Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. athosellinas's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Something interesting I discovered on Z10/BB10

    I bought my Z10 on the first day, here in uk, on a pay as you go sim for 480 pounds from O2(locked)! Because I am from Cyprus and I will use the phone there as well, I asked O2 to unlock the phone and in two days the unlock code was here for 15 pounds! (total cost about 500 pounds). I am going to visit Cyprus on Wednesday so I decide to try my MTN Cyprus sim card on the phone. And then I came across a big surprise! I don't know about the phones sold by carriers in US, but here if you buy a BB 7 or lower from any carrier, there is a boot screen with the logo of this carrier, even if you have unlocked the phone or you insert other carrier's sim! Like this photos of my 9700 on T-mobile UK with an MTN Cyprus sim!
    Something interesting I discovered on Z10/BB10-img_20130211_152348.jpg Something interesting I discovered on Z10/BB10-img_20130211_152021.jpg

    But this is not the case with BB10 on Z10! Here you can see my O2 Z10 on the home network, on Three UK and on MTN Cyprus

    Something interesting I discovered on Z10/BB10-img_20130211_151506.jpgSomething interesting I discovered on Z10/BB10-img_20130211_151750.jpgSomething interesting I discovered on Z10/BB10-img_20130211_152410.jpg

    The phone recognise the carrier and shows its logo. Sim cards have not enough memory for this I think, so the logos are stored somewhere in the phone!

    P.S.1 I also try a sim card from GiggGaff, a virtual carrier works on O2 network, but no logo appeared, just "BlackBerry10".
    P.S.2 I have some other sim cards, from T-mobile UK, Orange UK and Cytamobile-Vodafone Cyprus but is not micro-sim so I couldn't try them.
    *Edited* Photos taken from LG Google Nexus 4
  2. SneakySnufflez's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    255 Posts
    Global Posts
    289 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AD6BA20
    #2  

    Default

    i have an orange sim in my z10 which was previously locked to o2, but no network operator splash screen comes up when i turn the phone on for orange, though it did with o2. quite cool though.
    Gemma G
  3. Alain_A's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,294 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,831 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    here in canada with telus: there is no more logo of telus showing
  4. sdeluca's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    257 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    I'm on bell Canada and no logo show up

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  5. proudtobe_bb's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    256 Posts
    Global Posts
    259 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Yes I bought my Z10 unlocked from Car phone Warehouse, and then when I put in my vodafone sim, on boot up the vodafone logo appeared...quite nice really...

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  6. Elite1's Avatar


    Posts
    13,660 Posts
    Global Posts
    13,804 Global Posts
    PIN
    C0001F61B
    #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alain_A View Post
    here in canada with telus: there is no more logo of telus showing
    Quote Originally Posted by sdeluca View Post
    I'm on bell Canada and no logo show up
    On Telus as well, and no splashscreen either.

    However, I have a suspicion that this will be added with the forthcoming OS update that's already been pushed to some users.
    Several Wind Mobile users in Canada claimed they had a Wind splashscreen after the update.
    Saving the world, one OS at a time...

    Follow Me On Twitter: @elite1_
    How to Lock/Password-Lock/Unlock for newer OS for Bold 99xx/97xx/9650, Torch 98xx, Tour 9630, Storm2, Curve 93xx/8900

    Curve 8330Tour 9630Bold 9700Torch 9800Bold 9900Z10
    Z30
    psst... Here's THANKS button
  7. galuple's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    45 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    I bought a Bell phone, threw a Fido sim in it and got a Fido screen. Weird eh?

Similar Threads

  1. thoughts on GMAIL & Google Maps on Z10/BB10
    By thorstenpleasefixit in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-19-2013, 04:33 PM
  2. RIM: Goldman Pounds Table on Z10, BB10; Upside to Estimates
    By playbookster in forum News & Rumors
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 11:36 PM
  3. noticed something interesting on 451
    By onlyoneromeo in forum BlackBerry Storm2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 02:15 PM
  4. Something I just spotted on .86
    By Optimusv2 in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 11:49 PM
  5. Found Something interesting on the storm
    By sooks in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2008, 06:40 AM

Posting Permissions