-2013),  pragnesh89 (02-19-2014) 
  2. trigger1074's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    104 Posts
    PIN
    280AF53B
    #2  

    Default

    I just popped a SIM card into a Z-10 for Simple Mobile. No APN changes were needed. STL100-3 RFF91LW, if it matters.
  3. darkehawke's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,365 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,368 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Unlocked z10 works fine on Virgin Mobile UK.
    Virgin UK has confirmed that they will not carry the z10 also.
    so existing customers can get around it with an unlocked z10

    Posted via CB10
    Primary Device: Moto X
    Backup Device: Blackberry Z10
  4. bluetroll's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,851 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,863 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Unlocked Koodo Z10 works on the following:

    Koodo
    Telus
    Wind
    T-Mobile
    I LOVE MY 8310 9700 9900 Z10 Z30!
  5. gerom18's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    41 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Mexico : Iusacell working great!

    Posted via CB10
    zeta diez !

    = Storm --- Torch & Playbook --- Z10 =
  6. jstarett's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    780 Posts
    PIN
    In my pants.
    #6  

    Default

    AT&T put sim in and worked fine no issues. STL-100-3 if you need that as wll
    Bold (9000) | Torch (9800) | Torch (9810) | Z10 OS: 10.2.1.537
    Playbook 64G WiFi QNX: 2.1.0.1032
  7. BigwhiteUK's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,231 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,236 Global Posts
    PIN
    24CA5D48 PB pin 502763C8
    #7  

    Default

    Unlocked Z10 on Virgin uk, all good. Wonder if I should call them and get them to drop BB services?
    9300, 9900, Z10, Z30 . PlayBook 64GB. Nexus 7 v2 Kit Kat
  8. VR6
    VR6 is offline
    VR6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,339 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,348 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    Thanks everyone, this is great and will help many people, keep those confirmations coming!

    Remember this list is for only UNLOCKED Z10s confirmed working without any configuration changes. Should be able to just buy a SIM, pop it in and GO.

    Please include your model number if possible. More info here: Clearing up Confusion on Z10 Models and Frequencies
    Last edited by VR6; 03-19-2013 at 05:46 PM.
    ~VR6

    Rogers 7280 -> 7100r -> 8310 -> 9000 -> WiFi Playbook -> 9800 -> 9900 -> Z10 Oreo
  9. bluetroll's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,851 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,863 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default

    My koodo Z10 is unlocked

    Posted via CB10
    I LOVE MY 8310 9700 9900 Z10 Z30!
  10. VR6
    VR6 is offline
    VR6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,339 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,348 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bluetroll View Post
    My koodo Z10 is unlocked
    what SIM cards have you tried in it?
    ~VR6

    Rogers 7280 -> 7100r -> 8310 -> 9000 -> WiFi Playbook -> 9800 -> 9900 -> Z10 Oreo
  11. souligne's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    30 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Austria:
    Works on
    A1
    Drei (from 10.0.10.90 on)

    Posted via CB10
  12. oilgeo10's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    484 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    My unlocked Z10 from Rogers (ST 100-3) is working on Bell.
  13. Richard Buckley's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,398 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oilgeo10 View Post
    My unlocked Z10 from Rogers (ST 100-3) is working on Bell.
    Is that on a Bell BlackBerry data plan or a Bell generic smartphone plan? What is the APN?
  14. bluetroll's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,851 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,863 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VR6 View Post
    what SIM cards have you tried in it?
    Telus, Wind, T-Mo
    I LOVE MY 8310 9700 9900 Z10 Z30!
  15. oilgeo10's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    484 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    ^^ yeah it's on my old blackberry plan right now which I hope to change as I'm not on a term contract. APN is blackberry.net
  16. goku_vegeta's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,794 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,840 Global Posts
    PIN
    2B1173CD
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VR6 View Post
    I haven't seen a thread that addresses this or at least it's not all in one place. I have an unlocked Rogers Z10 (STL-100-3) and can confirm it fully working on Rogers and Fido without any APN changes. I just pop in the SIM card and it works. I don't have SIMs for other networks so if you have an unlocked Z10 and up and running without fuss on other networks let me know and I'll add it to the list!

    Some info about the different Z10 versions here: http://forums.crackberry.com/attachm...uencies_v5.jpg

    UNLOCKED Z10 - Working with which SIM cards?

