Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. madrid_kanye's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    27 Posts
    Global Posts
    32 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Rogers Z10 on Wind?

    If I purchase the Blackberry Z10 from Rogers and then unlock it, will be able to use it on Wind Mobile? Are the phones supportive of Wind's frequency? Please someone enlighten me. Thank you!
  2. Kezghan's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    25 Posts
    Global Posts
    38 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default Re: Desperately need the answer to this

    I do not think so. Wind and mobilicity use the same models as t mobile. Pretty sure the big 3 version is different than the aws version.
  3. madrid_kanye's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    27 Posts
    Global Posts
    32 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Can anyone confirm the validity of this? In some other thread, another post claimed to have spoken to blackberry support which told him that there will be one z10 covering all frequencies
  4. madrid_kanye's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    27 Posts
    Global Posts
    32 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    a n y o n e ?
  5. aldebaran12's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    107 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Personally, I think that the cost of manufacturing and manage 10 models is no longer justifiable.
    I believe there is ONE Z10 that covers all frequencies, worldwide.
    But I'm not the Product Manager in charge at RIM err... BlackBerry
  6. jesse_h's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,579 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,598 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    This is what i know, a few years ago i sold my 9800 to someone on WIND, I had originally bought it from AT&T and unlocked it to use on Rogers. The guy i sold it to was able to use it on WIND. So take that however you like, I'm no expert, but it worked in this case.
    S5
    Z10
    64gb PlayBook
  7. jesse_h's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,579 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,598 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aldebaran12 View Post
    Personally, I think that the cost of manufacturing and manage 10 models is no longer justifiable.
    I believe there is ONE Z10 that covers all frequencies, worldwide.
    But I'm not the Product Manager in charge at RIM err... BlackBerry
    There are 3 or 4 different variations of the Z10 for different regions. They have different chip-sets. I can't remember what has what, and I'm to tired to actually look it up.
    S5
    Z10
    64gb PlayBook
  8. aldebaran12's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    107 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jesse_h View Post
    There are 3 or 4 different variations of the Z10 for different regions. They have different chip-sets. I can't remember what has what, and I'm to tired to actually look it up.
    Back in the day, there were european models and north american models, which won't work out of their respective areas designate.
    Then, someone invented the quad band that would work everywhere.
    I refuse to believe that, in the XXIst century we have regressed to the middle ages, but you might know better.
    As a side note, I used my Rogers 9790 on 4 continents with local SIMs and it worked flawlessly, every time. So, why the need to "regionalize" the Z10?
  9. madrid_kanye's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    27 Posts
    Global Posts
    32 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #9  

    Default

    I like your answer.. I got a z10 from koodo and hoping to unlock it and use it with WIND..
  10. mu4e's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    29 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    can i buy a z10 off contract from rogers?
  11. Innerchild's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    552 Posts
    Global Posts
    555 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Yes... just watch Kevin's Canada launch day video where he went to Roger's and got one off contract.
    White Q10 (First physical keyboard!)
    Beautiful White Z10, 64GB Playbook (2)
    Galaxy Note II
  12. sanju1428's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Innerchild View Post
    Yes... just watch Kevin's Canada launch day video where he went to Roger's and got one off contract.
    In that video does he actually use an unlocked rogers z10 on wind? If so, could you please send me a link to the video?

Similar Threads

  1. Z10 on Wind Mobile?
    By Korepab in forum WIND Mobile
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 10:08 AM
  2. Rogers Bold on Wind's 5.0.0.509
    By ev44 in forum BlackBerry OS 5 & 4.x
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 03:04 PM
  3. Rogers Bold on Wind's 5.0.0.509
    By ev44 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 10:50 PM
  4. use rogers 9000 bold on Wind Mobile network?
    By sito in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 04:32 AM
  5. Rogers 8800 unlocked on Wind
    By hammer01 in forum BlackBerry 8800, 8820
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 10:10 PM

Posting Permissions