    CANADA
    Rogers - CONFIRMED
    Fido - CONFIRMED
    Telus - CONFIRMED
    Koodo - CONFIRMED
    Wind - CONFIRMED
    Bell - CONFIRMED

    Mobilicity - UNKNOWN
    Virgin - UNKNOWN


    USA
    T-Mobile - CONFIRMED
    AT&T - CONFIRMED

    Verizon - UNKNOWN
    Simple Mobile - CONFIRMED

    INTERNATIONAL
    O2 - UNKNOWN
    MTN - UNKNOWN

    Virgin Mobile UK - CONFIRMED
    Lusacell Mexico - CONFIRMED
    A1 Austria - CONFIRMED
    Drei Austria (from 10.0.10.90 on) - CONFIRMED
    Virgin uses the Bell HSPA and LTE network, it's a confirmed. Mobilicity is also a confirmed because they use the same frequency bands as WIND. Verizon is a no no as it's CDMA/LTE/EVDO, I don't think they have anything to do with GSM/HSPA at all.
    BlackBerry 10- The most disruptive innovation in mobile technology since the BlackBerry Smartphone
  17. Delroy Nedd1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    does it work on USA sprint?
  18. bvn007's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    31 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Works at 3G on Optus in Australia (Melbourne, Canberra, Sydney & Brisbane)
    Works at 4G on Vodaphone India in Bangalore
  19. rayliu23's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    29 Posts
    Global Posts
    41 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Unlocked Z10 (STL100-2) working perfectly in China with China Unicom sim card. China Unicom is the only WCDMA carrier in China and is going to offer Z10 officially in China soon.
  20. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #20  

    Default

    For anyone in the Caribbean, my Rogers Z10 (STL100-3) works on both Digicel and Bmobile (Trinidad). Device gets 4G service.
  21. SoCalRedbird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    207 Posts
    Global Posts
    209 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    AT&T is now telling me that my unlocked STL100-3 Koodo Z10 will never get LTE because it's not their phone. Devastated. Especially since others claim theirs work.

    I think the problem is that the APN needs to be changed, which this phone won't allow. I've also seen others report they can toggle through 4g/LTE/edge, but mine can't.

    I don't know what to do next. Stumped.

    Any ideas?!?

    Posted via CB10
  22. mohdyuri's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    35 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    In malaysia, stl100-2 on DiGi telecommunications. Unlocked. Don't have lte yet. They will roll it out by end of this year.

    Posted via CB10
  23. goku_vegeta's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,794 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,840 Global Posts
    PIN
    2B1173CD
    #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalRedbird View Post
    AT&T is now telling me that my unlocked STL100-3 Koodo Z10 will never get LTE because it's not their phone. Devastated. Especially since others claim theirs work.

    I think the problem is that the APN needs to be changed, which this phone won't allow. I've also seen others report they can toggle through 4g/LTE/edge, but mine can't.

    I don't know what to do next. Stumped.

    Any ideas?!?

    Posted via CB10

    You can change the APN if the carrier allows it. Capabilities and OS updates are carrier controlled depending on the MicroSIM that's inserted.

    Posted via CB10
    BlackBerry 10- The most disruptive innovation in mobile technology since the BlackBerry Smartphone
  24. bluetroll's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,851 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,863 Global Posts
    #24  

    Default

    In my experience, the apn will automatically change once you put the sim in.

    It has done that with the Telus, T-Mobile, Wind, and Koodo sim cards I have used in my Koodo Z10.

    Posted via CB10
    I LOVE MY 8310 9700 9900 Z10 Z30!
  25. QWKSNKE's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    701 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goku_vegeta View Post
    Verizon is a no no as it's CDMA/LTE/EVDO, I don't think they have anything to do with GSM/HSPA at all.
    IF it is liked the last few models, you can use a GSM sim in a vzw phone and it will work
    8830WE > 9650> Z10

    PB 64GB
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 05:45 AM
  2. Any options for unlocked Z10 to work on Verizon?
    By sophace in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2013, 07:22 PM
  3. Unlocked storm will work on what carriers?
    By zeni in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-31-2009, 10:54 PM
  4. Will Unlocked CDMA 8830 work on Telus?
    By gadamiec in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 12:15 PM
  5. How does it work on the carrier side?
    By mauroneto in forum BlackBerry Administrators
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 04:27 PM

Posting Permissions